2013
Daytona 24 Hours

Rolex 24 at Daytona
Grand-Am Road Racing Championship, round 1
2013 January 26th-27th
Daytona International Speedway, 5,729 km

Pole Position : RILEY Mk XXVI BMW #01, S.Pruett / M.Rojas / J.P.Montoya / Ch.Kimball, 1'40"553
Winner : RILEY Mk XXVI BMW #01, S.Pruett / M.Rojas / J.P.Montoya / Ch.Kimball,
709 laps, at 203,553 km/h
Fastest lap : RILEY Mk XXVI BMW #02, S.Dixon, 1'41"177, at 226,669 Km/h
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
13th 44 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup John POTTER (USA) / Andy LALLY (USA) / Richard LIETZ (A) /
Nicolas ARMINDO (F)
Magnus Racing 31 laps behind 5th GT 19th, 1'47"828
14th 23 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Cooper McNEIL (USA) / Jeroen BLEEKEMOLEN (NL) /
Marco HOLZER (D) / Damien FAULKNER (IRL)
Alex Job Racing 31 laps behind 6th GT 31st, 1'48"716
18th 17 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Claudio BURTIN (USA) / Martin RAGGINGER (A) /
Jack BALDWIN (USA) / Mario FARNBACHER (D) /
Robert RENAUER (D)
Burtin Racing with
Golderest Motorsports
37 laps behind 10th GT 48th, 1'52"269
19th 62 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Madison SNOW (USA) / Melanie SNOW (USA) /
Sascha MAASSEN (D) / Marco SEEFRIED (D) /
Klaus BACHLER (D)
Snow Racing /
Wright Motorsports
41 laps behind 11th GT 23rd, 1'48"319
22nd 59 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Leh KEEN (USA) / Andrew DAVIS (USA) / Marc LIEB (D) /
Bryan SELLERS (USA)
Brumos Racing 46 laps behind 13th GT 30th, 1'48"711
23rd 72 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Mike VESS (USA) / Jean-Franois DUMOULIN (CDN) /
Grant PHIPPS (USA) / Chuck COLE (USA) / Mike SKEEN (USA)
Park Place Motorsports 52 laps behind 14th GT 46th, 1'51"051
24th 45 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Al CARTER (USA) / Mark BODEN (USA) /
Charles PUTMAN (USA) / Charles ESPENLAUB (USA) /
Hugh PLUMB (USA)
Magnus Racing 53 laps behind 15th GT 35th, 1'49"304
25th 73 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Patrick LINDSEY (USA) / Spencer PUMPELLY (USA) /
Patrick LONG (USA) / Jason HART (USA) / Daniel GRAEFF (USA)
Park Place Motorsports 56 laps behind 16th GT 20th, 1'48"137
26th 16 PORSCHE Cayman
(Prep 1)
Jim NORMAN (USA) / Shane LEWIS (USA) /
Nelson CANACHE (YV) / David DONOHUE (USA)
Napleton Racing 74 laps behind Winner GTX 52nd, 1'54"606
29th 80 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Tom HAACKER (USA) / Kelly COLLINS (USA) /
Phil FOGG (USA) / Jim WALSH (USA)
TruSpeed Motorsports 82 laps behind 19th GT 44th, 1'50"823
30th 22 PORSCHE Cayman
(Prep 1)
Darryl O'YOUNG (HK) / Dan ROGERS (USA) / James CLAY (USA) / Seth THOMAS (USA) / Karl THOMSON (CDN) Bullet Racing 84 laps behind 2nd GTX 56th, no time
DNF 66 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Ben KEATING (USA) / Dominik FARNBACHER (D) /
Kuno WITTMER (CDN) / Jrg BERGMEISTER (D)
The Racer's Group 622 laps GT 29th, 1'48"643
33rd 38 PORSCHE Cayman
(Prep 1)
Lee DAVIS (USA) / Ryan EVERSLEY (USA) / Jeff MOSING (USA) / Eric FOSS (USA) / John TECCE (USA) BGB Motorsports 95 laps behind 3rd GTX 53rd, 1'58"221
35th 19 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Mark THOMAS (CDN) / Eliseo SALAZAR (RCH) /
Eduardo COSTABAL (RCH) / Ollie HANCOCK (GB) /
Kevin ROUSH (USA)
Muehlner Motorsports America 99 laps behind 22nd GT 49th, 1'53"353
DNF 30 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Henrique CISNEROS (USA) / Sean EDWARDS (GB) /
Kuba GIERMAZIAK (PL) / Patrick PILET (F)
MOMO / NGT Motorsport 535 laps GT 51st, 1'48"007
DNF 67 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Tracy KROHN (USA) / Niclas JNSSON (S) /
Emmanuel COLLARD (F) / Romain DUMAS (F)
The Racer's Group 451 laps GT 36th, 1'49"611
DNF 20 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Marcel VISCONDE (BR) / Constantino JNIOR (BR) /
Non FIGUEIREDO (BR) / Rocardo MAURICIO (BR) /
Clemente LUNARDI (BR) DNS
Dener Motorsport 386 laps GT 45th, 1'49"937
DNF 21 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Tony KANAAN (BR) / Rubens BARRICHELLO (BR) /
Felipe GIAFFONE (BR) / Non FIGUEREDO (BR) /
Ricardo MAURICIO (BR)
Dener Motorsport 352 laps GT 41st, 1'49"924
DNF 68 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Brad LEWIS (USA) / Jim MICHAELIAN (USA) /
Ronald VAN DE LAAR (NL) / Ivo BREUKERS (NL) /
Dennis VAN DE LAAR (NL)
The Racer's Group 284 laps GT 47th, 1'52"105
DNF 18 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Mark THOMAS (CDN) / Norbert SIEDLER (A) / Kevin ESTRE (F) Muehlner Motorsports America 228 laps GT 40th, 1'49"850
DNF 32 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Nick TANDY (GB) / Michael CHRISTENSEN (DK) /
Christian ENGELHART (D)
Konrad Motorsport / Orbit 181 laps GT 18th, 1'47"631

