2011
Carrera Cup Great Britain

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 April 2 Brands Hatch (Indy) TOCA Meeting, race 1 Stephen JELLEY Euan HANKEY Stephen JELLEY
2 April 3 Brands Hatch (Indy) TOCA Meeting, race 2 Stephen JELLEY Stephen JELLEY Stephen JELLEY
3 April 17 Donington Park TOCA Meeting, race 1 Jonas GELZINIS Euan HANKEY Sam TORDOFF
4 April 17 Donington Park TOCA Meeting, race 2 Michael MEADOWS   Michael MEADOWS Michael MEADOWS 
5 May 1 Thruxton TOCA Meeting, race 1   James SUTTON  James SUTTON  James SUTTON
6 May 1 Thruxton TOCA Meeting, race 2   James SUTTON   James SUTTON   James SUTTON
7 June 4 Oulton Park TOCA Meeting, race 1   Michael MEADOWS   James SUTTON   Stephen JELLEY
8 June 5 Oulton Park TOCA Meeting, race 2   Michael MEADOWS   Stephen JELLEY Stephen JELLEY 
9 June 25 Nrburgring Nordschleife Porsche World Cup   James SUTTON   Tim HARVEY   Rory BUTCHER
10 August 7 Snetterton TOCA Meeting, race 1   Michael MEADOWS  Stephen JELLEY   Ben BARKER
11 August 7 Snetterton TOCA Meeting, race 2   Stephen JELLEY   Stephen JELLEY   Stephen JELLEY
12 September 4 Knockhill TOCA Meeting, race 1 Michael MEADOWS Michael MEADOWS James SUTTON
13 September 4 Knockhill TOCA Meeting, race 2 Euan HANKEY Euan HANKEY Michael MEADOWS
14 September 18 Rockingham Speedway TOCA Meeting, race 1 Euan HANKEY Euan HANKEY Michael MEADOWS
15 September 18 Rockingham Speedway TOCA Meeting, race 2 Euan HANKEY Euan HANKEY James SUTTON
16 October 1 Brands Hatch (GP) TOCA Meeting, race 1   Nick TANDY   Nick TANDY  Nick TANDY
17 October 2 Brands Hatch (GP) TOCA Meeting, race 2   Nick TANDY   Stephen JELLEY   Nick TANDY
18 October 16 Silverstone (National) TOCA Meeting, race 1   Nick TANDY   Nick TANDY   Nick TANDY
19 October 16 Silverstone (National) TOCA Meeting, race 2   Nick TANDY   Nick TANDY   James SUTTON

