2012
IMSA GT3 Cup Challenge
by Yokohama

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 March 15 Sebring 12 Hours of Sebring, race 1 Tim McKENZIE Tim McKENZIE Michael MILLS
2 March 17 Sebring 12 Hours of Sebring, race 2 Michael MILLS Michael MILLS Kasey KUHLMAN
3 April 29 Miller Park Utah Grand Prix, race 1 Madison SNOW Madison SNOW Madison SNOW
4 April 29 Miller Park Utah Grand Prix, race 2 Madison SNOW Madison SNOW Madison SNOW
5 May 11 Laguna Seca ALMS Monterey, race 1 Madison SNOW Sean JOHNSTON Madison SNOW
6 May 12 Laguna Seca ALMS Monterey, race 2 Madison SNOW Madison SNOW Sean JOHNSTON
7 June 10 Montral Grand Prix du Canada Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON Kyle MARCELLI
8 July 21 Mosport Park Grand Prix of Mosport, race 1 Sean JOHNSTON Bryce MILLER Bryce MILLER
9 July 22 Mosport Park Grand Prix of Mosport, race 2 Bryce MILLER Bryce MILLER Sean JOHNSTON
10 August 22 Road America Road Race Showcase, race 1 Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON
11 August 22 Road America Road Race Showcase, race 2 Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON
12 September 18 Virginia ALMS VIR, race 1 Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON
13 September 18 Virginia ALMS VIR, race 2 Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON
14 October 19 Road Atlanta Petit Le Mans, race 1 Madison SNOW Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON
15 October 19 Road Atlanta Petit Le Mans, race 2 Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON Sean JOHNSTON

GOLD CUP DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SEB
MIL
LAG
MON
MOS
RAM
VIR
ATL
Points
Champion   Angel BENITEZ, Jr. 1 1 3 1 1 DNF 1 1 DNF 1 2 1 1 1 1 272 Pts
2nd   David CALVERT-JONES 3 2 - - DNF 4 - 4 1 2 3 3 2 2 2 192 Pts
3rd   Franck SILAH DNS DNS DNF 5 7 3 - 7 7 4 4 5 4 3 4 151 Pts
4th Melanie SNOW - - 1 2 2 1 2 5 3 DNF DNF - - - - 133 Pts
5th Scott TUCKER 2 DNF - - 3 8 - 2 DNS 3 1 4 3 DNS DNS 133 Pts
6th Fred POORDAD 7 DNF 2 3 8 2 - DNF 2 DNF DNS - - - - 106 Pts
7th   Mitch LANDRY 5 DNF - - DNF 5 3 6 6 6 6 - - - - 95 Pts
8th   Wayne DUCOTE DNF DNF DNF 7 - - - DNF DNF DNF DNF - - 4 DNF 83 Pts
9th   Ludovico MANFREDI - - - - 4 7 4 8 5 7 7 - - - - 75 Pts
10th   Wesley HOAGLUND - - - 4 5 DNF - - - 8 5 6 5 - - 74 Pts
11th   Marc DRUMWRIGHT 6 4 4 6 6 9 - - - - - - - - - 65 Pts
12th   Peter COLLINS 4 3 - - - - - 3 4 - - - - - - 60 Pts
13th   Shaun McKAIGUE 8 5 - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 3 46 Pts
14th   Gustavo TORRES DNS DNS - - - - - - - 9 8 - - 5 5 39 Pts
15th Henrique CISNEROS - - - - - - - - - - - 2 DNS - - 18 Pts
16th   William PELUCHIWSKI - - - - - - - - - 5 DNF - - - - 16 Pts
17th Eduardo CISNEROS - - - - - - - - - DNF DNF - - - - 12 Pts
18th Andres CISNEROS - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNS DNS 0 Pt

GOLD CUP TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Team Points
Champion Ansa Motorsports 276 Pts
2nd Competition Motorsports 236 Pts
3rd MGM 197 Pts
4th Snow Racing / Wright Motorsports 140 Pts
5th   Level 5 Motorsports 135 Pts
6th Kelly Moss Motorsports 102 Pts
7th NGT Motorsport 98 Pts
8th Wright Motorsports 82 Pts
9th   Effort Racing 68 Pts
10th Fiorano Racing 49 Pts
11th   Landry Racing 21 Pts

