2008
Carrera Cup Great Britain

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 March 29 Brands Hatch (Indy) Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Michael CAINE Michael CAINE
2 March 30 Brands Hatch (Indy) Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN Michael CAINE Michael CAINE
3 April 13 Rockingham Speedway Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN
4 April 13 Rockingham Speedway Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Dean SMITH
5 May 3 Donington Park Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim HARVEY
6 May 3 Donington Park Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Phil QUAIFE
7 May 17 Thruxton Race 1 Michael CAINE Sam HANCOCK Michael CAINE
8 May 18 Thruxton Race 2 Michael CAINE Sam HANCOCK Tim HARVEY
9 May 31 Croft Race 1 Tim HARVEY Tim BRIDGMAN Tim HARVEY
10 June 1 Croft Race 2 Tim HARVEY Stefan HODGETTS Stefan HODGETTS
11 July 13 Snetterton Race 1 Sam HANCOCK Tim HARVEY Tim BRIDGMAN
12 July 13 Snetterton Race 2 Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY
13 July 26 Oulton Park Race 1 Michael CAINE Michael CAINE Michael CAINE
14 July 27 Oulton Park Race 2 Michael CAINE Michael CAINE Michael CAINE
15 August 17 Knockhill Race 1 Sam HANCOCK   Tim BRIDGMAN Tim HARVEY
16 August 17 Knockhill Race 2 Sam HANCOCK Sam HANCOCK Michael CAINE
17 August 31 Silverstone Race 1 Phil QUAIFE Nick TANDY Tim BRIDGMAN
18 August 31 Silverstone Race 2 Phil QUAIFE Tim HARVEY Sam HANCOCK
19 September 20 Brands Hatch (Indy) Race 1 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim HARVEY Jake ROSENZWEIG
20 September 21 Brands Hatch (Indy) Race 2 Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN Tim BRIDGMAN

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BRA
ROC
DON
THR
CRO
SNE
OUL
KNO
SIL
BRA
Points
Champion Tim HARVEY 2 2 2 2 2 6 3 DNF 3 3 1 1 2 3 4 3 2 1 1 2 340 Pts
2nd Michael CAINE 1 1 3 3 3 2 5 4 5 2 5 3 1 1 6 6 5 4 2 3 328 Pts
3rd Sam HANCOCK DNF 4 5 4 4 5 1 1 4 8 2 4 4 DNF 2 1 3 3 3 4 282 Pts
4th Tim BRIDGMAN DNF DNF 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 7 11 2 3 2 1 2 DNF 9 DNS 1 273 Pts
5th Phil QUAIFE 4 3 DNS 5 6 3 4 5 6 4 3 9 7 13 3 4 4 2 5 5 257 Pts
6th Tony GILHAM 6 9 7 9 8 8 8 6 10 9 DNF 7 10 8 9 7 8 8 8 9 173 Pts
7th Nigel RICE DNF 5 8 7 7 7 7 DNF 8 DNF 6 DNF 9 6 7 9 6 6 6 7 162 Pts
8th Charles BATEMAN 7 6 6 8 10 4 DNF 3 7 6 9 DNF 5 4 DNF DNS DNF DNF 7 8 159 Pts
9th Glynn GEDDIE - - - - - - - - 9 5 4 DNF DNF 10 9 8 9 5 10 DNF 66 Pts
10th Graeme MUNDY - - - - - - - - - - DNF 6 13 12 DNS 11 13 14 12 12 46 Pts
11th Tommy DREELAN - - - - - - - - 12 11 14 11 - - 13 13 15 15 14 14 46 Pts
12th Steve RANCE 5 10 - - - - - - - - 12 8 - - - - 11 7 - - 30 Pts
13th Fergus CAMPBELL 8 8 9 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 27 Pts
14th Paul HOGARTH - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 10 11 11 26 Pts
15th Bob LYONS - - - - - - - - 11 10 - - - - 12 12 - - - - 26 Pts
16th Robin CLARK - - - - - - - - - - 16 12 - - - - 16 16 14 15 18 Pts
17th Pippa MANN - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 11 10 9 - - DNF DNF 15 Pts
18th Michael LEONARD - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 DNF - - - - 9 DNF 14 Pts
19th George MACKINTOSH - - - - - - - - - - 13 10 - - - - - - - - 12 Pts
20th Sean Paul BRESLIN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 7 DNF - - 10 Pts
21st Karl LEONARD - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 7 - - - - - - 10 Pts
22nd Alasdair McCAIG - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 13 - - 10 Pts
23rd Nick WHALE - - - - 9 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 8 Pts
24th Andy NEATE - - - - - - - - - - 10 DNF - - - - - - - - 8 Pts
25th Ray MacDOWELL - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 13 5 Pts
26th Alex MORTIMER - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 DNS - - - - - - 1 Pt
- Andy BRITNELL * 3 7 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Dean SMITH * - - 4 6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- John STACK * - - 10 10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Callum MacLEOD * - - - - 5 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- John QUARTERMAINE * - - - - 11 9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Matt BLYTH * - - - - - - 6 7 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Duncan TAPPY * - - - - - - 9 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Stefan HODGETTS * - - - - - - - - 2 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jack CLARKE - - - - - - - - - - 7 DNF - - - - - - - - -
- Jake ROSENZWEIG * - - - - - - - - - - 8 5 8 9 - - - - 4 6 -
- Sarah FRANKLIN * - - - - - - - - - - 15 DNF - - - - - - - - -
- Paul O'NEILL * - - - - - - - - - - - - 6 DNF - - - - - - -
- Ed PEAD * - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 5 - - - - - - -
- Rory BUTCHER * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 5 - - - - -
- Ben ANDERSON * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 DNF - - - - -
- Nick TANDY * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 11 - - -
- Mark McALEER * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 14 12 - - -
- Ollie JACKSON * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 10 -

