2016
Carrera Cup Great Britain

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 April 3 Brands Hatch (Indy) Race 1  Dan CAMMISH Dino ZAMPARELLI Dino ZAMPARELLI
2 April 3 Brands Hatch (Indy) Race 2  Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dino ZAMPARELLI
3 April 16 Silverstone (GP) Race 1  Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH
4 April 17 Silverstone (GP) Race 2  Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dino ZAMPARELLI
5 June 4 Oulton Park Race 1  Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH
6 June 5 Oulton Park Race 2 Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH
7 June 19 Croft Race 1 Dino ZAMPARELLI Dino ZAMPARELLI Dino ZAMPARELLI
8 June 19 Croft Race 2 Dino ZAMPARELLI Dino ZAMPARELLI Dino ZAMPARELLI
9 July 31 Snetterton Race 1 Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Charlie EASTWOOD
10 July 31 Snetterton Race 2 Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH
11 August 14 Knockhill Race 1 Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH
12 August 14 Knockhill Race 2 Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH
13 September 18 Silverstone (National) Race 1 Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH
14 September 18 Silverstone (National) Race 2 Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Stephen JELLEY
15 October 2 Brands Hatch (GP) Race 1 Charlie EASTWOOD Charlie EASTWOOD Dan CAMMISH
16 October 2 Brands Hatch Race 2 Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH Dan CAMMISH

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BH
SIL
OUL
CRO
SNE
KNO
SIL
BH
Points
Champion Dan CAMMISH 2 1 1 1 1 1 7 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 1 313 Pts
2nd Dino ZAMPARELLI 1 2 2 2 5 3 1 1 6 3 6 6 5 3 3 2 257 Pts
3rd Charlie EASTWOOD 4 6 3 3 3 5 4 8 2 2 2 2 3 4 1 3 246 Pts
4th Tom OLIPHANT 5 4 5 4 4 6 5 5 5 4 7 4 2 6 4 6 199 Pts
5th Stephen JELLEY 6 3 8 6 2 2 3 4 DNF DNS 4 8 4 2 9 8 180 Pts
6th Tom SHARP 3 5 7 5 23 8 8 3 3 5 3 3 16 5 6 7 174 Pts
7th Jonas GELINIS 7 8 4 8 6 7 2 7 7 9 9 10 8 9 7 4 150 Pts
8th Lewis PLATO 8 5 6 7 7 4 8 6 4 7 5 7 DNF 10 DNF 9 133 Pts
9th Euan McKAY 10 13 9 DNF 9 9 11 11 9 8 8 9 10 12 10 12 92 Pts
10th Alessandro LATIF DNF 12 15 9 8 22 10 23 8 13 12 5 6 8 5 DNF 83 Pts
11th Daniel McKAY DNF 11 10 DNF 10 11 DNF DNS 11 6 10 11 9 11 12 10 71 Pts
12th Sean HUDSPETH DNF 9 11 11 11 10 12 19 13 10 11 DNF 12 14 13 13 60 Pts
13th Justin SHERWOOD 11 7 12 DNF 13 13 13 11 DNF 12 13 12 11 13 14 14 54 Pts
14th Daniel LLOYD - - - - - - - - - - - - 7 7 2 5 48 Pts
15th John McCULLAGH 9 15 14 10 12 12 17 12 12 18 14 13 14 15 15 16 43 Pts
16th Bradley ELLIS - - - - - - 6 9 - - - - - - - - 17 Pts
17th Tautvydas BARTYS 12 18 13 DNF 18 14 15 15 17 14 17 15 17 19 18 21 14 Pts
18th Peter KYLE-HENNEY 13 189 22 19 16 19 14 14 14 15 15 17 13 DNF 19 20 14 Pts
19th Peter JENNINGS 14 14 16 13 14 17 23 16 - - - - - - 16 15 13 Pts
20th Greg CATON - - - - - - - - 10 11 - - - - - - 11 Pts
21st Mark RADCLIFFE 19 16 19 14 15 20 16 13 18 16 DNF 14 15 DNF 17 17 10 Pts
22nd Iain DOCKERILL 15 17 23 15 20 16 20 18 15 17 - - 20 17 20 DNF 4 Pts
23rd Shamus JENNINGS 18 DNF 20 16 19 15 22 21 16 21 16 16 19 16 21 18 2 Pts
24th Peter PARSONS 16 20 25 DNF DNF DNS 18 17 DNF 19 - - - - 23 19 0 Pt
25th Barrie BAXTER 17 DNF 17 18 21 DNF 19 20 19 23 18 19 18 18 22 22 0 Pt
26th Adrian BARWICK - - 21 17 17 18 - - DNF 22 - - - - - - 0 Pt
27th Rupert MARTIN 20 21 24 20 22 21 21 22 20 20 19 18 21 20 - - 0 Pt
28th Salih YOLUC - - DNF 21 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 Pt
29th Mark COWNE - - - - - - - - 21 24 - - - - - - 0 Pt
- Karl LEONARD * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 11 -
- Graeme MUNDY * - - 18 12 - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  * Guest drivers ineligible for points

