2006
Carrera Cup Great Britain

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 April 8 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 1   Tim HARVEY Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
2 April 9 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 2   - Richard WESTBROOK Tim HARVEY
3 April 22 Mondello Park BTCC W-E, race 1 Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER
4 April 23 Mondello Park BTCC W-E, race 2   - Tim HARVEY Damien FAULKNER
5 May 13 Oulton Park BTCC W-E, race 1   Danny WATTS Danny WATTS Danny WATTS
6 May 14 Oulton Park BTCC W-E, race 2   - Danny WATTS Damien FAULKNER
7 June 3 Thruxton BTCC W-E, race 1 Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER
8 June 4 Thruxton BTCC W-E, race 2 - Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
9 July 15 Croft BTCC W-E, race 1 Danny WATTS Danny WATTS Danny WATTS
10 July 16 Croft BTCC W-E, race 2 - Danny WATTS Danny WATTS
11 July 29 Donington Park BTCC W-E, race 1 Danny WATTS Danny WATTS Damien FAULKNER
12 July 30 Donington Park BTCC W-E, race 2 - Danny WATTS Danny WATTS
13 August 12 Snetterton BTCC W-E, race 1 Danny WATTS Danny WATTS Damien FAULKNER
14 August 13 Snetterton BTCC W-E, race 2   -   Danny WATTS   Danny WATTS
15 September 2 Knockhill BTCC W-E, race 1 Tim HARVEY   Damien FAULKNER Michael CAINE
16 September 3 Knockhill BTCC W-E, race 2   - Tim HARVEY Danny WATTS
17 September 23 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 1 Danny WATTS Danny WATTS Mike RICHARDS
18 September 24 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 2   - Danny WATTS Jason TEMPLEMAN
19 October 14 Silverstone BTCC W-E, race 1 Danny WATTS James PICKFORD James PICKFORD
20 October 15 Silverstone BTCC W-E, race 2   - Tim HARVEY James PICKFORD

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BRA
MON
OUL
THR
CRO
DON
SNE
KNO
BRA
SIL
Points
Champion Damien FAULKNER 3 2 1 2 3 3 1 DNF 2 2 2 3 3 3 1 2 3 2 3 2 340 Pts
2nd Tim HARVEY 2 3 2 1 2 2 2 DNF 3 3 3 2 DNF DNF 3 1 2 14 2 1 289 Pts
3rd Danny WATTS - - DNF 3 1 1 - - 1 1 1 1 1 1 DNF 8 1 1 DNF 4 250 Pts
4th Richard WILLIAMS 6 5 4 6 5 4 13 3 5 4 15 8 6 4 6 7 7 4 7 5 221 Pts
5th Jason TEMPLEMAN 4 4 DNF DNF 15 9 5 DNF 11 6 4 4 4 15 5 3 5 3 9 6 184 Pts
6th Michael CAINE 5 6 DNF DNF DNF DNF 3 DNF 4 DNF 9 6 2 2 4 9 4 5 4 3 183 Pts
7th Phil QUAIFE 10 8 5 5 4 5 7 DNF 7 5 5 DNF 7 5 11 4 13 11 11 7 173 Pts
8th Sam EDWARDS DIS DIS 6 7 9 6 6 DNF 8 8 7 DNF 5 6 7 DNF 8 DIS 10 8 130 Pts
9th Nigel RICE 7 10 7 DNF 12 8 DNF 7 DNF 10 8 11 12 10 9 10 10 9 13 9 114 Pts
10th Andy PURDIE 11 11 - - - - 10 5 9 9 DNF DNF DNF 9 8 5 9 7 5 DNF 101 Pts
11th David ASHBURN 13 9 9 9 11 11 DNF 8 10 12 12 10 8 12 10 11 12 DNF 14 13 99 Pts
12th Mike RICHARDS 9 14 DNF DNF 8 12 9 DNF - - 10 7 10 8 - - 6 10 6 11 93 Pts
13th Jason YOUNG 8 7 8 8 14 10 DNF 6 - - 18 9 11 11 - - 11 8 - - 87 Pts
14th Richard WESTBROOK 1 1 - - - - 15 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 64 Pts
15th James PICKFORD - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 6 DNS 6 1 DNF 60 Pts
16th Pete OSBORNE 16 15 - - 13 DNF 12 11 13 11 11 13 9 13 - - 16 13 17 12 52 Pts
17th Mark COLE 12 DNF - - DNF 7 14 4 6 7 - - - - - - - - - - 51 Pts
18th Mark HAZELL DNF 13 10 DNF 10 13 8 9 - - 13 14 - - - - 14 12 DNF DNF 50 Pts
19th Maxi JAZZ DNF DNF 11 DNF DNF 14 11 10 DNF 14 16 DNF - - - - 18 DNF 18 16 26 Pts
20th Alex MORTIMER - - - - - - - - - - 6 5 - - - - - - - - 212 Pts
21st Paul HOGARTH 15 DNS DNF DNS DNF DNF - - - - 17 DNF DIS 14 12 DNS 15 DNS 15 14 12 Pts
22nd Phil HINDLEY - - - - 7 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 Pts
23rd Andy BRITNELL - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 10 10 Pts
24th Andy DEMETRIOU - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 8 DNF 8 Pts
25th Paul WARREN 14 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 Pts
26th Piers MASARATI 17 DIS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 Pts
- Mark HALES* DNF 12 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Michael DEVANEY* - - 3 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Tim SUGDEN - - DNS DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Paul O'NEILL* - - - - 6 DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Sascha MAASSEN* - - - - - - 4 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Ian WHITE* - - - - - - - - 12 13 - - - - - - - - - - -
- Owen MILDENHALL* - - - - - - - - - - 14 12 - - - - - - - - -
- Rob HUFF* - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 7 - - - - - - -
- Colin McRAE* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF DNF - - - - -
- Shane LYNCH* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 17 DNF - - -
- Vicki BUTLER-HENDERSON* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 15 -

