2013
Grand-American Road
Racing Championship

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 January 26-27 Daytona Rolex Daytona 24 Hours S.Pruett / M.Rojas / J.P.Montoya / Ch.Kimball (Riley-BMW) S.Pruett / M.Rojas / J.P.Montoya / Ch.Kimball (Riley-BMW) S.Dixon (Riley-BMW)
2 March 2 Circuit of the Americas Grand-Am of The Americas J.Fogarty / A.Gurney
(Chevrolet)
J.Fogarty / A.Gurney (Chevrolet) J.Barbosa (Chevrolet)
3 April 6 Barber Barber Porsche 250 J.Fogarty / A.Gurney
(Chevrolet)
M.Angelelli / J.Taylor (Chevrolet) B.Hartley / S.Mayer
(Riley-Ford)
4 April 20 Road Atlanta Ultimate GP of Atlanta   S.Pruett / M.Rojas
 (Riley-BMW)
S.Pruett / M.Rojas
 (Riley-BMW)
S.Pruett (Riley-BMW)
5 June 1 Belle Isle Park Chevrolet Detroit 200 M.Angelelli / J.Taylor
(Chevrolet)
M.Angelelli / J.Taylor (Chevrolet) B.Hartley / S.Mayer
(Riley-Ford)
6 June 15 Mid-Ohio Diamond Cellar Classic M.Angelelli / J.Taylor
(Chevrolet)
Ch.Fittipaldi / J.Barbosa (Chevrolet) B.Frisselle (Chevrolet)
7 June 30 Watkins Glen Sahlen Watkins Glen 6 Hours M.Angelelli / J.Taylor
(Chevrolet)
Ch.Fittipaldi / J.Barbosa (Chevrolet) J.Fogarty (Chevrolet)
8 July 26 Indianapolis Brickyard Grand Prix M.Angelelli / J.Taylor
(Chevrolet)
R.Dalziel / A.Popow
(Riley-BMW)
S.Pruett (Riley-BMW)
9 August 10 Road America Sports Car 250 D.Cameron / W.Nonnamaker
(Riley-BMW)
B.Hartley / S.Mayer
(Riley-BMW)
S.Bourdais (Chevrolet)
10 August 17 Kansas SFP Kansas Grand Prix S.Pruett / M.Rojas
 (Riley-BMW)
M.Angelelli / J.Taylor (Chevrolet) S.Pruett (Riley-BMW)
11 September 8 Laguna Seca Continental Sports Car Festival R.Westbrook / R.Taylor
(Chevrolet)
M.Angelelli / J.Taylor
(Chevrolet)
M.Angelelli / J.Taylor
(Chevrolet)
12 September 28 Lime Rock Championship Weekend D.Cameron / W.Nonnamaker
(Riley-BMW)
M.Angelelli / J.Taylor
(Chevrolet)
J.Taylor (Chevrolet)

MANUFACTURE STANDINGS GX-CLASS
 
Position   Manufacturer DAY
AUS
BAR
ATL
DET
MID
WAT
IND
AME
KAN
LAG
LIM
Points
2nd PORSCHE 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 - 393 Pts

TEAM STANDINGS GX-CLASS
 
Position   Team DAY
AUS
BAR
ATL
DET
MID
WAT
IND
AME
KAN
LAG
LIM
Points
Champion BGB Motorsports (n° 38) 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 - 388 Pts
- Napleton Racing (n° 16) 1 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Bullet Racing (n° 22) 2 - - - - - - - - - - - -

DRIVER STANDINGS GX-CLASS
 
Position   Driver DAY
AUS
BAR
ATL
DET
MID
WAT
IND
AME
KAN
LAG
LIM
Points
Champion Jim NORMAN 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 - 393 Pts
5th Spencer PUMPELLY - 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 - 326 Pts
- Shane LEWIS 1 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Nelson CANACHE 1 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- David DONOHUE 1 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Darryl O'YOUNG 2 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Dan ROGERS 2 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- James CLAY 2 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Seth THOMAS 2 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Karl THOMSON 2 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Lee DAVIS 3 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Ryan EVERSLEY 3 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jeff MOSING 3 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
- Eric FOSS 3 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- John TECCE 3 - - - - - - - - - - - -

MANUFACTURER STANDINGS GT-CLASS
 
Position   Manufacturer DAY
AUS
BAR
ATL
DET
MID
WAT
IND
AME
KAN
LAG
LIM
Points
2nd PORSCHE 5 2 6 2 4 2 3 3 2 2 1 - 357 Pts

