2007
Carrera Cup Great Britain

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 March 31 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 1   Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY
2 April 1 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 2   - Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY
3 April 21 Rockingham Speedway BTCC W-E, race 1   James SUTTON   Andrew KIRKALDY Steven KANE
4 April 22 Rockingham Speedway BTCC W-E, race 2   - Steven KANE Steven KANE
5 May 5 Thruxton BTCC W-E, race 1 Steven KANE Steven KANE Steven KANE
6 May 6 Thruxton BTCC W-E, race 2   - Steven KANE Tim HARVEY
7 June 2 Croft BTCC W-E, race 1 James SUTTON James SUTTON James SUTTON
8 June 3 Croft BTCC W-E, race 2 - James SUTTON James SUTTON
9 June 23 Oulton Park BTCC W-E, race 1 Steven KANE Steven KANE James SUTTON
10 June 24 Oulton Park BTCC W-E, race 2 - Steven KANE Steven KANE
11 July 14 Donington Park BTCC W-E, race 1 James SUTTON James SUTTON Steven KANE
12 July 15 Donington Park BTCC W-E, race 2 - James SUTTON Steven KANE
13 July 28 Snetterton BTCC W-E, race 1 Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY Steven KANE
14 July 29 Snetterton BTCC W-E, race 2   - Tim HARVEY Tim HARVEY
15 August 18 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 1  James SUTTON James SUTTON James SUTTON
16 August 19 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 2   - James SUTTON James SUTTON
17 September 1 Knockhill BTCC W-E, race 1  Sam HANCOCK Sam HANCOCK Tim HARVEY
18 September 2 Knockhill BTCC W-E, race 2   - Tim HARVEY Sam HANCOCK
19 October 13 Thruxton BTCC W-E, race 1 Sam HANCOCK Steven KANE  Steven KANE
20 October 14 Thruxton BTCC W-E, race 2   - Steven KANE Steven KANE

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BRA
ROC
THR
CRO
OUL
DON
SNE
BRA
KNO
THR
Points
Champion James SUTTON 2 4 10 3 3 3 1 1 3 2 1 1 5 5 1 1 5 4 7 3 328 Pts
2nd Tim HARVEY 1 1 4 2 2 2 3 4 4 3 4 DNF 1 1 3 8 2 1 4 2 324 Pts
3rd Steven KANE 4 5 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 4 4 12 DNF DNF 1 1 322 Pts
4th Michael CAINE 3 2 3 4 6 5 5 6 2 4 DNF 3 3 3 5 3 3 2 3 4 282 Pts
5th Sam HANCOCK 8 6 5 5 4 4 4 3 5 5 3 7 4 2 DNF 5 1 9 11 11 242 Pts
6th Nigel RICE 6 8 7 7 9 8 6 5 9 9 7 4 6 7 8 7 NC 7 8 5 186 Pts
7th Andy BRITNELL 10 7 9 8 10 11 7 7 7 7 9 DNF 7 8 7 6 7 5 10 DNF 159 Pts
8th Charles BATEMAN 11 10 8 9 12 9 9 9 8 8 6 DNF 9 9 DNF 10 6 6 9 7 142 Pts
9th Pete OSBORNE 13 11 DNF 10 11 10 8 8 10 11 10 6 8 10 9 9 9 10 12 9 134 Pts
10th Jon BARNES 5 3 - - - - - - - - 5 9 DNF 6 2 2 4 3 2 12 119 Pts
11th Colin WILLMOTT - - 11 11 DNS DNS 11 10 11 10 12 8 - - 11 DNF 8 DNF 13 10 75 Pts
12th Rob COLLARD 7 12 6 6 7 7 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 56 Pts
13th Steve CLARK - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 12 10 11 - - DNS DNS 24 Pts
14th Matt GRIFFIN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 6 22 Pts
15th Maxi JAZZ - - - - - - DNS DNS - - 10 11 12 DNF 13 DNF - - - - 22 Pts
16th James PICKFORD 9 9 DNS DNS DNS DNS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 Pts
17th Kelvin BURT - - - - 5 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 Pts
18th Peter MORRIS - - - - - - 10 11 13 12 - - - - - - - - - - 9 Pts
19th Peter BAMFORD - - - - 13 12 - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF DNS 9 Pts
20th Gary BRITNELL - - - - - - - - 12 13 - - - - - - - - - - 9 Pts
21st Nick LEASON - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 13 - - - - 9 Pts
22nd Ian DOCKERILL - - - - - - - - - - - - 13 13 - - - - - - 8 Pts
23rd David ASHBURN 12 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 Pts
- Andrew KIRKALDY* - - 1 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Matt HOWSON* - - - - 8 6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Nathan FREKE* - - - - - - - - 6 6 - - - - - - - - - - -
- Mark STEPHENSON - - - - - - - - DNF DNF - - - - - - - - - - -
- Oliver JARVIS* - - - - - - - - - - 8 5 - - - - - - - - -
- David EPTON - - - - - - - - - - DNF DNF - - - - - - - - -
- Ian WHITE* - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 11 - - - - - - -
- Oliver TURVEY - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 6 4 - - - - -
- Jeremy METCALFE* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 8 - - -
- Jonny KANE* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 6 8 -
- Mark COLE - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF DNF -
- Graeme MUNDY - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNS DNS -