PLATINUM CUP DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SEB
MIL
LAG
MON
MOS
RAM
VIR
ATL
Points
Champion   Sean JOHNSTON 5 3 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 278 Pts
2nd Madison SNOW DNF 13 1 1 2 1 3 6 6 2 2 2 2 2 3 223 Pts
3rd Fernando PENA 2 2 4 4 3 4 2 5 5 3 6 DNF 4 3 2 213 Pts
4th   Michael MILLS 3 1 5 6 8 7 4 3 3 13 10 5 DNF 5 5 170 Pts
5th   Kasey KUHLMAN 4 5 6 9 4 6 6 4 DNF 4 4 4 DNS 6 7 155 Pts
6th Bryce MILLER 9 7 3 3 10 3 7 1 1 5 14 DNF DNS 7 DNF 144 Pts
7th   Sloan URRY 10 6 8 5 14 5 11 7 4 16 3 3 6 8 6 138 Pts
8th   Miles MARONEY - - - - - - - - - 6 5 6 3 4 4 76 Pts
9th Carlos GOMEZ 7 12 - - 6 8 DNF - - - - 7 5 DNF 13 59 Pts
10th   John BAKER 12 DNF 14 DNS - - 9 8 9 11 11 9 9 DNF 10 58 Pts
11th   Phil FOGG, Jr. - - 10 11 7 9 5 9 7 - - - - - - 55 Pts
12th Eduardo CISNEROS 17 9 DNF 7 - - - 14 11 - - 8 DNF 10 8 50 Pts
13th   Seth DAVIDOW 13 15 12 15 DNF 15 - - - 8 9 10 8 12 14 45 Pts
14th Tim McKENZIE 1 4 7 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - 43 Pts
15th   Steve GOLDMAN 14 16 11 8 5 10 - - - 10 13 - - 16 15 43 Pts
16th   Angel BENITEZ, Sr. 18 DNF 16 13 11 17 8 10 10 9 8 DNS DNS DNF DNS 43 Pts
17th   David DUCOTE - - 9 10 - - - 11 8 DNF DNS - - 9 11 38 Pts
18th   Tom HAACKER 19 17 13 14 12 13 - DNF DNF 12 12 DNF 7 - - 37 Pts
19th   Paul BARNHART, Jr. DNF 8 DNF 12 DNF 12 - - - 7 7 - - - - 34 Pts
20th   Grant PHIPPS 8 DNF - - 9 11 - - - - - - - - - 20 Pts
21st   John ELLIS 15 18 15 16 - - - 12 DNS DNS DNS 11 10 DNF DNF 17 Pts
22nd   Frank SELLDORFF - - - - - - 10 DNF DNS - - - - 14 9 16 Pts
23rd   Marco CIRONE 6 DNF - - DNF 14 - 13 DNS - - - - - - 15 Pts
24th Peter LESAFFRE 21 10 - - DNF DNS - DNS DNS DNS DNS - - - - 7 Pts
25th   Carlos DE QUESADA - - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 DNF 5 Pts
25th   Patrick Otto MADSEN - - - - - - - - - - - - - 15 12 5 Pts
25th   Amadeo QUIROS DNF 11 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 Pts
25th   Rob WALTON 11 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 Pts
29th   Will LIN 22 19 - - 13 16 - - - - - - - - - 3 Pts
29th   Anthony MANTELLA - - - - - - - - - - - - - 13 16 3 Pts
31st   Dan WEYLAND - - - - - - - - - 14 DNS - - DNF DNF 2 Pts
31st Richard ZAHN DNF 14 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 Pts
33rd   Billy STEVENS - - - - - - - - - DNF DNS - - - - 1 Pt
34th   Perry BORTOLOTTI DNS DNS - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 Pt
34th   Daniel DUERSON - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNS DNF 0 Pt
34th   Jim HODDINOTT 16 DNF - - - - - DNS DNS - - - - - - 0 Pt
34th Brent HOLDEN - - - - - - DNS - - - - - - - - 0 Pt
34th   Dyke MORRISSEY 20 DNS - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 Pt
34th Roger SCHRAMM DNS DNS - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 Pt

PLATINUM CUP TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Team Points
Champion Wright Motorsports 286 Pts
2nd Snow Racing / Wright Motorsports 244 Pts
3rd   Effort Racing 218 Pts
4th TruSpeed Motorsports 210 Pts
5th Kelly Moss Motorsports 168 Pts
6th NGT Motorsport 135 Pts
7th Ansa Motorsports 101 Pts
8th GMG Racing 89 Pts
9th Competition Motorsports 87 Pts
10th Topp Racing 54 Pts
11th 6th Gear Racing 35 Pts
12th Speed Merchants 23 Pts
13th   Green Hornet Racing 21 Pts
14th JDX Racing 18 Pts
15th World Speed Motorsports 18 Pts
16th   Alegra Motorsports 15 Pts
17th MGM 8 Pts

