2011
Daytona 24 Hours

Rolex 24 at Daytona
Grand-American Road Racing Championship, round 1
2011 January 29th-30th
Daytona International Speedway, 5,729 km

Pole Position : RILEY MkXI Porsche #45, P.Long / J.Bergmeister / S.Neiman / J.van Overbeek, 1'40"245
Winner : RILEY MkXX BMW #01, S.Pruett / M.Rojas / G.Rahal / J.Hand, 721 laps, at 172,002 km/h
Fastest lap : RILEY MkXI Porsche #45, P.Long / J.Bergmeister / S.Neiman / J.van Overbeek, 1'40"417
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
3rd 9 RILEY MkXI Porsche Terry Borcheller (USA) / J.C. France (USA) / Joao Barbosa (P) /
Christian Fittipaldi (BR) / Max Papis (I)
Action Express Racing 0'01"050 behind 3rd DP 12th, 1'41"128
9th 5 RILEY MkXI Porsche Darren Law (USA) / David Donohue (USA) / Buddy Rice (USA) / Burt Frisselle (USA) Action Express Racing  4 laps
behind
  9th DP 13th, 1'41"240
12th 67 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Steven Bertheau (USA) / Brendan Gaughan (USA) /
Wolf Henzler (D) / Andy Lally (USA) / Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
The Racer's Group 36 laps
behind
Winner GT 48th, 1'48"487
13th 48 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Bryce Miller (USA) / Tim Sugden (GB) / Bryan Sellers (USA) / Robert Bell (GB) Paul Miller Racing 37 laps
behind
2nd GT 30th, 1'49"916
16th 44 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup John Potter (USA) / Craig Stanton (USA) / Richard Lietz (A) / Marco Holzer (D) Magnus Racing 46 laps
behind
4th GT 21st, 1'49"011
17th 59 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Hurley Haywood (USA) / Andrew Davis (USA) /
Leh Keen (USA) / Marc Lieb (D)
Brumos Racing 48 laps
behind
5th GT 27th, 1'49"540
20th 4 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Ryan Eversley (USA) / Daniel Graeff (USA) /
Kenny Wallace (USA) / Ron Yarab Jr. (USA) /
Richard Zahn (USA)
The Racer's Group 62 laps
behind
8th GT 24th, 1'49"451
21st 18 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Mark Thomas (GB) / Peter Ludwig (USA) /
Dion von Moltke (USA) / Cory Friedman (USA)
Mhlner Motorsport 66 laps
behind
9th GT 39th, 1'51"305
DNF 45 RILEY MkXI Porsche Patrick Long (USA) / Jrg Bergmeister (D) / Seth Neiman (USA) / Johannes Van Overbeek (USA) Flying Lizard Motorsports 654 laps DP Pole, 1'40"099
25th 47 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Jeffrrey Earnhardt (USA) / Scott Monroe (USA) / Doug Harrington (USA) / Maurice Hull (USA) / Brett Sandberg (USA) Rick Ware Racing 86 laps
behind
11th GT 46th, 1'57"478
27th 66 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Dominik Farnbacher (D) / Tim George Jr. (USA) /
Ben Keating (USA) / Lucas Luhr (D)
The Racer's Group 109 laps behind 13th GT 19th, 1'48"781
DNF 54 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL) / Tim Pappas (USA) / Patrick Pilet (F) / James Sofronas (USA) / DNS Bret Curtis (USA) The Racer's Group / Black Swan Racing / GMG Racing 578 laps GT 28th, 1'49"554
35th 65 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Bill Sweedler (USA) / Shane Lewis (USA) / Tom Sheehan (USA) / Mitch Pagerey (USA) Chris Smith Racing 126 laps behind 19th GT 23rd, 1'49"297
37th 53 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Jim Michaelian (USA) / Bob Doyle (USA) /
Coulter Mulligan (USA) / Joe Castellano (USA) /
Ken Dobson (USA)
The Racer's Group /
Nadeau Motorsports
198 laps behind 21st GT 41st, 1'51"983
DNF 17 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Claudio Burtin (USA) / Martin Ragginger (A) / Nick Tandy (GB) / Nicolas Armindo (F) / DNS Jack Baldwin (USA) Burtin Racing 378 laps GT 22nd, 1'49"134
DNF 22 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Darryl O'Young (HK) / James Walker (GB) /
Brian Wong (USA) / Eric Lux (USA)
Bullet Racing 328 laps GT 29th, 1'49"707
DNF 86 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Joe Atterbury (USA) / Cooper MacNeil (USA) /
Randy Pobst (USA) / Derek Whitis (USA)
Mitchum Motorsports 121 laps GT 38th, 1'51"139

PICTURES

n 4  -  20th
The Racer's Group
Eversley / Graeff / Wallace / Yarab Jr. / Zahn
n 5  -  9th
Action Express Racing
Law / Donohue / Rice / Frisselle
n 9  -  3rd  -  3rd DP
Action Express Racing
Borcheller / France / Barbosa / Fittipaldi / Papis
n 17  -  DNF
Burtin Racing
Burtin / Ragginger / Tandy / Armindo
n 18  -  21st
Mhlner Motorsport
Thomas / Ludwig / von Moltke / Friedman
n 22  -  DNF
Bullet Racing
O'Young / Walker / Wong / Lux
n 44  -  16th
Magnus Racing
Potter / Stanton / Lietz / Holzer
n 45  -  DNF  -  Pole position
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Long / Bergmeister / Neiman / van Overbeek
n 47  -  25th
Rick Ware Racing
Earnhardt / Monroe / Harrington / Hull / Sandberg
n 48  -  13th  -  2nd GT
Paul Miller Racing
Miller / Sugden / Sellers / Bell
n 53  -  37th
The Racer's Group / Nadeau Motorsports
Michaelian / Doyle / Mulligan / Castellano / Dobson
n 54  -  DNF
The Racer's Group / Black Swan Racing /
GMG Racing
Bleekemolen / Pappas / Pilet / Sofronas
n 59  -  17th
Brumos Racing
Haywood / Davis / Keen / Lieb
n 65  -  35th
Chris Smith Racing
Sweedler / Lewis / Sheehan / Pagerey
n 66  -  27th
The Racer's Group
Farnbacher / George Jr. / Keating / Luhr
n 67  -  12th  -  winner GT
The Racer's Group
Bertheau / Gaughan / Henzler / Lally / Pumpelly
       
    n 86  -  DNF
Mitchum Motorsports
Atterbury / MacNeil / Pobst / Whitis