2008
Le Mans Series

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 April 6 Barcelona Catalunya 1000 Km P.Lamy / S.Sarrazin (Peugeot) N.Minassian / M.Gené (Peugeot) P.Lamy / S.Sarrazin (Peugeot)
2 April 27 Monza Monza 1000 Km N.Minassian / M.Gené (Peugeot) P.Lamy / S.Sarrazin (Peugeot) N.Minassian / M.Gené (Peugeot)
3 May 11 Spa-Francorchamps Spa 1000 Km P.Lamy / S.Sarrazin / A.Wurz (Peugeot) M.Gené / N.Minassian / J.Villeneuve (Peugeot) M.Gené / N.Minassian / J.Villeneuve (Peugeot)
4 August 17 Nürburgring Nürburgring 1000 Km N.Minassian / M.Gené (Peugeot) P.Lamy / S.Sarrazin (Peugeot) N.Minassian (Peugeot)
5 September 14 Silverstone Silverstone 1000 Km P.Lamy / S.Sarrazin (Peugeot) R.Capello / A.McNish (Audi) P.Lamy / S.Sarrazin (Peugeot)

LMP2 TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BAR
MON
SPA
NÜR
SIL
Points
Champion #34 - Van Merksteijn Motorsport 1 2 1 1 1 48 Pts
2nd #31 - Team Essex 3 1 3 3 5 32 Pts
3rd #27 - Horag Racing 6 3 2 12 2 25 Pts

GT2 TEAMS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BAR
MON
SPA
NÜR
SIL
Points
2nd #77 - Team Felbermayr-Proton 2 6 2 2 2 35 Pts
5th #76 - IMSA Performance Matmut 3 DIS 6 3 DNF 15 Pts
9th #91 - Farnbacher Racing DNF 1 DNF DNF DNF 10 Pts
9th #88 - Team Felbermayr-Proton 9 DNF 3 9 5 10 Pts
11th #75 - IMSA Performance Matmut 7 DNF DNF 6 DNF 5 Pts
11th #95 - James Watt Automotive 8 7 8 8 DNF 5 Pts

LMP2 DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BAR
MON
SPA
NÜR
SIL
Points
Champion Jos VERSTAPPEN 1 2 1 1 1 48 Pts
2nd Peter VAN MERKSTEIJN 1 2 1 - 1 38 Pts
3rd John NIELSEN 3 1 3 3 5 32 Pts
3rd Casper ELGAARD 3 1 3 3 5 32 Pts
5th Fredy LIENHARD 6 3 2 12 2 25 Pts
5th Didier THEYS 6 3 2 12 2 25 Pts
5th Jan LAMMERS 6 3 2 12 2 25 Pts
14th Jeroen BLEEKEMOLEN - - - 1 - 10 Pts

GT2 DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver BAR
MON
SPA
NÜR
SIL
Points
2nd Marc LIEB 2 6 2 2 2 35 Pts
2nd Alex DAVISON 2 6 2 2 2 35 Pts
9th Raymond NARAC 3 DIS 6 3 DNF 15 Pts
9th Richard LIETZ 3 DIS 6 3 DNF 15 Pts
17th Lars-Erik NIELSEN DNF 1 DNF DNF DNF 10 Pts
17th Allan SIMONSEN DNF 1 DNF DNF - 10 Pts
17th Richard WESTBROOK DNF 1 DNF DNF - 10 Pts
17th Horst FELBERMAYR Sr. 9 DNF 3 9 5 10 Pts
17th Horst FELBERMAYR Jr. 9 DNF 3 9 5 10 Pts
17th Christian RIED 9 DNF 3 9 5 10 Pts
26th Tim SUGDEN - 7 8 8 - 6 Pts
27th Richard BALANDRAS 7 DNF DNF 6 DNF 5 Pts
27th Michel LECOURT 7 DNF DNF 6 DNF 5 Pts
27th Jean-Philippe BELLOC 7 DNF - 6 - 5 Pts
27th Markus PALTTALA 8 7 8 8 - 5 Pts
27th Paul DANIELS 8 7 8 8 DNF 5 Pts
40th Mikael FORSTEN 8 - - - - 1 Pt
NC Peter BAMFORD - - - - DNF -
NC Matt GRIFFIN - - - - DNF -
NC Dirk WERNER - - - - DNF -