2012
Carrera Cup Germany

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 April 28 Hockenheim race 1   Sean EDWARDS   René RAST   René RAST
2 April 28 Hockenheim race 2   Sean EDWARDS   Sean EDWARDS   Kevin ESTRE
3 May 5 Lausitz-Ring
(EuroSpeedway)
race 1   Kevin ESTRE   Nicki THIIM   Sean EDWARDS
4 May 5 Lausitz-Ring
(EuroSpeedway)
race 2   Sean EDWARDS   Sean EDWARDS   Sean EDWARDS
5 May 19 Nürburgring (Nordschleife)     Philipp ENG   Kevin ESTRE   René RAST
6 June 2 Spielberg (Red Bull Ring) race 1   Sean EDWARDS   Norbert SIEDLER   Sean EDWARDS
7 June 2 Spielberg (Red Bull Ring) race 2   Sean EDWARDS   Sean EDWARDS   Sean EDWARDS
8 June 30 Norisring race 1   René RAST   René RAST   -
9 June 30 Norisring race 2   René RAST   René RAST   -
10 August 18 Nürburgring (GP) race 1 René RAST René RAST René RAST
11 August 18 Nürburgring (GP) race 2 Nicki THIIM Nicki THIIM Sean EDWARDS
12 August 25 Zandvoort race 1 René RAST Sean EDWARDS René RAST
13 August 25 Zandvoort race 2 Nicki THIIM René RAST Norbert SIEDLER
14 September 15 Oschersleben race 1   René RAST René RAST   René RAST
15 September 15 Oschersleben race 2   Sean EDWARDS   Sean EDWARDS   Sean EDWARDS
16 October 20 Hockenheim race 1   Sean EDWARDS   Nicki THIIM   René RAST
17 October 20 Hockenheim race 2   Sean EDWARDS   Michael CHRISTENSEN   Michael CHRISTENSEN

DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver HOC
LAU
NUR
SPI
NOR
NUR
ZAN
OSC
HOC
Points
Champion René RAST 1 3 2 9 3 14 3 1 1 1 3 16 1 1 2 7 DNF 242 Pts
2 Sean EDWARDS DNF 1 3 1 2 11 1 3 6 4 2 1 3 2 1 DNF 5 233 Pts
3 Nicki THIIM 7 4 1 17 8 4 4 DNF DNF 2 1 2 5 3 3 1 6 202 Pts
4 Kevin ESTRE DNF 2 4 2 1 2 2 DNF 2 - - 4 DNS 4 DNF 2 2 181 Pts
5 Norbert SIEDLER 6 6 7 DNF 4 1 5 2 3 8 8 DNF 4 15 10 5 3 178 Pts
6 Jaap VAN LAGEN 4 5 5 4 5 13 9 DNS 4 3 DNF 3 6 7 5 6 15 158 Pts
7 Michael CHRISTENSEN 9 12 6 3 9 6 8 6 10 5 16 DNF 7 6 15 DNF 1 148 Pts
8 Klaus BACHLER 17 13 18 DNF 14 3 7 DNF 8 9 7 8 11 8 4 4 4 122 Pts
9 Philipp FROMMENWILER DNF 11 11 8 10 7 13 4 5 7 6 DNF 13 10 DNF 11 8 113 Pts
10 Philipp ENG 5 8 12 6 6 DNF DNS DNS DNF 10 5 9 14 9 6 3 9 112,5 Pts
11 Michael AMMERMÜLLER 3 9 8 5 7 5 11 - - - - - - - - 9 12 82 Pts
12 Tomas PIVODA 10 DNF 15 13 11 10 14 8 14 13 DNF 12 16 11 8 15 14 74,5 Pts
13 Clemens SCHMID DNF DNF 9 20 DNF 19 10 5 11 DNF 12 5 10 18 DNF 16 11 68 Pts
14 Elia EHRART 8 14 13 10 16 DNF 16 7 DNF 11 DNS 11 DNF 12 11 12 16 60 Pts
15 Nicolas ARMINDO 2 7 - - - - - - - 6 4 - - - - - - 51 Pts
16 David JAHN - - 10 7 DNF DNF 6 DNF 7 - - - - - - - - 35 Pts
17 Filipe Fernandez LASER 11 15 14 11 - 8 12 DNF 9 - - - - - - - - 33 Pts
18 Jeroen BLEEKEMOLEN - - - - - - - - - - - 17 2 - - - - 20,5 Pts
19 Matthias GAMAUF 12 17 19 15 - 9 18 DNF 12 - - - - - - - - 19 Pts
20 Robert RENAUER - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 7 16 Pts
21 Arkin AKA - - - - - - - - - - - - - 14 16 - - 9 Pts
22 Niclas KENTENICH - - - - 12 - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 Pts
- Harrie KOLEN 13 16 20 16 DNF 18 19 9 15 DNF DNS DNF 18 17 14 19 19 -
- Bill BARAZETTI 14 18 22 18 19 15 17 11 18 16 10 14 17 16 DNF 18 20 -
- Christina NIELSEN 15 19 17 14 DNF 17 DNS DNF 19 17 9 15 15 DNF 17 DNF 17 -
- Wolf NATHAN 16 20 21 19 18 16 20 10 16 18 11 13 21 DNF 13 20 DNF -
- Jeroen MUL DNF 10 - - - - - - - - - 6 8 - - - - -
- Hoevert VOS - - 16 12 15 DNF DNS 12 13 12 DNF 10 12 DNF 12 17 DNF -
- Peter SCHARMACH - - - - 13 - - - - 14 13 - - - - - - -
- Pascal BOUR - - - - 17 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Hannes WAIMER - - - - 20 - - 13 17 15 15 19 19 - - - - -
- Andreas MAYERL - - - - - 12 15 - - - - - - - - - - -
- Mark J. THOMAS - - - - - - - - - DNF 14 18 20 - - - - -
- Sebastiaan BLEEKEMOLEN - - - - - - - - - - - 7 9 - - - - -
- Antonis WOSSOS - - - - - - - - - - - DNF - - - - - -
- Robert LUKAS - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 9 8 10 -
- Florian SCHOLZE - - - - - - - - - - - - - 13 7 13 18 -
- Florian SPRENGLER - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 14 13 -

TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Team Points
Champion Team Deutsche Post by tolimit 483 Pts
2 Hermes Attempto Racing 388 Pts
3 Konrad Motorsport GmbH 338 Pts
4 Attempto Racing 261,5 Pts
5 Switch It Lechner Racing 170 Pts
6 FE Racing by Land Motorsport 167 Pts
7 MRS GT-Racing 119 Pts
8 Marschall Goebel Racing 102,5 Pts
9 Farnbacher ESET Racing 44 Pts
10 Land Motorsport 0 Pt
- Team Bleekemolen -
- GT3 Cup Challenge Middle East -
- BG Racing -
- Lechner Racing Team -
- Konrad Motorsport Austria -
- Förch Racing -

