2017
FIA World Endurance Championship

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 April 16 Silverstone Silverstone 6 Hours M.Conway / K.Kobayashi / J.M.Lopez (Toyota) S.Buemi / A.Davidson / K.Nakajima (Toyota) M.Conway (Toyota)
2 May 6 Spa-Francorchamps Spa 6 Hours N.Jani / A.Lotterer / N.Tandy (Porsche) S.Buemi / A.Davidson / K.Nakajima (Toyota B.Hartley (Porsche)
3 June 17-18 Le Mans Le Mans 24 Hours M.Conway / K.Kobayashi / S.Sarrazin (Toyota) T.Bernhard / B.Hartley / E.Bamber (Porsche) S.Buemi (Toyota)
4 July 16 Nürburgring Nürburgring 6 Hours M.Conway / K.Kobayashi / J.M.Lopez (Toyota) T.Bernhard / B.Hartley / E.Bamber (Porsche) K.Kobayashi (Toyota)
5 September 3 Mexico City Mexico 6 Hours T.Bernhard / B.Hartley / E.Bamber (Porsche) T.Bernhard / B.Hartley / E.Bamber (Porsche) B.Hartley (Porsche)
6 September 16 Circuit of the Americas Austin 6 Hours N.Jani / A.Lotterer / N.Tandy (Porsche) T.Bernhard / B.Hartley / E.Bamber (Porsche) N.Jani (Porsche)
7 October 15 Fuji Speedway Fuji 6 Hours T.Bernhard / B.Hartley / E.Bamber (Porsche) S.Buemi / A.Davidson / K.Nakajima (Toyota) E.Bamber (Porsche)
8 November 5 Shanghai International Shanghai 6 Hours M.Conway / K.Kobayashi / J.M.Lopez (Toyota) S.Buemi / A.Davidson / K.Nakajima (Toyota) S.Buemi (Toyota)
9 November 18 Sakhir International Bahrain 6 Hours N.Jani / A.Lotterer / N.Tandy (Porsche) S.Buemi / A.Davidson / K.Nakajima (Toyota) N.Jani / A.Lotterer / N.Tandy (Porsche)

WORLD ENDURANCE MANUFACTURERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SIL
SPA
LM
NUR
MEX
COA
FUJ
SHA
BAH
Points
Champion PORSCHE 2 3 1 1 1 1 3 2 2 337 Pts

GT WORLD ENDURANCE MANUFACTURERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SIL
SPA
LM
NUR
MEX
COA
FUJ
SHA
BAH
Points
3rd PORSCHE 3 5 3 2 3 2 2 2 4 223,5 Pts

LMGTE PRO TEAMS TROPHY STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SIL
SPA
LM
NUR
MEX
COA
FUJ
SHA
BAH
Points
3rd PORSCHE GT Team #91 3 5 3 2 3 6 2 2 4 145 Pts
8th PORSCHE GT Team #92 DNF 6 DNF 3 5 2 3 DNF DNF 67 Pts

LMGTE AM TEAMS TROPHY STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SIL
SPA
LM
NUR
MEX
COA
FUJ
SHA
BAH
Points
3rd Dempsey - Proton Racing #77 3 2 2 1 1 4 3 3 4 174 Pts
5th Gulf Racing #86 4 DNF 4 5 3 DNF 4 2 5 101 Pts

WORLD ENDURANCE DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SIL
SPA
LM
NUR
MEX
COA
FUJ
SHA
BAH
Points
Champion Timo BERNHARD 2 3 1 1 1 1 4 2 2 208 Pts
Champion Earl BAMBER 2 3 1 1 1 1 4 2 2 208 Pts
Champion Brendon HARTLEY 2 3 1 1 1 1 4 2 2 208 Pts
4th Neel JANI 3 4 DNF 2 2 2 3 3 3 129 Pts
4th Nick TANDY 3 4 DNF 2 2 2 3 3 3 129 Pts
4th André LOTTERER 3 4 DNF 2 2 2 3 3 3 129 Pts

GT WORLD ENDURANCE DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SIL
SPA
LM
NUR
MEX
COA
FUJ
SHA
BAH
Points
2nd Richard LIETZ 3 5 3 2 3 6 2 2 4 145 Pts
2nd Frédéric MAKOWIECKI 3 5 3 2 3 6 2 2 4 145 Pts
11th Michael CHRISTENSEN DNF 6 DNF 3 5 2 3 DNF DNF 67 Pts
11th Kevin ESTRE DNF 6 DNF 3 5 2 3 DNF DNF 67 Pts
15th Patrick PILET - - 3 - - - - - - 30 Pts
18th Christian RIED 10 10 9 8 8 12 10 10 11 17 Pts
18th Marvin DIENST 10 10 9 8 8 12 10 10 11 17 Pts
18th Matteo CAIROLI 10 10 9 8 8 12 10 10 11 17 Pts

LMGTE AM DRIVERS TROPHY STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver SIL
SPA
LM
NUR
MEX
COA
FUJ
SHA
BAH
Points
2nd Christian RIED 3 2 3 1 1 4 3 3 4 168 Pts
2nd Marvin DIENST 3 2 3 1 1 4 3 3 4 168 Pts
2nd Matteo CAIROLI 3 2 3 1 1 4 3 3 4 168 Pts
6th Ben BARKER 4 DNF 5 5 3 DNF 4 2 5 97 Pts
6th Nick FOSTER 4 DNF 5 5 3 DNF 4 2 5 97 Pts
7th Michael WAINWRIGHT 4 DNF 5 5 3 DNF - - 5 67 Pts
9th Khalid AL-QUBAISI - - - - - - - 2 - 18 Pts
11th Mike EDLUND - - - - - - 4 - - 12 Pts