2015
Carrera Cup Australia

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 February 28 Adelaide Street Circuit Race 1   Nick FOSTER  Steven RICHARDS Steven RICHARDS
2 March 1 Adelaide Street Circuit Race 2   -  Steven RICHARDS Nick FOSTER
3 March 1 Adelaide Street Circuit Race 3   - Steven RICHARDS Steven RICHARDS
4 March 14 Melbourne Albert Park Race 1 Nick McBRIDE Nick McBRIDE Cameron McCONVILLE
5 March 15 Melbourne Albert Park Race 2 - Steven RICHARDS Steven RICHARDS
6 March 15 Melbourne Albert Park Race 3 - Steven RICHARDS Shae DAVIES
7 May 23 Phillip Island Race 1 John GOODACRE Shane SMOLLEN Stephen GROVE
8 May 24 Phillip Island Race 2 Matt CAMPBELL Nick FOSTER Stephen GROVE
9 July 11 Townsville Street Circuit Race 1 David RUSSELL Nick FOSTER Richard MUSCAT
10 July 12 Townsville Street Circuit Race 2 - Nick FOSTER Steven RICHARDS
11 July 12 Townsville Street Circuit Race 3 - Nick FOSTER Nick FOSTER
12 August 22 Sydney Eastern Creek Race 1 Shae DAVIES Matt CAMPBELL Matt CAMPBELL
13 August 23 Sydney Eastern Creek Race 2 - Matt CAMPBELL Nick FOSTER
14 August 23 Sydney Eastern Creek Race 3 - Nick FOSTER Nick FOSTER
15 September 12 Sandown Raceway Race 1 Matt CAMPBELL Nick FOSTER Nick FOSTER
16 September 13 Sandown Raceway Race 2 - Nick FOSTER Nick McBRIDE
17 September 13 Sandown Raceway Race 3 - Nick FOSTER Nick McBRIDE
18 October 10 Bathurst Mount Panorama Race 1 Matt CAMPBELL David RUSSELL Matt CAMPBELL
19 October 11 Bathurst Mount Panorama Race 2 - Matt CAMPBELL Matt CAMPBELL
20 October 24 Surfers Paradise Race 1 - Matt CAMPBELL Matt CAMPBELL
21 October 25 Surfers Paradise Race 2 - Matt CAMPBELL Craig BAIRD
22 October 25 Surfers Paradise Race 3 - Matt CAMPBELL Matt CAMPBELL