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 *  Guest drivers ineligible for points
TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Team Points
Champion Team Parker Racing 524 Pts
2nd Motorbase Performance 472 Pts
3rd Redline Racing 428 Pts
4th   In 2 Racing 342 Pts
5th   RH Motorsport with Paragon 101 Pts
6th Trackspeed 99 Pts
7th   Tech 9 Motorsport 65 Pts
8th   Team O 53 Pts
9th Team RPM 26 Pts

PICTURES

n 1  -  Damien FAULKNER
Team Parker with SAS
All rounds
n 2  -  Richard WESTBROOK
Team Irwin with Redline Racing
Rounds 1, 4
n 2  -  Danny WATTS
Team Irwin with Redline Racing
Rounds 2 - 3, 5 - 7
n 2  -  Danny WATTS
Team Irwin with Redline Racing
Rounds 9 - 10
n 3  -  Jason TEMPLEMAN
Team Parker with SAS
All rounds
n 6  -  Tim HARVEY
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - ?
n 6  -  Tim HARVEY
Motorbase Performance
Rounds ? - 10
n 5  -  Nigel RICE
Redline Racing
All rounds
n 8  -  Jason YOUNG
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 4, 6 - 7, 9
n 10  -  David ASHBURN
Trackspeed
All rounds
n 11  -  Piers MASARATI
Trackspeed
Round 1
n 12  -  Mark COLE
Team RPM
Round 1
n 12  -  Alex MORTIMER
Team RPM
Round 6
n 14  -  Andy BRITNELL
Motorbase Performance
Round 10
n 18  -  Mark HAZELL
Team Parker
Rounds 1 - 4, 6, 9 - 10
n 20  -  Richard WILLIAMS
In 2 Racing
Rounds 1 - 2
n 20  -  Richard WILLIAMS
In 2 Racing
Rounds 3 - 4
n 20  -  Richard WILLIAMS
In 2 Racing
Rounds 5 - ?
n 20  -  Richard WILLIAMS
In 2 Racing
Rounds ? - 10
n 21  -  James PICKFORD
In 2 Racing
Round 8
n 21  -  Mike RICHARDS
In 2 Racing
Rounds 1 - 2
n 21  -  Mike RICHARDS
In 2 Racing
Rounds 3 - 4, 9 - 10
n 21  -  Mike RICHARDS
In 2 Racing
Rounds 6 - 7
n 22  -  Paul WARREN
In 2 Racing
Round 1
n 22  -  James PICKFORD
In 2 Racing
Rounds 9 - 10
n 23  -  Paul HOGARTH
In 2 Racing
Rounds 1 - ?
n 23  -  Paul HOGARTH
In 2 Racing
Rounds 6 - ?
n 23  -  Paul HOGARTH
In 2 Racing
Rounds ? - 10
n 23  -  Tim SUGDEN
In 2 Racing
Round 2
n 24  -  Pete OSBORNE
Team O
All rounds
n 27  -  Phil QUAIFE
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - ?
n 27  -  Phil QUAIFE
Motorbase Performance
Rounds ? - 10
n 32  -  Mark COLE
Tech 9
Rounds 3 - 4
n 32  -  Mark COLE
Tech 9
Round 5
n 32  -  Andy DEMETRIOU
Tech 9
Round 10
n 43  -  Mark HALES
Porsche Motorsport
Round 1
n 43  -  Michael DEVANEY
Porsche Motorsport
Round 2
n 43  -  Paul O'NEILL
Porsche Motorsport
Round 3
n 43  -  Sascha MAASSEN
Porsche Motorsport
Round 4
n 43  -  Ian WHITE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 5
n 43  -  Owen MILDENHALL
Porsche Motorsport
Round 6
n 43  -  Rob HUFF
Porsche Motorsport
Round 7
n 43  -  Colin McRAE
Porsche Motorsport
Round 8
n 43  -  Shane LYNCH
Porsche Motorsport
Round 9
n 43  -  Vicki BUTLER-HENDERSON
Porsche Motorsport
Round 10
n 44  -  Michael CAINE
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 1 - ?
n 44  -  Michael CAINE
Motorbase Performance
Rounds ? - 10
n 48  -  Maxi JAZZ
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 6, 9 - 10
   
  n 68  -  Sam EDWARDS
Team Parker
All rounds
n 77  -  Andy PURDIE
RH Motorsport with Paragon
Rounds 1, 4 - 10