2009
Carrera Cup Great Britain

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 April 5 Brands Hatch (Indy) Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN
2 April 5 Brands Hatch (Indy) Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN
3 April 25 Thruxton Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY
4 April 25 Thruxton Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN Michael CAINE Michael CAINE
5 May 17 Donington Park Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Michael CAINE James SUTTON
6 May 17 Donington Park Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN James SUTTON Tim BRIDGMAN
7 May 30 Oulton Park Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN
8 May 31 Oulton Park Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN James SUTTON
9 June 14 Croft Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN
10 June 14 Croft Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN James SUTTON Michael CAINE
11 August 2 Snetterton Race 1 Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY
12 August 2 Snetterton Race 2 James SUTTON Tim HARVEY James SUTTON
13 August 16 Knockhill Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Michael CAINE Glynn GEDDIE
14 August 16 Knockhill Race 2 Tim HARVEY   Tim BRIDGMAN Michael CAINE
15 August 30 Silverstone Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN James SUTTON James SUTTON
16 August 30 Silverstone Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN James SUTTON James SUTTON
17 September 19 Rockingham Speedway Race 1 James SUTTON James SUTTON Michael CAINE
18 September 20 Rockingham Speedway Race 2 James SUTTON James SUTTON Tom BRADSHAW
19 October 4 Brands Hatch (GP) Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN
20 October 4 Brands Hatch (GP) Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BRA
THR
DON
OUL
CRO
SNE
KNO
SIL
ROC
BRA
Points
Champion Tim BRIDGMAN 1 1 3 5 DNS 2 1 1 1 5 3 2 7 1 2 DIS 3 3 1 1 324 Pts
2nd James SUTTON - - 4 3 3 1 2 2 2 1 2 3 11 3 1 1 1 1 2 2 320 Pts
3rd Tim HARVEY 2 2 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 3 1 1 6 2 3 DNF 2 4 5 3 316 Pts
4th Michael CAINE 3 3 2 1 1 6 DNF 3 3 2 4 DNF 1 4 4 13 4 2 6 DNF 261 Pts
5th Glynn GEDDIE 8 5 8 13 DNS 5 9 DNF DNF NC 5 4 2 6 5 2 DNF 8 3 4 174 Pts
6th Robert LAWSON DNF 9 5 9 5 7 5 5 6 4 DNF 8 3 9 DNF 4 5 DNF 8 6 171 Pts
7th Ollie JACKSON 10 8 13 10 8 14 7 7 8 6 6 7 5 10 7 12 6 5 10 7 163 Pts
8th Tom BRADSHAW 4 DNF 10 7 4 4 DNS 10 5 DNF 9 6 9 5 DNF DNF DNF 7 4 5 149 Pts
9th Tony GILHAM 7 DNF 6 6 6 9 6 9 9 8 8 5 10 7 6 10 DNF 6 DNF DNF 141 Pts
10th Lewis HOPKINS DNF 11 DNF 12 DNF DNS 10 DNF 7 11 7 11 12 11 8 DNF 7 11 9 12 92 Pts
11th Derek PIERCE 9 10 12 11 7 13 DNF 8 12 DNF 12 13 DNF 12 DNF 6 - - 7 DNF 86 Pts
12th Michael LEONARD 6 7 - - DNF 8 11 6 - - DNF 10 - - DNF 7 - - 11 9 72 Pts
13th Glenn McMENAMIN - - - - DNF DNF 13 11 - - 11 15 13 16 13 9 9 9 15 13 54 Pts
14th Karl LEONARD DNF 12 - - 10 11 4 DNF - - DNF 9 - - 9 3 - - DNF 10 53 Pts
15th Paul HOGARTH - - - - 12 15 - - 13 10 DNF 14 14 NC 11 8 DNF 12 14 15 46 Pts
16th Tommy DREELAN - - 14 16 14 17 15 12 14 13 14 20 17 14 12 14 12 14 22 20 41 Pts
17th Charles BATEMAN - - - - - - - - - - DNF 9 4 8 - - - - - - 29 Pts
18th Bob LYONS - - - - 13 16 12 DIS 15 12 15 17 15 DNF 13 11 14 16 19 18 27 Pts
19th Dean SMITH 5 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 26 Pts
20th Paul MACE - - 13 15 - - - - - - DNF 16 - - - - DIS 13 12 11 22 Pts
21st George BREWSTER - - - - - - - - 10 9 - - 16 13 - - - - 16 21 18 Pts
22nd Robin CLARK 12 15 16 17 15 18 DNF 14 - - 16 21 18 16 17 17 15 17 24 24 16 Pts
23rd Alex MARTIN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 10 13 23 15 Pts
24th John GAW - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 5 - - - - 12 Pts
25th Aaron SCOTT - - - - 11 12 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 Pts
26th Steve PARISH - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 8 DNF 21 16 10 Pts
27th Matt KELLY - - 15 14 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 8 Pts
28th John QUARTERMAINE 11 14 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 20 19 8 Pts
29th Andy RUHAN - - - - - - - - - - 13 18 - - - - - - 18 17 8 Pts
30th Michael CORRIDAN - - - - - - 15 13 - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 Pts
31st Andrew TATE - - - - - - - - - - 17 19 - - 15 18 13 DNF 23 22 4 Pts
32nd George RICHARDSON DIS 13 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 Pts
- Jake ROSENZWEIG * DNF 6 7 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 8 -
- Ben McLOUGHLIN * - - 9 8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Anthony REID * DNF DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Aaron STEELE * - - - - 9 10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Richard SINGLETON * - - - - - - 8 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Aaron SLIGHT * - - - - - - - - 11 7 - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jeremy CLARK * - - - - - - - - - - 10 12 - - - - - - - - -
- Andrew HERRON * - - - - - - - - - - - - 8 DNF - - - - - - -
- Liam GRIFFIN * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 14 16 - - - - -
- Paul WINTER * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 15 - - - - -
- Tiffany CHITTENDEN * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 15 - - -
- Mark HIGGINS * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 17 14 -

TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Team Points
Champion Redline Racing 662 Pts
2nd Team Parker Racing 473 Pts
3rd Motorbase Performance 424 Pts
4th   JHR 257 Pts
5th Parr Motorsport 70 Pts
6th Celtic Motorsport 68 Pts
7th In2Racing 43 Pts
8th GT Marques 37 Pts
9th RSS Performance 31 Pts
10th   JMH 16 Pts
11th Kinfaun Racing 12 Pts
12th Apex Motorsport 5 Pts

PICTURES

n 1  -  Tim HARVEY
Redline Racing
All rounds
n 5  -  Dean SMITH
Redline Racing
Round 1
n 5  -  James SUTTON
Redline Racing
Round 2
n 5  -  James SUTTON
Redline Racing
Rounds 3 - 10
n 6  -  Aaron SCOTT
JMH
Round 3
n 6  -  Andy RUHAN
JMH
Rounds 6, 10
n 7  -  Tim BRIDGMAN
Team Parker Racing
All rounds
n 8  -  Glynn GEDDIE
Team Parker Racing
All rounds
n 9  -  Jake ROSENZWEIG
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - 2
n 9  -  Jake ROSENZWEIG
Team Parker Racing
Round 10
n 10  -  Michael LEONARD
Team Parker Racing
Round 1
n 10  -  Michael LEONARD
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 3 - 10
n 11  -  Lewis HOPKINS
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 3
n 11  -  Lewis HOPKINS
Redline Racing
Rounds 4 - 5
n 11  -  Lewis HOPKINS
Redline Racing
Rounds 6 - 10
n 13  -  Glenn McMENAMIN
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 3 - 4
n 13  -  Glenn McMENAMIN
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 6 - 10
n 18  -  John GAW
Kinfaun Racing
Round 8
n 19  -  Andrew TATE
Apex Motorsport
Rounds 6, 8 - 10
n 23  -  Robin CLARK
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 4, 6 - 10
n 24  -  Derek PIERCE
JHR
Rounds 1 - 3
n 24  -  Derek PIERCE
JHR
Rounds 4 - 6
n 24  -  Derek PIERCE
JHR
Rounds 7 - 10
n 25  -  Robert LAWSON
JHR
All rounds
n 28  -  George RICHARDSON
Motorbase Performance
Round 1
n 28  -  Michael CORRIDAN
Motorbase Performance
Round 4
n 28  -  Steve PARISH
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 9 - 10
n 34  -  Tony GILHAM
Redline Racing
Round 1
n 34  -  Tony GILHAM
Redline Racing
Rounds 2 - 5
n 34  -  Tony GILHAM
Redline Racing
Rounds 6 - 10
n 36  -  Karl LEONARD
RSS Performance
Rounds 1, 4
n 36  -  Karl LEONARD
RSS Performance
Round 3
n 36  -  Karl LEONARD
RSS Performance
Rounds 6 - 10
n 40  -  Paul MACE
GT Marques
Rounds 2, 6, 9 - 10
n 42  -  Charles BATEMAN
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 6 - 7
n 43  -  Tom BRADSHAW
Team Parker Racing
Round 1
n 43  -  Tom BRADSHAW
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 2 - 3
n 43  -  Tom BRADSHAW
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 4 - 10
n 44  -  Michael CAINE
Motorbase Performance
All rounds
n 48  -  Ollie JACKSON
Motorbase Performance
All rounds
n 50  -  Paul HOGARTH
In2Racing
Rounds 3, 5 - 10
n 55  -  John QUARTERMAINE
RSS Performance
Rounds 1, 10
n 61  -  Anthony REID
Porsche Cars GB
Round 1
n 61  -  Ben McLOUGHLIN
Porsche Cars GB
Round 2
n 61  -  Aaron STEELE
Porsche Cars GB
Round 3
n 61  -  Richard SINGLETON
Porsche Cars GB
Round 4
n 61  -  Aaron SLIGHT
Porsche Cars GB
Round 5
n 61  -  Jeremy CLARK
Porsche Cars GB
Round 6
n 61  -  Andrew HERRON
Porsche Cars GB
Round 7
n 61  -  Paul WINTER
Porsche Cars GB
Round 8
n 61  -  Tiffany CHITTENDEN
Porsche Cars GB
Round 9
n 61  -  Mark HIGGINS
Porsche Cars GB
Round 10
n 66  -  Liam GRIFFIN
Motorbase Performance
Round 8
n 68  -  Tommy DREELAN
Celtic Speed
Rounds 2 - 10
n 79  -  Bob LYONS
Celtic Speed
Rounds 3 - 10
n 84  -  Matt KELLY
RSS Performance
Round 2
   
  n 87  -  Alex MARTIN
Celtic Speed
Rounds 9 - 10
n 99  -  George BREWSTER
Celtic Speed
Rounds 5, 7, 9 - 10
 
   
  Safety Car Medical Car