2005
Carrera Cup Great Britain

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 April 9 Donington Park BTCC W-E, race 1 Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK Tim HARVEY
2 April 10 Donington Park BTCC W-E, race 2 - Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
3 April 30 Thruxton BTCC W-E, race 1 Jason TEMPLEMAN Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
4 May 1 Thruxton BTCC W-E, race 2 - Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
5 June 4 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 1 Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK Tim HARVEY
6 June 5 Brands Hatch (Indy) BTCC W-E, race 2 - Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
7 June 18 Oulton Park BTCC W-E, race 1 Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER
8 June 19 Oulton Park BTCC W-E, race 2 Not held Not held Not held
9 July 16 Croft BTCC W-E, race 1 Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
10 July 17 Croft BTCC W-E, race 2 - Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
8 July 23 Mondello Park BTCC W-E, Oulton Park race - Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER
11 July 23 Mondello Park BTCC W-E, race 1 Richard WESTBROOK Damien FAULKNER Richard WESTBROOK
12 July 24 Mondello Park BTCC W-E, race 2 - Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER
13 August 6 Snetterton BTCC W-E, race 1 Richard WESTBROOK Damien FAULKNER Damien FAULKNER
14 August 7 Snetterton BTCC W-E, race 2 -   Damien FAULKNER Richard WESTBROOK
15 August 27 Knockhill BTCC W-E, race 1 Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
16 August 28 Knockhill BTCC W-E, race 2 - Richard WESTBROOK   Tim HARVEY
17 September 17 Silverstone BTCC W-E, race 1 Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK   Damien FAULKNER
18 September 18 Silverstone BTCC W-E, race 2 - Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
19 October 1 Brands Hatch (GP) BTCC W-E, race 1 Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK Richard WESTBROOK
20 October 2 Brands Hatch (GP) BTCC W-E, race 2 - Richard WESTBROOK Damien FAULKNER

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver DON
THR
BRA
OUL
CRO
MON
SNE
KNO
SIL
BRA
Points
1st Damien FAULKNER 3 3 2 2 2 2 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 2 2 3 2 371 Pts
2nd Richard WESTBROOK 1 1 1 1 1 1 - 1 1 - DNF 3 DIS 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 331 Pts
3rd Jason TEMPLEMAN 4 4 9 8 3 3 2 4 4 2 3 6 3 4 6 6 3 DNF 2 3 274 Pts
4th Tim HARVEY 2 2 8 3 DNF DNF 7 2 3 3 2 2 2 3 4 3 4 DIS 4 DNF 256 Pts
5th Nigel RICE 6 5 4 4 9 10 5 5 7 5 5 4 4 DNF 5 5 7 4 7 DNF 217 Pts
6th Stephen SHANLY 10 7 5 DNF DNF 6 3 6 5 4 6 7 6 5 7 7 5 DNF DNF 7 176 Pts
7th Steve CLARK DNF 10 7 6 DNF 9 DNF 7 8 6 7 8 7 6 9 10 6 6 8 8 155 Pts
8th Jason YOUNG 7 6 3 5 4 8 DIS DNS DNS - - - 5 7 - - 9 5 6 5 138 Pts
9th Michael CORRIDAN 11 11 - - - - - 9 9 - 8 9 10 9 11 DNF 11 7 12 10 92 Pts
10th David ASHBURN 9 DNF DNF 9 10 11 - - - - - - 9 8 8 8 - - 11 9 70 Pts
11th Andy BRITNELL - - - - 5 4 4 - - - - - - - - - - - 10 6 58 Pts
12th Sam EDWARDS - - - - 6 5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 22 Pts
13th Emmanuel CROUVISIER 8 8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 17 Pts
14th Jim GEDDIE - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 9 - - - - 15 Pts
15th Dave PINKNEY - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 DNF 12 Pts
16th Alex MORTIMER - - - - 8 DNS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 9 Pts
17th Phil QUAIFE - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 9 DNF 7 Pts
18th Paul IP - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 DNF - - 7 Pts
- Dan EAGLING* 5 9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Rory FORDYCE DNS DNF - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jon BARNES - - 6 7 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Susie STODDART* - - - - 7 7 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Adam FLEETWOOD* - - - - - - 6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Richard LAMBERT* - - - - - - - 8 6 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Joey FOSTER* - - - - - - - - - - 4 5 - - - - - - - - -
- Jeremy CLARK* - - - - - - - - - - - - 8 DNF - - - - - - -
- Gordon SHEDDEN* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 2 - - - - -
- Scott MANSELL* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 8 3 - - -
- Tim BRIDGMAN* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNF 4 -
- Dave BARTRUM - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DNS DNS -