PICTURES

n 16  -  26th  -  Winner GTX
Napleton Racing
J.Norman / Sh.Lewis / N.Canache / D.Donohue
n 17  -  18th
Burtin Racing with Golderest Motorsports
C.Burtin / M.Ragginger / J.Baldwin / M.Farnbacher / R.Renauer
n 18  -  DNF
Muehlner Motorsports America
M.Thomas / N.Siedler / K.Estre
n 19  -  35th
Muehlner Motorsports America
M.Thomas / E.Salazar / E.Costabal / O.Hancock / K.Roush
n 20  -  DNF
Dener Motorsport
M.Visconde / C.Junior / N.Figueiredo / R.Mauricio / C.Lunardi
n 21  -  DNF
Dener Motorsport
T.Kanaan / R.Barrichello / F.Giaffone / N.Figueiredo / R.Mauricio
n 22  -  30th  -  2nd GTX
Bullet Racing
D.O'Young / D.Rogers / J.Clay / S.Thomas / K.Thomson
n 23  -  14th
Alex Job Racing
C.MacNeil / J.Bleekemolen / M.Holzer / D.Faulkner
n 30  -  DNF
MOMO / NGT Motorsport
H.Cisneros / S.Edwards / K.Giermaziak / P.Pilet
n 32  -  DNF
Konrad Motorsport / Orbit
N.Tandy / M.Christensen / Ch.Engelhart
n 38  -  33rd  -  3rd GTX
BGB Motorsports
L.Davis / R.Eversley / J.Mosing / E.Foss / J.Tecce
n 44  -  13th
Magnus Racing
J.Potter / A.Lally / R.Lietz / N.Armindo
n 45  -  24th
Magnus Racing
A.Carter / M.Boden / Ch.Putman / Ch.Espenlaub / H.Plumb
n 59  -  22nd
Brumos Racing
L.Keen / A.Davis / M.Lieb / B.Sellers
n 62  -  19th
Snow Racing / Wright Motorsports
M.Snow / M.Snow / S.Maassen / M.Seefried / K.Bachler
n 66  -  DNF
The Racer's Group
B.Keating / D.Farnbacher / K.Wittmer / J.Bergmeister
n 67  -  DNF
The Racer's Group
T.Krohn / N.Jnsson / E.Collard / R.Dumas
n 68  -  DNF
The Racer's Group
B.Lewis / J.Michaelian / R.Van De Laar / I.Breukers / D.Van De Laar
n 72  -  23rd
Park Place Motorsports
M.Vess / J.F.Dumoulin / G.Phipps / Ch.Cole / M.Skeen
n 73  -  25th
Park Place Motorsports
P.Lindsey / S.Pumpelly / P.Long / J.Hart / D.Graeff
       
    n 80  -  29th
TruSpeed Motorsports
T.Haacker / K.Collins / Ph.Fogg / J.Walsh