PICTURES

n 01  -  William PELUCHIWSKI  -  GT3G
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 10-11
n 02  -  Wesley HOAGLUND -  GT3G
Competition Motorsports
Rounds 4-6, 10-13
n 03  -  Anthony MANTELLA  -  GT3P
Speed Merchants
Rounds 7, 14-15
n 05  -  Angel BENITEZ, Jr.  -  GT3G
Ansa Motorsports
Rounds 1-7
n 05  -  Angel BENITEZ, Jr.  -  GT3G
Ansa Motorsports
Rounds 8-9
n 05  -  Angel BENITEZ, Jr.  -  GT3G
Ansa Motorsports
Rounds 10-15
n 07  -  Tim SANDERSON  -  GT3CG
Fiorano Racing
Round 7
n 08  -  Martin HARVEY  -  GT3CP
Wingho Motorsports Racing
Round 7
n 2  -  Etienne BORGEAT  -  GT3CP
GT Racing
Round 7
n 3  -  Steve GOLDMAN  -  GT3P
Competition Motorsports
Rounds1-6
n 3  -  Steve GOLDMAN  -  GT3P
Competition Motorsports
Rounds 10-11, 14-15
n 4  -  Peter COLLINS  -  GT3G
Marvin Gilbert Motorsports
Rounds1-2
n 4  -  Peter COLLINS  -  GT3G
Marvin Gilbert Motorsports
Rounds 8-9
n 5  -  Will LIN  -  GT3P
World Speed Motorsports
Rounds1-2, 5-6
n 6  -  David DUCOTE  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 3-4
n 6  -  David DUCOTE  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 8-11, 14-15
n 7  -  Grant PHIPPS  -  GT3P
Topp Racing
Rounds 1-2, 5-6
n 8  -  John ELLIS  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 1-4
n 8  -  John ELLIS  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 8-15
n 9  -  Kyle MARCELLI  -  UNC
Pfaff / Fiorano Racing
Round 7
n 10  -  Sean JOHNSTON  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 1-6
n 10  -  Sean JOHNSTON  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 7-15
n 11  -  Dan WEYLAND  -  GT3P
JDX Racing
Rounds 10-11, 14-15
n 12  -  David CALVERT-JONES  -  GT3G
Competition Motorsports
Rounds 1-2
n 12  -  David CALVERT-JONES  -  GT3G
Competition Motorsports
Rounds 5-6
n 12  -  David CALVERT-JONES  -  GT3G
Competition Motorsports
Rounds 8-15
n 14  -  Randy OSWALD  -  GT3CP
Speed Merchants
Round 7
n 15  -  Kasey KUHLMAN  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 1-6
n 15  -  Kasey KUHLMAN  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 7-15
n 16  -  Fernando PENA  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 1-6
n 16  -  Fernando PENA  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 7-15
n 17  -  Paul BARNHART, Jr.  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 1-6
n 17  -  Paul BARNHART, Jr.  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 10-11
n 18  -  Bruce GREGORY  -  GT3CG
SpeedMerchants
Round 7
n 20  -  Sloan URRY  -  GT3P
TruSpeed Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 3
n 20  -  Sloan URRY  -  GT3P
TruSpeed Motorsports
Round 4
n 20  -  Sloan URRY  -  GT3P
TruSpeed Motorsports
Rounds 5 - 15
n 21  -  Carlos DE QUESADA  -  GT3CP
Alegra Fiorano
Round 7
n 21  -  Carlos DE QUESADA  -  GT3CP
Alegra Fiorano
Rounds 14 - 15
n 22  -  Franck SILAH  -  GT3G
MGM
Rounds 1 - 6
n 22  -  Franck SILAH  -  GT3G
 MGM
 Rounds 8 - 15
n 25  -  Andres CISNEROS  -  GT3G
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 14 - 15
n 26  -  Carlos GOMEZ  -  GT3P
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 2, 5 - 7, 12 - 15
n 27  -  Ludovico MANFREDI  -  GT3G
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 5 - 6
n 27  -  Ludovico MANFREDI  -  GT3G
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 7 - 9
n 27  -  Ludovico MANFREDI  -  GT3G
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 11 - 12
n 27  -  Henrique CISNEROS  -  GT3G
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 12 - 13
n 27  -  Daniel DUERSON  -  GT3P
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 14 - 15
n 28  -  Amadeo QUIROS  -  GT3P
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 2