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         *  Drivers ineligible for points
TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Team Points
Champion Team SAS Parker Racing 655 Pts
2nd Redline Racing 642 Pts
3rd   Team RPM 430 Pts
4th   Motorbase Performance 85 Pts
5th Track Speed 76 Pts
6th   Apex Tubular 15 Pts

PICTURES

n 1  -  Richard WESTBROOK
Redline Racing
Round 1
n 1  -  Richard WESTBROOK
Redline Racing
Round 2
n 1  -  Richard WESTBROOK
Redline Racing
Rounds 3, 5
n 1  -  Richard WESTBROOK
Redline Racing
Rounds 6 - 10
n 2  -  Tim HARVEY
Team RPM
Rounds 1 - 2
n 2  -  Tim HARVEY
Team RPM
Rounds 3 - 10
n 3  -  Jason TEMPLEMAN
Team SAS Parker Racing
All rounds
n 5  -  Nigel RICE
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - ?
n 5  -  Nigel RICE
Redline Racing
Rounds ? - 10
n 6  -  Andy BRITNELL
Motorbase Performance
Rounds 3 - 4
n 6  -  Andy BRITNELL
Motorbase Performance
Round 10
n 7  -  Damien FAULKNER
Team SAS Parker Racing
All rounds
n 8  -  Jason YOUNG
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 5, 7, 9 - 10
n 9  -  Stephen SHANLY
Redline Racing
All rounds
n 11  -  Steve CLARK
Team RPM
All rounds
n 12  -  Emmanuel CROUVISIER
Team RPM
Round 1
n 14  -  Michael CORRIDAN
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1, 5 - 8
n 14  -  Michael CORRIDAN
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 9 - 10
n 16  -  Sam EDWARDS
Motorbase Performance
Round 3
n 16  -  Dave PIKNEY
Motorbase Performance
Round 10
n 17  -  Dave BARTRUM
Motorbase Performance
Round 10
n 18  -  Phil QUAIFE
Motorbase Performance
Round 10
n 39  -  David ASHBURN
Trackspeed
Rounds 1 - 2
n 39  -  David ASHBURN
Trackspeed
Rounds 3, 7 - 8, 10
n 42  -  Dan EAGLING
Porsche Cars GB
Round 1
n 42  -  Jon BARNES
Porsche Cars GB
Round 2
n 42  -  Susie STODDART
Porsche Cars GB
Round 3
n 42  -  Adam FLEETWOOD
Porsche Cars GB
Round 4
n 42  -  Richard LAMBERT
Porsche Cars GB
Round 5
n 42  -  Joey FOSTER
Porsche Cars GB
Round 6
n 42  -  Jeremy CLARK
Porsche Cars GB
Round 7
n 42  -  Gordon SHEDDEN
Porsche Cars GB
Round 8
n 42  -  Scott MANSELL
Porsche Cars GB
Round 9
n 42  -  Tim BRIDGMAN
Porsche Cars GB
Round 10
n 52  -  Rory FORDYCE
Trackspeed
Round 1
n 77  -  Jim GEDDIE
Apex Tubulars
Round 8
   
  n 88  -  Paul IP
Team RPM
Round 9
n 96  -  Alex MORTIMER
Team RPM
Round 3