PICTURES

n° 1  -  Norbert SIEDLER
Konrad Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 4
n° 1  -  Norbert SIEDLER
Konrad Motorsport
Rounds 5 - 9
n° 1  -  Norbert SIEDLER
Konrad Motorsport
Rounds 10 - 17
n° 2  -  Tomas PIVODA
Konrad Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 9
n° 2  -  Tomas PIVODA
Konrad Motorsport
Rounds 10 - 17
n° 3  -  Harrie KOLEN
Land Motorsport
All rounds
n° 4  -  Hoevert VOS
Land Motorsport
Rounds 3 - 17
n° 5  -  Jaap VAN LAGEN
FE Racing by Land Motorsport
All rounds
n° 6  -  Wolf NATHAN
FE Racing by Land Motorsport
All rounds
n° 7  -  Michael CHRISTENSEN
Konrad Motorsport
Rounds 1 - 2
n° 7  -  Michael CHRISTENSEN
Konrad Motorsport
Rounds 3 - 5
n° 7  -  Michael CHRISTENSEN
Konrad Motorsport
Rounds 6 - 17
n° 10  -  Felipe Fernandez LASER
Farnbacher ESET Racing
Rounds 1 - 4, 6 - 9
n° 10  -  Niclas KENTENICH
Farnbacher ESET Racing
Round 5
n° 11  -  Elia ERHART
Marschall Goebel Racing
All rounds
n° 12  -  Matthias GAMAUF
Marschall Goebel Racing
Rounds 1 - 4
n° 12  -  Matthias GAMAUF
Marschall Goebel Racing
Rounds 6 - 9
n° 12  -  Peter SCHARMACH
Marschall Goebel Racing
Rounds 10 - 11
n° 14  -  René RAST
Team Deutsche Post by tolimit
All rounds
n° 15  -  Klaus BACHLER
Team Deutsche Post by tolimit
Rounds 1 - 15
n° 15  -  Klaus BACHLER
Team Deutsche Post by tolimit
Rounds 16 - 17
n° 16  -  Sean EDWARDS
Team Deutsche Post by tolimit
Rounds 1 - 7
n° 16  -  Sean EDWARDS
Team Deutsche Post by tolimit
Rounds 8 - 17
n° 19  -  Clemens SCHMID
Switch it Lechner Racing
Rounds 1 - 7
n° 19  -  Clemens SCHMID
Switch it Lechner Racing
Rounds 8 - 9
n° 19  -  Clemens SCHMID
Switch it Lechner Racing
Rounds 10 - 17
n° 33  -  Bill BARAZETTI
MRS GT-Racing
All rounds
n° 33  -  Philipp ENG
MRS GT-Racing
Rounds 1 - 2, 5 - 7
n° 33  -  Philipp ENG
MRS GT-Racing
Rounds 3 - 4, 8 - 17
n° 37  -  Michael AMMERMÜLLER
Switch it Lechner Racing
Rounds 1 - 7, 16 - 17
n° 41  -  Leroen MUL
Team Bleekemolen
Rounds 1 - 2, 12 - 13
n° 42  -  Pascal BOUR
BG Racing
Round 5
n° 43  -  Peter SCHARMACH
GT3 Cup Middle East
Round 5
n° 44  -  Andreas MAYERL
Lechner Racing Team
Rounds 6 - 7
n° 45  -  Mark J. THOMAS
Konrad Motorsport Austria
Rounds 10 - 13
n° 46  -  Antonis WOSSOS
MRS GT-Racing
Rounds 12 - 13
n° 47  -  Robert LUKAS
Förch Racing
Rounds 14 - 15
n° 47  -  Robert LUKAS
Förch Racing
Rounds 16 - 17
n° 49  -  Florian SCHOLZE
Förch Racing
Rounds 14 - 17
n° 51  -  Hannes WAIMER
GT3 Cup Middle East
Rounds 5, 8 - 13
n° 52  -  Sebastiaan BLEEKEMOLEN
Team Bleekemolen
Rounds 12 - 13
n° 52  -  Florian SPENGLER
MRS GT-Racing
Rounds 16 - 17
n° 66  -  Nicolas ARMINDO
Attempto Racing
Rounds 1 - 2, 10 - 11
n° 66  -  David JAHN
Attempto Racing
Rounds 3 - 9
n° 66  -  Jeroen BLEEKEMOLEN
Attempto Racing
Rounds 12 - 13
n° 66  -  Arkin AKA
Attempto Racing
Rounds 14 - 15
n° 66  -  Robert RENAUER
Attempto Racing
Rounds 16 - 17
n° 77  -  Philipp FROMMENWILER
Attempto Racing
Rounds 1 - 9
n° 77  -  Philipp FROMMENWILER
Attempto Racing
Rounds 10 - 17
n° 88  -  Nicki THIIM
Hermes Attempto Racing
All rounds
n° 91  -  Christina NIELSEN
Farnbacher ESET Racing
All rounds
n° 99  -  Kevin ESTRE
Hermes Attempto Racing
Rounds 1 - 4, 6 - 9, 12 - 17
     
n° 99  -  Kevin ESTRE
Hermes Attempto Racing
Round 5