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver ADE
MEL
PHI
TOW
SYD
SAN
BAT
SUR
Points
Champion Nick FOSTER DNF DNF DNS DNF 10 5 6 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 3 4 3 3 3 956 Pts
2nd David RUSSELL 2 4 3 5 8 6 DNF 16 3 2 17 5 3 3 4 4 5 1 2 2 2 2 892 Pts
3rd Matt CAMPBELL DNF 15 DNF 4 7 7 DNF 11 4 6 5 1 1 5 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 860 Pts
4th Steven RICHARDS 1 1 1 2 1 1 7 10 6 3 2 3 DNF 8 DNF 7 4 4 3 12 12 9 846,5 Pts
5th Craig BAIRD 4 2 2 6 4 2 9 7 5 5 3 6 4 2 DNF 10 6 5 5 5 4 DNF 806 Pts
6th Richard MUSCAT 5 5 6 8 6 8 12 3 2 4 4 DNF DNS 9 3 3 3 8 7 6 5 4 754 Pts
7th Nick McBRIDE 3 3 4 1 3 23 4 5 DNS 10 7 8 6 6 17 11 11 6 6 9 8 10 692 Pts
8th Michael ALMOND 7 7 7 10 9 9 11 DNF 7 7 DNF 10 7 7 8 5 8 7 11 4 7 7 538 Pts
9th Shane SMOLLEN 15 14 12 17 17 16 1 2 12 11 13 13 13 13 9 16 14 12 13 10 15 15 445 Pts
10th Shae DAVIES - - - 7 5 4 5 8 - - - 4 5 4 12 13 9 - - 8 6 5 438 Pts
11th Stephen GROVE 11 13 13 13 18 18 2 6 13 12 11 14 11 15 13 15 15 14 14 18 14 13 388 Pts
12th Duvashen PADAYACHEE DNF 11 9 9 13 12 16 17 9 16 8 12 9 12 DNF 17 12 9 9 7 16 8 366,5 Pts
13th Fraser ROSS 8 9 DNF 14 12 10 15 DNF 11 19 12 9 8 19 10 6 DNF 10 10 15 9 6 359,5 Pts
14th Cameron McCONVILLE 6 6 5 3 2 3 3 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 322 Pts
15th Tony BATES 9 10 10 15 14 17 14 19 DNF 13 10 - - - 7 14 13 13 12 11 11 12 284,5 Pts
16th John MARTIN - - - - - - - - 10 9 6 7 DNF 10 DNF 9 7 11 8 20 10 11 282 Pts
17th Simon HODGE 10 8 8 DNF DNF 14 17 18 8 8 9 11 10 11 - - - - - - - - 240,5 Pts
18th Ash SAMADI 13 17 15 20 21 20 13 13 16 15 15 15 16 16 14 20 18 16 17 17 17 18 227 Pts
19th Adrian MASTRONARDO DNF 16 16 21 20 21 10 4 18 20 DNF DNF 14 17 16 18 17 18 20 19 DNF 17 221 Pts
20th Marc CINI 14 DNF 14 16 19 19 18 14 15 14 16 18 17 DNF 15 19 19 17 19 14 DNF 16 191 Pts
21st James BERGMULLER - - - 18 22 22 DNF 15 14 18 14 16 12 14 11 21 16 DNF 18 13 13 14 183,5 Pts
22nd Roger LAGO 12 12 11 DNF 15 15 8 9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 145,5 Pts
23rd Scott TAYLOR 16 18 17 19 23 DNF DNF 12 17 17 DNF 17 15 18 - - - DNF 16 16 18 DNF 135 Pts
24th Aaron SETON - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 6 12 10 - - - - - 68 Pts
25th John MAGRO - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 8 DNF - - - - - 62 Pts
26th Max TWIGG - - - 11 11 13 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 50 Pts
27th Spike GODDARD DNF DNS DNS 12 16 11 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 44 Pts
28th Tony WALLS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 15 15 - - - 22 Pts
29th Brenton GRIGUOL - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 19 DNF - - - 7 Pts