n 29  -  Eduardo CISNEROS  -  GT3P
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 4
n 29  -  Eduardo CISNEROS  -  GT3P
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 8 - 11
n 29  -  Eduardo CISNEROS  -  GT3P
NGT Motorsport
Rounds 12 - 15
n 30  -  Angel BENITEZ, Sr.  -  GT3P
Ansa Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 6
n 30  -  Angel BENITEZ, Sr.  -  GT3P
Ansa Motorsports
Rounds 7 - 15
n 33  -  Peter LESAFFRE  -  GT3P
Green Hornet Racing
Rounds 1 - 2, 5 - 6, 8 - 11
n 34  -  Shaun McKAIQUE  -  GT3G
Fiorano Racing
Rounds 1 - 2, 7, 14 - 15
n 35  -  Bryce MILLER  -  GT3P
GMG Racing
Rounds 1 - 6
n 35  -  Bryce MILLER  -  GT3P
GMG Racing
Rounds 7 - 15
n 37  -  Gustavo TORRES  -  GT3G
MGM
Rounds 1 - 2, 10 - 11, 14 - 15
n 40  -  Phil FOGG, Jr.  -  GT3P
TruSpeed Motorsports
Rounds 3 - 6
n 40  -  Phil FOGG, Jr.  -  GT3P
TruSpeed Motorsports
Rounds 7 - 9
n 40  -  Miles MARONEY  -  GT3P
TruSpeed Motorsports
Rounds 10 - 11, 14 - 15
n 41  -  Michael MILLS  -  GT3P
Effort Racing
Rounds 1 - 6
n 41  -  Michael MILLS  -  GT3P
Effort Racing
Rounds 7 - 15
n 44  -  Brent HOLDEN  -  GT3P
GMG Racing
Round 7
n 47  -  John BAKER  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 4, 7
n 47  -  John BAKER  -  GT3P
Wright Motorsports
Rounds 8 - 15
n 50  -  Marc DRUMWRIGHT  -  GT3G
Effort Racing
Rounds 1 - 6
n 54  -  Mitch LANDRY  -  GT3G
Landry RACING
Rounds 1 - 6
n 54  -  Mitch LANDRY  -  GT3G
Landry RACING
Rounds 7 - 9
n 54  -  Mitch LANDRY  -  GT3G
Landry RACING
Rounds 10 - 11
n 55  -  Scott TUCKER  -  GT3G
Level 5 Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 2, 5 - 6
n 55  -  Scott TUCKER  -  GT3G
Level 5 Motorsports
Rounds 8 - 9
n 55  -  Scott TUCKER  -  GT3G
Level 5 Motorsports
Rounds 10 - 15
n 56  -  Melanie SNOW  -  GT3G
Snow Racing / Wright Motors
Rounds 3 - 6
n 56  -  Melanie SNOW  -  GT3G
Snow Racing / Wright Motors
Rounds 7 - 11
n 57  -  Robert MARANDA  -  GT3CG
SpeedMerchants
Round 7
n 59  -  Jim HODDINOTT  -  GT3P
SpeedMerchants
Rounds 1 - 2, 7 - 9
n 62  -  Madison SNOW  -  GT3P
Snow Racing / Wright Motors
Rounds 1 - 7
n 62  -  Madison SNOW  -  GT3P
Snow Racing / Wright Motors
Rounds 8 - 15
n 65  -  Dyke MORISSEY  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 2
n 65  -  Frank SELLDORFF  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 7 - 9, 14 - 15
n 66  -  Rob WALTON  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 2
n 67  -  Wayne DUCOTE  -  GT3G
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 4
n 67  -  Wayne DUCOTE  -  GT3G
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 8 - 11, 14 - 15
n 71  -  Richard ZAHN  -  GT3P
MGM
Rounds 1 - 2
n 72  -  Fred POORDAD  -  GT3G
Competition Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 6
n 72  -  Fred POORDAD  -  GT3G
Competition Motorsports
Rounds 8 - 11
n 77  -  Seth DAVIDOW  -  GT3P
Topp Racing
Rounds 1 - 6
n 77  -  Seth DAVIDOW  -  GT3P
Topp Racing
Rounds 10 - 15
n 80  -  Tom HAACKER  -  GT3P
TruSpeed Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 6, 8 - 13
n 81  -  Roger SCHRAMM  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 2
n 84  -  Perry BORTOLOTTI  -  GT3P
6th Gear Racing
Rounds 1 - 2, 7
n 88  -  Marco CIRONE  -  GT3P
6th Gear Racing
Rounds 1 - 2, 5 - 9
n 90  -  Billy STEVENS  -  GT3P
Topp Racing
Rounds 10 - 11
n 91  -  Jean-Frdric LABERGE  -  GT3CP
SpeedMerchants
Round 7
n 92  -  Tim McKENZIE  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 1 - 2
n 92  -  Tim McKENZIE  -  GT3P
Kelly Moss Motorsports
Rounds 3 - 4
n 98  -  Christian CHIA  -  GT3CP
SpeedMerchants / Open Road Racing
Round 7
n 99  -  Patrick Otto MADSEN  -  GT3P
Ansa Motorsports
Rounds 14 - 15