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BH
DON
THR
OUL
NR
SNE
KNO
ROC
BH
SIL
Points
Champion James SUTTON 2 2 3 2 1 1 1 3 DNF 7 4 3 4 3 2 2 5 2 2 305 Pts
2 Michael MEADOWS 4 5 2 1 4 4 3 2 6 2 2 1 2 2 4 4 2 3 17 298 pts
3 Stephen JELLEY 3 1 DNF 5 3 2 2 1 2 1 1 6 5 5 3 3 1 DNF 6 282 pts
4 Euan HANKEY 1 11 1 3 2 3 9 6 DNF 5 6 2 1 1 1 DNF 3 6 DNF 241 pts
5 Richard PLANT 7 6 4 7 10 8 6 7 8 4 3 8 9 4 6 16 8 7 4 183 pts
6 Jonas GELINIS 10 8 7 4 5 5 5 12 7 6 7 12 11 7 5 6 DNF 5 5 167 pts
7 Sam TORDOFF 5 4 8 DNF 9 9 DNF 10 3 10 9 5 8 11 DNF 14 4 4 10 145 pts
8 Benji HETHERINGTON 12 10 5 10 8 10 8 13 DNF 11 8 4 6 8 7 DNF 7 18 3 132 pts
9 Rory BUTCHER 8 DNF 9 11 7 11 10 5 4 13 12 13 7 20 14 8 10 8 DNF 101 pts
10 Ahmad AL HARTHY 9 20 6 9 12 12 7 8 DNF 18 18 11 12 DNF 9 7 9 10 8 95 pts
11 Michael CAINE 6 7 10 8 DNF 7 4 4 - 8 10 - - - - - - - - 84 pts
12 Derek PIERCE 13 9 13 DNF 11 13 12 15 5 15 13 9 13 10 8 DNF 12 11 12 79 pts
13 Kieran VERNON - - - - - - 11 11 - 9 11 7 10 6 16 5 6 DNF DNF 69 pts
14 Nick TANDY - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 DNF 1 1 68 pts
15 George RICHARDSON 17 13 DNF 13 14 14 13 9 - 19 16 10 14 9 10 10 11 9 7 68 pts
16 Tim HARVEY 23 3 17 6 6 6 - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 66 pts
17 Ben BARKER - - - - - - - - - 3 5 DNF 3 - - - - - - 45 pts
18 Daniele PERFETTI 18 DNF 11 12 15 15 17 DNF - 14 DNF 16 DNF 18 11 9 14 13 13 33 pts
19 Alex MARTIN 11 DNF 16 14 13 21 14 14 9 12 14 - - DNF DNF DNF 21 12 14 27 pts
20 Michael LEONARD 14 12 - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF DNF 22 9 13 pts
21 George BREWSTER 15 14 15 15 DNF 16 DNF 18 DNF 17 23 14 15 19 20 11 17 14 20 13 pts
22 Yucel ZBEK - - - - - - - - - 22 19 DNF 16 12 12 13 16 17 DNF 11 pts
23 Richard DENNY 19 DNF 18 21 17 18 19 21 10 20 DNF 15 17 16 19 15 15 19 19 10 pts
24 Keith WEBSTER 21 17 14 17 DIS 17 18 16 DNF 16 17 - - 14 15 12 18 15 15 9 pts
25 Karl LEONARD - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 13 DIS 11 8 pts
26 Andrew SHELLEY 20 15 12 16 16 19 15 19 - - - - - - - - - - - 6 pts
27 Steve PARISH 16 DNF - - DNF 20 16 17 - 21 20 18 DNF 13 13 DNF 19 16 18 6 pts
28 Freddy NORDSTRM - - - - - - - - - 25 15 - - - - - - 24 16 1 pt
29 Tautvydas BARTYS 22 16 19 18 - - - - DNS - - - - - - - - 20 DNF 0 pt
30 Tommy DREELAN 25 18 21 19 18 22 20 20 DNF 23 21 17 18 17 18 17 20 21 22 0 pt
31 John TAYLOR 24 19 20 20 19 23 21 22 - 24 22 19 20 - - - - 23 21 0 pt
32 Rytis GARBARAVICIUS - - - - - - - - - - - 20 19 - - - - - - 0 pt
NC Chris HARRIS - - - - - - - - 11 - - - - - - - - - - -
NC Stephen LIQUORISH - - - - - - - - DNF - - - - - - - - - - -
NC Peter SMALLWOOD - - - - - - - - DNF - - - - - - - - - - -
NC Chris DYER - - - - - - - - - - - - - 15 17 - - - - -

TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Team Points
1   SAS / Redline 603 pts
2   Parker with Juta 523 pts
3   Team Parker Racing 328 pts
4   Nationwide / Motorbase 293 pts
5   Redline / Oman Air 227 pts
6   Juta Racing 167 pts
7   Celtic Speed 114 pts
8   Dextra / J&D Pierce by Parker 106 pts
9   Motorbase Performance 101 pts
10   Parr Motorsport 69 pts
?   GT Marques ?
?   Rennsport Racing ?