PICTURES

n 1  -  Steven RICHARDS
Steven Richards Motorsport
Round 1
n 1  -  Steven RICHARDS
Steven Richards Motorsport
Round 2
n 1  -  Steven RICHARDS
Steven Richards Motorsport
Rounds 3 - 8
n 4  -  Stephen GROVE
Grove Group
Round 1
n 4  -  Stephen GROVE
Grove Group
Round 2
n 4  -  Stephen GROVE
Grove Group
Rounds 3 - 8
n 5  -  Spike GODDARD
McElrea Racing
Round 1
n 5  -  Spike GODDARD
McElrea Racing
Round 2
n 5  -  Tony WALLS
McElrea Racing
Round 7
n 6  -  Ash SAMADI
Garth Walden Racing
Round 1
n 6  -  Ash SAMADI
Garth Walden Racing
Round 2
n 6  -  Ash SAMADI
Garth Walden Racing
Rounds 3 - 8
n 7  -  Matt CAMPBELL
McElrea Racing
Round 1
n 7  -  Matt CAMPBELL
McElrea Racing
Round 2
n 7  -  Matt CAMPBELL
McElrea Racing
Round 3
n 7  -  Matt CAMPBELL
McElrea Racing
Rounds 4 - 7
n 7  -  Matt CAMPBELL
McElrea Racing
Round 8
n 8  -  Craig BAIRD
Porsche Centre Melbourne
Round 1
n 8  -  Craig BAIRD
Porsche Centre Melbourne
Round 2
n 8  -  Craig BAIRD
Porsche Centre Melbourne
Rounds 3 - 4
n 8  -  Craig BAIRD
Porsche Centre Melbourne
Round 5
n 8  -  Craig BAIRD
Porsche Centre Melbourne
Round 6
n 8  -  Craig BAIRD
Porsche Centre Melbourne
Rounds 7 - 8
n 9  -  Marc CINI
Hallmarc
Round 1
n 9  -  Marc CINI
Hallmarc
Round 2
n 9  -  Marc CINI
Hallmarc
Rounds 3 - 6
n 9  -  Marc CINI
Hallmarc
Rounds 7 - 8
n 10  -  David RUSSELL
Finance EZI Racing
Round 1
n 10  -  David RUSSELL
Finance EZI Racing
Round 2
n 10  -  David RUSSELL
Finance EZI Racing
Round 3
n 10  -  David RUSSELL
Finance EZI Racing
Rounds 4 - 8
n 11  -  Simon HODGE
Team BRM
Round 1
n 11  -  Simon HODGE
Team BRM
Round 2
n 11  -  Simon HODGE
Team BRM
Rounds 3 - 5
n 11  -  John MAGRO
Team BRM
Round 6
n 13  -  James BERGMULLER
Porsche Centre Brighton
Round 1
n 13  -  James BERGMULLER
Porsche Centre Brighton
Round 2
n 13  -  James BERGMULLER
Porsche Centre Brighton
Rounds 3 - 8
n 14  -  Cameron McCONVILLE
Buik Motorsport
Round 1
n 14  -  Cameron McCONVILLE
Buik Motorsport
Round 2
n 14  -  Cameron McCONVILLE
Buik Motorsport
Round 3
n 18  -  Max TWIGG
AVCS
Round 2
n 22  -  Richard MUSCAT
Team BRM
Round 1
n 22  -  Richard MUSCAT
Team BRM
Round 2
n 22  -  Richard MUSCAT
Team BRM
Rounds 3 - 4
n 22  -  Richard MUSCAT
Team BRM
Rounds 5 - 8
n 23  -  Roger LAGO
Lago Racing
Round 1
n 23  -  Roger LAGO
Lago Racing
Round 2
n 23  -  Roger LAGO
Lago Racing
Rounds 3 - 4
n 24  -  Tony BATES
Tony Bates Racing
Round 1
n 24  -  Tony BATES
Tony Bates Racing
Round 2
n 24  -  Tony BATES
Tony Bates Racing
Rounds 3 - 6
n 24  -  Tony BATES
Tony Bates Racing
Rounds 7 - 8
n 25  -  John MARTIN
Buik Motorsport
Rounds 4 - 8
n 26  -  Michael ALMOND
Buik Motorsport
Round 1
n 26  -  Michael ALMOND
Buik Motorsport
Round 2
n 26  -  Michael ALMOND
Buik Motorsport
Rounds 3 - 8
n 39  -  Adrian MASTRONARDO
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Round 1
n 39  -  Adrian MASTRONARDO
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Round 2
n 39  -  Adrian MASTRONARDO
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Rounds 3 - 8
n 45  -  Duvashen PADAYACHEE
Team BRM
Round 1
n 45  -  Duvashen PADAYACHEE
Team BRM
Round 2
n 45  -  Duvashen PADAYACHEE
Team BRM
Round 3
n 45  -  Duvashen PADAYACHEE
Team BRM
Rounds 4 - 8
n 56  -  Shane SMOLLEN
Hamilton Autohaus
Round 1
n 56  -  Shane SMOLLEN
Hamilton Autohaus
Round 2
n 56  -  Shane SMOLLEN
Hamilton Autohaus
Rounds 3 - 8
n 65  -  Fraser ROSS
DNA Racing
Round 1
n 65  -  Fraser ROSS
DNA Racing
Round 2
n 65  -  Fraser ROSS
DNA Racing
Rounds 3 - 4
n 65  -  Fraser ROSS
DNA Racing
Round 5
n 65  -  Fraser ROSS
DNA Racing
Round 6
n 65  -  Fraser ROSS
DNA Racing
Rounds 7 - 8
n 69  -  Brenton GRIGUOL
Koala Motorsport
Round 7
n 77  -  Nick McBRIDE
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Round 1
n 77  -  Nick McBRIDE
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Round 2
n 77  -  Nick McBRIDE
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Rounds 3 - 8
n 88  -  Shae DAVIES
Scott Taylor Motorsport
Round 2
n 88  -  Shae DAVIES
Scott Taylor Motorsport
Round 3
n 88  -  Shae DAVIES
Scott Taylor Motorsport
Rounds 6 - 8
n 222  -  Scott TAYLOR
Scott Taylor Motorsport
Round 1
n 222  -  Scott TAYLOR
Scott Taylor Motorsport
Round 2
n 222  -  Scott TAYLOR
Scott Taylor Motorsport
Rounds 3 - 5, 7 - 8
n 222  -  Aaron SETON
Scott Taylor Motorsport
Round 6
 
n 777  -  Nick FOSTER
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Round 1
n 777  -  Nick FOSTER
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Round 2
n 777  -  Nick FOSTER
Sonic Motor Racing Services
Rounds 3 - 8