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               *   Guest drivers ineligible for points
PICTURES

n 1  -  Jon BARNES
Porsche Motorsport
Round 1
n 1  -  Andrew KIRKALDY
Porsche Motorsport
Round 2
n 1  -  Matt HOWSON
Porsche Motorsport
Round 3
n 1  -  Peter MORRIS
Porsche Motorsport
Round 4
n 1  -  Nathan FREKE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 5
n 1  -  Oliver JARVIS
Porsche Motorsport
Round 6
n 1  -  Ian WHITE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 7
n 1  -  Oliver TURVEY
Porsche Motorsport
Round 8
n 1  -  Jeremy METCALFE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 9
n 1  -  Jonny KANE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 10
n 2  -  Tim HARVEY
Redline Racing
All rounds
n 3  -  James SUTTON
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 5
n 3  -  James SUTTON
Redline Racing
Rounds 6 - 10
n 5  -  Nigel RICE
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 4
n 5  -  Nigel RICE
Redline Racing
Rounds 5 - 10
n 6  -  Andy BRITNELL
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - 4
n 6  -  Andy BRITNELL
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 5 - 10
n 7  -  Sam HANCOCK
Motorbase Performance
All rounds
n 8  -  Steven KANE
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - 6
n 8  -  Steven KANE
Motorbase Performance
Round 7
n 8  -  Steven KANE
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 8 - 10
n 9  -  James PICKFORD
QM Engineering
Rounds 1 - 3
n 9  -  Gary BRITNELL
Motorbase Performance
Round 5
n 10  -  Nick LEASON
Team Parker Racing
Round 8
n 11  -  David ASHBURN
Trackspeed
Round 1
n 11  -  Steve CLARK
Team RPM
Rounds 7 - 8, 10
n 19  -  David EPTON
Team Parker Racing
Round 6
n 20  -  Charles BATEMAN
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - ?
n 20  -  Charles BATEMAN
Team Parker Racing
Rounds ? - 6
n 20  -  Charles BATEMAN
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 7 - ?
n 20  -  Charles BATEMAN
Team Parker Racing
Rounds ? - 10
n 21  -  Rob COLLARD
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - 3
n 23  -  Iain DOCKERILL
Chad Racing
Round 7
n 24  -  Pete OSBORNE
Team O
Rounds 1 - 2
n 24  -  Pete OSBORNE
Team O
Rounds 3 - 10
n 31  -  Peter MORRIS
Team TWC / Willmott Racing
Round 5
n 32  -  Jon BARNES
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 6 - ?
n 32  -  Jon BARNES
Team Parker Racing
Rounds ? - 10
n 34  -  Mark COLE
Team4Car with confused.com
Round 10
n 37  -  Mark STEPHENSON
ABG Motorsport
Round 5
n 44  -  Michael CAINE
Team Parker Racing
All rounds
n 45  -  Kelvin BURT
QM Engineering
Round 3
n 50  -  Maxi JAZZ
Redline Racing
Rounds 4, 6 - 8
n 70  -  Colin WILLMOTT
Team TWC / Willmott Racing
Rounds 1 - 2
n 70  -  Colin WILLMOTT
Team TWC / Willmott Racing
Rounds 3 - 4, 6
n 70  -  Colin WILLMOTT
Team TWC / Willmott Racing
Round 5
n 70  -  Colin WILLMOTT
Team TWC / Willmott Racing
Rounds 8, 10
n 70  -  Colin WILLMOTT
Team TWC / Willmott Racing
Round 9
n 88  -  Peter BAMFORD
Team RPM
Rounds 3, 10
n 89  -  Matt GRIFFIN
Team RPM
Round 10
n 99  -  Graeme MUNDY
Team TWC / Willmott Racing
Round 10
Official Safety Car