2010
Daytona 24 Hours

48th Rolex 24 at Daytona
Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series, round 1
2010 January 30th-31st
Daytona International Speedway, 5,729 km

Pole Position : DALLARA DP01 Ford #10, W.Taylor / M.Angelelli / P.Lamy / R.Taylor, 1'40"681
Winner : RILEY Porsche #9, T.Borcheller / J.Barbosa / M.Rockenfeller / R.Dalziel, 755 laps,
at 180,134 km/h
Fastest lap : DALLARA DP01 Ford #10, W.Taylor / M.Angelelli / P.Lamy / R.Taylor, 1'41"101
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
Winner 9 RILEY Porsche Terry Borcheller (USA) / Joao Barbosa (P) /
Mike Rockenfeller (USA) / Ryan Dalziel (GB)
Action Express Racing 755 laps Winner DP 8th, 1'41"603
9th 67 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Jrg Bergmeister (D) / Patrick Long (USA) / Seth Neiman (USA) / Johannes Van Overbeek (USA) The Racer's Group /
Flying Lizard Motorsports
52 laps behind 2nd GT 22nd, 1'49"855
10th 66 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Ted Ballou (USA) / Kelly Collins (USA) / Patrick Flanagan (USA) / Wolf Henzler (D) / Andy Lally (USA) The Racer's Group 64 laps behind 3rd GT 20th, 1'49"637
12th 44 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup John Potter (USA) / Craig Stanton (USA) / Richard Lietz (A) Magnus Racing 72 laps behind 5th GT 37th, 1'50"722
16th 71 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Tim George Jr. (USA) / Specer Pumpelly (USA) /
Timo Bernhard (D) / Romain Dumas (F) / Bobby Labonte (USA)
The Racer's Group 87 laps behind 9th GT 26th, 1'50"271
19th 23 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Claudio Burtin (USA) / Jack Baldwin (USA) /
Mitch Pagerey (USA) / Martin Ragginger (A) /
Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Alex Job Racing 99 laps behind 12th GT 36th, 1'50"298
20th 22 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Ross Bentley (CDN) / Sean McIntosh (CDN) /
Kees Nierop (CDN) / Darryl O'Young (HK)
Bullet Racing 123 laps behind 13th GT 31st, 1'51"199
25th 14 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Seth Thomas (USA) / Daniel Graeff (USA) / Ron Yarab Jr. (USA) / Glen Gatlin (USA) Autometrics Motorsports 144 laps behind 15th GT 44th, 1'52"580
DNF 59 RILEY Porsche Darren Law (USA) / David Donohue (USA) /
Hurley Haywood (USA) / Raphael Matos (BR)
Brumos Racing 582 laps DP 7th, 1'41"513
DNF 88 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Lance Willsley (USA) / Tom Papadopoulos (USA) /
John Baker (USA) / Johnny Mowlem (GB) / Guy Cosmo (USA)
Orbit Racing 444 laps GT 21st, 1'49"831
DNF 48 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Bryce Miller (USA) / Peter Ludwig (USA) / Kevin Roush (USA) Miller Barrett Racing 411 laps GT 28th, 1'50"662
DNF 18 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Bruce Ledoux (USA) / David Quinlan (USA) /
Tom Sheehan (USA) / Bob Doyle (USA) / Dan Watkins (USA)
The Racer's Group /
Guardian Angel
386 laps GT 43rd, 1'58"932
DNF 90 Coyote CC/09 Porsche Antonio Garcia (E) / Darren Manning (GB) / Buddy Rice (USA) / Paul Menard (USA) Spirit of Daytona Racing 346 laps DP 10th, 1'42"074
33rd 63 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Henri Richard (USA) / Zak Brown (USA) /
Ren Villeneuve (USA) / Mark Thomas (GB) /
Richard Dean (GB)
The Racer's Group 335 laps 20th GT 38th, 1'53"004
DNF 20 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Oskar Slingerland (NL) / Jos Menten (NL) / Markus Palttala (SF) / Christophe Lapierre (F) Matt Connolly Motorsports 276 laps GT 34th, 1'52"235
DNF 64 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Tim Sugden (GB) / DND Eric Lux (L) JLowe Racing 100 laps GT 32nd, 1'51"449

PICTURES

n 9  -  Winner  -  Winner DP
Action Express Racing
Borcheller / Barbosa / Rockenfeller / Dalziel
n 14  -  25th
Autometrics Motorsports
Thomas / Graeff / Yarab Jr. / Gatlin
n 18  -  DNF
The Racer's Group / Guardian Angel
Ledoux / Quinlan / Sheehan / Doyle / Watkins
n 20  -  DNF
Matt Connolly Motorsports
Slingerland / Menten / Palttala / Lapierre
n 22  -  20th
Bullet Racing
Bentley / McIntosh / Nierop / O'Young
n 23  -  19th
Alex Job Racing
Burtin / Baldwin / Pagerey / Ragginger / Farnbacher
n 44  -  12th
Magnus Racing
Potter / Stanton / Lietz
n 48  -  DNF
Miller Barrett Racing
Miller / Ludwig / Roush
n 59  -  DNF
Brumos Racing
Law / Donohue / Haywood / Matos
n 63  -  33rd
The Racer's Group
Richard / Brown / Villeneuve / Thomas / Dean
n 64  -  DNF
JLowe Racing
Sugden / Lux
n 66  -  10th  -  3rd GT
The Racer's Group
Ballou / Collins / Flanagan / Henzler / Lally
n 67  -  9th  -  2nd GT
The Racer's Group / Flying Lizard Motorsports
Bergmeister / Long / Neiman / Van Overbeek
n 71  -  16th
The Racer's Group
George Jr. / Pumpelly / Bernhard / Dumas / Labonte
n 88  -  DNF
Orbit Racing
Willsley / Papadopoulos / Baker / Mowlem / Cosmo
n 90  -  DNF
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Garcia / Manning / Rice / Menard