PICTURES

n 1  -  Tim HARVEY
Nationwide Motorsbase
Rounds 1 - 6
n 1  -  Kieran VERNON
Nationwide Motorbase
Rounds 7 - 8, 10 - 19
n 2  -  Michael CAINE
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 11
n 3  -  Daniele PERFETTI
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 4  -  Steve PARISH
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - 2, 5 - 8, 10 - 11
n 4  -  Steve PARISH
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 12 - 15
n 4  -  Steve PARISH
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 16 - 19
n 5  -  Richard PLANT
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - 8
n 5  -  Richard PLANT
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 10 - 19
n 6  -  Andrew SHELLEY
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 8
n 7  -  Ahmad AL HARTHY
Redline Oman Air
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 8  -  Jonas GELINIS
Juta Racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 9  -  Michael MEADOWS
SAS Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 10  -  James SUTTON
SAS Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 11  -  George BREWSTER
Celtic Speed
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 12  -  Rytis GARBARAVICIUS
Juta Racing
Rounds 12 - 13
n 14  -  bEN barker
pARR mOTORSPORT
Rounds 10 - 13
n 15  -  Richard DENNY
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 15
n 15  -  Richard DENNY
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 16 - 17
n 15  -  Richard DENNY
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 18 - 19
n 16  -  Benji HETHERINGTON
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 15
n 17  -  Michael LEONARD
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 2
n 17  -  Michael LEONARD
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 16 - 19
n 18  -  Euan HANKEY
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - 6, 10 - 19
n 18  -  Euan HANKEY
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 7 - 8
n 19  -  Tautvydas BARTYS
Juta Racing
Rounds 1 - 4, 18 - 19
n 20  -  Yucel ZBEK
Redline Racing
Rounds 10 - 15
n 20  -  Yucel ZBEK
Redline Racing
Rounds 16 - 19
n 21  -  Karl LEONARD
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 16 - 19
n 22  -  Freddy NORDSTRM
GT Marques
Rounds 10 - 17
n 22  -  Freddy NORDSTRM
GT Marques
Rounds 18 - 19
n 24  -  Derek PIERCE
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 27  -  Nick TANDY
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 16 - 19
n 28  -  George RICHARDSON
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 39  -  Chris DYER
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 14 - 15
n 42  -  John TAYLOR
Team Parker racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 13, 18 - 19
n 44  -  Sam TORDOFF
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - 2
n 44  -  Sam TORDOFF
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 3 - 8, 10 - 19
n 45  -  Rory BUTCHER
Celtic Speed
Rounds 1 - 4, 6 - 11
n 45  -  Rory BUTCHER
Celtic Speed
Rounds 12 - 19
n 56  -  Tommy DREELAN
Celtic Speed
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 19
n 70  -  Stephen JELLEY
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 13
n 70  -  Stephen JELLEY
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 14 - 15
n 70  -  Stephen JELLEY
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 16 - 19
n 87  -  Alex MARTIN
Dextra by Team Parker
Rounds 1 - 8, 10 - 11, 14 - 19
n 99  -  Keith WEBSTER
Redline Racing
Rounds 10 - 11
n 99  -  Keith WEBSTER
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 12 - 15
n 99  -  Keith WEBSTER
Redline Racing
Rounds 16 - 19
n 301  -  Tim HARVEY
Nationwide Motorsbase
Round 9
n 304  -  Steve PARISH
Motorbase Performance
Round 9
n 305  -  Richard PLANT
Team Parker Racing
Round 9
n 307  -  Ahmad AL HARTHY
Redline Oman Air
Round 9
n 308  -  Jonas GELINIS
Juta Racing
Round 9
n 309  -  Michael MEADOWS
SAS Redline Racing
Round 9
n 310  -  James SUTTON
SAS Redline Racing
Round 9
n 311  -  George BREWSTER
Celtic Speed
Round 9
n 315  -  Richard DENNY
Parr Motorsport
Round 9
n 316  -  Benji HETHERINGTON
Redline Racing
Round 9
n 318  -  Euan HANKEY
Team Parker Racing
Round 9
n 319  -  Tautvydas BARTYS
Juta Racing
Round 9
n 324  -  Derek PIERCE
Team Parker Racing
Round 9
n 344  -  Sam TORDOFF
Team Parker Racing
Round 9
n 345  -  Rory BUTCHER
Celtic Speed
Round 9
n 356  -  Tommy DREELAN
Celtic Speed
Round 9
n 360  -  Chris HARRIS
Team Parker Racing
Round 9
n 366  -  Stephen LIQUORISH
Team Parker Racing
Round 9
n 370  -  Stephen JELLEY
Team Parker Racing
Round 9
n 387  -  Alex MARTIN
Dextra by Team Parker
Round 9
   
  n 395  -  Peter SMALLWOOD
Rennsport Racing
Round 9
n 399  -  Keith WEBSTER
Redline Racing
Round 9