TEAM STANDINGS GT-CLASS
 
Position   Team DAY
AUS
BAR
ATL
DET
MID
WAT
IND
AME
KAN
LAG
LIM
Points
2nd Magnus Racing (n° 44) 5 2 6 5 4 2 3 3 5 8 1 - 331 Pts
5th Park Place Motorsports (n° 73) 16 4 8 2 6 4 8 DNF 2 2 9 - 303 Pts
10th Mühlner Motorsport (n° 18) DNF 9 7 9 9 DNF 15 DNF 9 - 6 - 205 Pts
12th Brumos Racing (n° 59) DNF 3 10 4 - - - - - - - - 97 Pts
15th Park Place Motorsports (n° 71) - 12 - 10 - - - 9 - - 11 - 82 Pts
17th Mühlner Motorsport (n° 19) 22 14 - - - - - - 10 - - - 77 Pts
19th Park Place Motorsports (n° 72) 14 6 11 - - - - - - - - - 62 Pts
24th Alex Job Racing (n° 23) 6 - - - - - - - - - - - 25 Pts
- Burtin Racing (n° 17) 10 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Snow Racing / Wright Motorsports (n° 62) 11 - - - - 9 DNF 7 - - - - -
- Magnus Racing (n° 45) 15 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- TruSpeed Motorsports (n° 80) 19 - - - - - 12 - - - - - -
- The Racer's Group (n° 66) DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- NGT Motorsports (n° 30) DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- The Racer's Group (n° 67) DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Dener Motorsport (n° 20) DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Dener Motorsport (n° 21) DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- The Racer's Group (n° 68) DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Konrad Motorsport / Orbit (n° 32) DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -

DRIVER STANDINGS GT-CLASS
 
Position   Driver DAY
AUS
BAR
ATL
DET
MID
WAT
IND
AME
KAN
LAG
LIM
Points
2nd Andy LALLY 5 2 6 5 4 2 3 3 5 8 1 - 331 Pts
  John POTTER 5 2 6 5 4 2 3 3 5 8 1 - 331 Pts
5th Patrick LONG 16 4 8 2 6 4 8 DNF 2 2 9 - 303 Pts
  Patrick LINDSEY 16 4 8 2 6 4 8 DNF 2 2 9 - 303 Pts
8th Leh KEEN DNF 3 10 4 - DNF - - - - - - 277 Pts
16th Dion VON MOLTKE - 9 7 - 9 DNF - - - - - - 145 Pts
17th Andrew DAVIS DNF 3 10 4 - 9 DNF 7 - - - - 143 Pts
21st Richard LIETZ 5 - - - - - 3 - - - - - 79 Pts
27th Eduardo COSTABAL DNF 14 7 - - - 15 DNF - - - - 65 Pts
29th Mike SKEEN 14 6 11 - - - - - - - - - 62 Pts
37th Kyle MARCELLI - 9 - - - - - - - - 6 - 47 Pts
  Jeroen BLEEKEMOLEN 6 - - - - - - - 9 - - - 47 Pts
39th Damien FAULKNER 6 - - - - - - - - - - - 46 Pts
- Nicolas ARMINDO 5 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Cooper McNEIL 6 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Marco HOLZER 6 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Claudio BURTIN 10 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Martin RAGGINGER 10 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jack BALDWIN 10 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Mario FARNBACHER 10 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Robert RENAUER 10 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Madison SNOW 11 - - - - 9 DNF 7 - - - - -
- Melanie SNOW 11 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Sascha MAASSEN 11 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Marco SEEFRIED 11 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Klaus BACHLER 11 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Marc LIEB DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Bryan SELLERS DNF - - - - - 8 - - - - - -
- Mike VESS 14 6 11 - - - - - - - - - -
- Jean-François DUMOULIN 14 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Grant PHIPPS 14 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Chuck COLE 14 12 - - - - - - - - - - -
- Al CARTER 15 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Mark BODEN 15 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Charles PUTMAN 15 - - - - - - - - - 11 - -
- Charles ESPENLAUB 15 - - - - - - - - - 11 - -
- Hugh PLUMB 15 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Spencer PUMPELLY 16 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jason HART 16 12 - 10 - - - 9 - - - - -
- Daniel GRAEFF 16 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Tom HAACKER 19 - - - - - 12 - - - - - -
- Kelly COLLINS 19 - - - - - 12 - - - - - -
- Phil FOGG 19 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jim WALSH 19 - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Ben KEATING DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Dominik FARNBACHER DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Kuno WITTMER DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jörg BERGMEISTER DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Eliseo SALAZAR DNF 14 - - - - 15 DNF - - - - -
- Ollie HANCOCK DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Kevin ROUSH DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Sean EDWARDS DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Henrique CISNEROS DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Kuba GIERMAZIAK DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Patrick PILET DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Tracy KROHN DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Niclas JÖNSSON DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Emmanuel COLLARD DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Romain DUMAS DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Marcel VISCONDE DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Constantino JUNIOR DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Nonô FIGUEIREDO DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Ricardo MAURICIO DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Tony KANAAN DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Rubens BARRICHELLO DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Felipe GIAFFONE DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Brad LEWIS DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Jim MICHAELIAN DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Ronald VAN DE LAAR DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Ivo BREUKERS DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Dennis VAN DE LAAR DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Mark THOMAS DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Norbert SIEDLER DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Kevin ESTRE DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Nick TANDY DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Michael CHRISTENSEN DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Christian ENGELHART DNF - - - - - - - - - - - -
- John McCUTCHEN - 12 - 10 - - - 9 - - - - -
- Aaron POVOLEDO - - - 9 - - - - - - - - -
- Josh HURLEY - - - 9 - - - - - - - - -
- Tomy DRISSI - - - - 9 - - - - - - - -
- Jan HEYLEN - - - - - - DNF - - - - - -
- Tim BERGMEISTER - - - - - - - - 9 - - - -
- Bob DOYLE - - - - - - - - 10 - - - -
- Grant MAIMAN - - - - - - - - 10 - - - -
- Brian WONG - - - - - - - - - - 6 - -