PICTURES

n 1  -  Dan CAMMISH
Redline Racing
All rounds
n 2  -  Mark COWNE
IN2 Racing
Rounds 9 - 10
n 4  -  Peter PARSONS
The Car Loan Centre
Rounds 1 - 6, 9 - 10, 15 - 16
n 4  -  Peter PARSONS
The Car Loan Centre
Rounds 7 - 8
n 5  -  Stephen JELLEY
Team Parker Racing
All rounds
n 7  -  Justin SHERWOOD
Team Parker Racing
All rounds
n 8  -  Jonas GELINIS
Juta Racing
All rounds
n 10  -  Tom SHARP
IDL Racing
Rounds 1 - 4
n 10  -  Tom SHARP
IDL Racing
Rounds 5 - 16
n 13  -  Tautvydas BARTYS
Juta Racing
All rounds
n 15  -  Tom OLIPHANT
Redline Racing
All rounds
n 17  -  Mark RADCLIFFE
Intersport Racing
All rounds
n 19  -  Alessandro LATIF
GT Marques
Rounds 1 - 6, 9 - 10, 13 - 16
n 19  -  Alessandro LATIF
GT Marques
Rounds 7 - 8, 11 - 12
n 22  -  Peter KYLE-HENNEY
Parr Motorsport
All rounds
n 23  -  Iain DOCKERILL
Asset Advantage Race Team
Rounds 1 - 10, 13 - 16
n 28  -  Charlie EASTWOOD
Redline Racing
All rounds
n 29  -  Sean HUDSPETH
Parr Motorsport
All rounds
n 30  -  Peter JENNINGS
G-Cat Racing
All rounds
n 31  -  Shamus JENNINGS
G-Cat Racing
Rounds 1 - 14
n 31  -  Shamus JENNINGS
G-Cat Racing
Rounds 15 - 16
n 32  -  Daniel LLOYD
IN2 Racing
Rounds 13 - 16
n 33  -  John McCULLAGH
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 4
n 33  -  John McCULLAGH
Redline Racing
Rounds 5 - 16
n 34  -  Salih YOLUC
IN2 Racing
Rounds 3 - 4
n 36  -  Karl LEONARD
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 15 - 16
n 40  -  Graeme MUNDY
Privateer
Rounds 3 - 4
n 44  -  Barrie BAXTER
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 2
n 44  -  Barrie BAXTER
Redline Racing
Rounds 3 - 16
n 45  -  Bradley ELLIS
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 7 - 8
n 46  -  Adrian BARWICK
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 3 - 6, 9 - 10
n 49  -  Rupert MARTIN
Team Parker Racing
Rounds 1 - 14
n 76  -  Greg CATON
G-Cat Racing
Rounds 9 - 10
n 77  -  Lewis PLATO
Redline Racing
Rounds 1 - 8, 11 - 16
n 77  -  Lewis PLATO
Redline Racing
Rounds 9 - 10
n 81  -  Euan McKAY
Redline Racing
All Rounds
n 88  -  Dino ZAMPARELLI
GT Marques
Rounds 1 - 8
n 88  -  Dino ZAMPARELLI
GT Marques
Rounds 9 - 10, 13 - 16
n 88  -  Dino ZAMPARELLI
GT Marques
Rounds 11 - 12
n 91  -  Daniel McKAY
IN2 Racing
All rounds
       
   
  Safety car Safety car