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   *  Guest drivers ineligible for points
TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Team Points
Champion Team Parker Racing 601 Pts
2nd Jota Sport 538 Pts
3rd Redline Racing 500 Pts
4th   ReDesign Racing 173 Pts
5th Parr Motorsport / Apex 96 Pts
6th Apex Tubulars / Qserv 82 Pts
7th RSS Performance 76 Pts
8th In2Racing 26 Pts
9th Team Eurotech 15 Pts
10th Team RPM 9 Pts
11th Ken Bolger Motorsport 6 Pts

PICTURES

n 2  -  Tim HARVEY
Redline Racing
All rounds
n 5  -  Sam HANCOCK
Team Jota
Rounds 1 - 2
n 5  -  Sam HANCOCK
Team Jota
Rounds 3 - 10
n 6  -  Phil QUAIFE
Team Jota
Rounds 1 - 2
n 6  -  Phil QUAIFE
Team Jota
Rounds 3 - 10
n 7  -  Charles BATEMAN
Team Parker Racing
All rounds
n 8  -  Tim BRIDGMAN
Team Parker Racing
All rounds
n 10  -  Bob LYONS
Apex Tubulars
Round 5
n 10  -  Pippa MANN
Team Eurotech
Rounds 7 - 8, 10
n 12  -  Alex MORTIMER
Team RPM
Round 7
n 13  -  George MACKINTOSH
RSS Performance
Round 6
n 15  -  Nigel RICE
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 7
n 15  -  Nigel RICE
Redline Racing
Rounds 8 - 10
n 118  -  Nick WHALE
Team RPM
Round 3
n 23  -  Robin CLARK
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 6, 9 - 10
n 24  -  Steve RANCE
Parr Motorsport
Round 6
n 24  -  Steve RANCE
Parr Motorsport
Round 9
n 31  -  Fergus CAMPBELL
Redline Racing
Round 1
n 31  -  Fergus CAMPBELL
Redline Racing
Round 2
n 31  -  Andy NEATE
Redline Racing
Round 6
n 31  -  Ray McDOWELL
Redline Racing
Round 10
n 34  -  Tony GILHAM
ReDesign Racing
All rounds
n 40  -  Karl LEONARD
RSS Performance
Round 7
n 41  -  Michael LEONARD
Ken Bolger Motorsport
Round 7
n 41  -  Michael LEONARD
RSS Performance
Round 10
n 42  -  Graeme MUNDY
RSS Performance
Rounds 6 - 10
n 43  -  Jake ROSENZWEIG
Geek Squad
Rounds 6 - 7
n 43  -  Jake ROSENZWEIG
Team Parker Racing
Round 10
n 44  -  Michael CAINE
Team Parker Racing
All rounds
n 45  -  Steve RANCE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 1
n 45  -  John STACK
Porsche Motorsport
Round 2
n 45  -  John QUARTERMAINE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 3
n 45  -  Matt BLYTH
Porsche Motorsport
Round 4
n 45  -  Glynn GEDDIE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 5
n 45  -  Sarah FRANKLIN
Porsche Motorsport
Round 6
n 45  -  Ed PEAD
Porsche Motorsport
Round 7
n 45  -  Rory BUTCHER
Porsche Motorsport
Round 8
n 45  -  Mark McALEER
Porsche Motorsport
Round 9
n 45  -  Ollie JACKSON
Porsche Motorsport
Round 10
n 46  -  Sean Paul BRESLIN
Team Parker Racing
Round 9
n 50  -  Paul HOGARTH
In2Racing
Rounds 9 - 10
n 56  -  Tony DREELAN
Qserv
Rounds 5 - 6, 8 - 10
n 60  -  Andy BRITNELL
Porsche Motorsport
Round 1
n 60  -  Dean SMITH
Porsche Motorsport
Round 2
n 60  -  Callum MacLEOD
Porsche Motorsport
Round 3
n 60  -  Duncan TAPPY
Porsche Motorsport
Round 4
n 60  -  Stefan HODGETTS
Porsche Motorsport
Round 5
n 60  -  Jack CLARKE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 6
n 60  -  Paul O'NEILL
Porsche Motorsport
Round 7
n 60  -  Ben ANDERSON
Porsche Motorsport
Round 8
n 60  -  Nick TANDY
Porsche Motorsport
Round 9
n 78  -  Glynn GEDDIE
Parr Motorsport
Rounds 6 - 10
   
  n 79  -  Bob LYONS
Apex Tubulars
Round 8
n 79  -  Alasdair McCAIG
Qserv
Round 9
 
   
  Safety Car Medical Car