2008
Nürburgring 24 Hours

36. ADAC-Zurich 24h-Rennen Nürburgring
Non-championship race
2008 May 24th-25th
Nürburgring Nordschleife

Pole Position : PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR #1, T.Bernhard / M.Lieb / R.Dumas / M.Tiemann,
8'26"730, at 180,295 km/h
Winner : PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR #1, T.Bernhard / M.Lieb / R.Dumas / M.Tiemann,
148 laps, at 156,085 km/h
Fastest lap : PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR #1, T.Bernhard / M.Lieb / R.Dumas / M.Tiemann,
8'39"990, at 175,697 km/h
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
Winner 1 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Timo BERNHARD (D) / Marc LIEB (D) / Romain DUMAS (F) /
Marcel TIEMANN (D)
Manthey Racing 148 laps Winner SP7,
Fastest lap
Pole, 8'26"730
2nd 23 PORSCHE 996 GT3-MR Jochen KRUMBACH (D) / Armin HAANE (D) /
Pierre KAFFER (D) / Christian HAARMANN (D)
Manthey Racing 1 lap behind 2nd SP7 10th, 8'50"968
3rd 121 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Klaus ABBELEN (D) / Sabine SCHMITZ (D) /
Edgar ALTHOFF (D) / Kenneth HEYER (D)
Frikadelli Racing Team 3 laps behind 3rd SP7 20th, 9'07"969
5th 26 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Marc GINDORF (D) / Peter SCHARMACH (D) /
Martin RAGGINGER (A) / Frank KRÄLING (D)
Manthey Racing 4 laps behind 4th SP7 16th, 9'01"098
7th 45 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Kai RIEMER (D) / Jörn SCHMIDT-STAADE (D) /
Stefan MÜLLER (D) / Florian SCHOLZE (D)
Agon Motorsport 7 laps behind 6th SP7 23rd, 9'15"964
8th 25 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Bert LAMBRECHT (A) / Jean-François HEMROULLE (B) /
Lance David ARNOLD (D)
Manthey Racing 7 laps behind 7th SP7 15th, 9'00"828
9th 46 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Hannes PLESSE (D) / Stefan PETERS (D) / Ulf KARLSSON (S) /
Wolfgang KOHLER (D)
Agon Motorsport 8 laps behind 8th SP7 31st, 9'28"472
10th 33 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Sergey MATVEEV (RUS) / Valeiy GORBAN (UKR) /
Stanislav GRYAZIN (RUS) / Evgeny TSAREV (RUS)
Land Motorsport 9 laps behind 9th SP7 29th, 9'26"835
12th 27 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Gary WILLIAMS (GB) / Daniel COOKE (GB) /
Julian PERRY (GB) / Trevor REEVES (GB)
Manthey Racing 11 laps behind 10th SP7 26th, 9'23"421
17th 47 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Ron GRÜTER (D) / Michael BUDDE (D) / Klaus WERNER (D) /
Frank BORKOWSKY (D)
Team Werner Sport 13 laps behind 11th SP7 39th, 9'36"058
20th 30 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Stefan KOHLSTRUNG (D) / Nicolai WAHL (D) /
Winfried BÄR (D) / Klaus ELM (D)
Team Stefan Kohlstrung 13 laps behind 12th SP7 59th, 9'47"268
21st 54 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Andre KRUMBACH (D) / Holger FUCHS (D) /
Matteo CASSINA (CH) / Ivan JACOMA (CH)
Pistenclub e.V. 13 laps behind 3rd SP6 38th, 9'35"643
44th 49 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Christer PERNVALL (S) / Claes LUND (S) /
Göran STRANDBERG (S) / Hans ANDREASSON (S)
Porsche Center Boras 21 laps behind 15th SP7 83rd, 10'01"476
49th 28 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Tony FEIDT (D) / Harald WEILAND (D) / Steffen ROTH (D) /
Dr. Michael KLEIN (D)
Scuderia Offenbach 22 laps behind 16th SP7 65th, 9'50"966
52nd 87 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Miroslav KONOPKA (SLO) / Rüdiger KLOS (D) /
Michael IRMGARTZ (D) / Ralf WEINER (D)
Team Rüdiger Klos 23 laps behind 17th SP7 52nd, 9'42"239
55th 39 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Scott O'DONNELL (NZ) / Lindsay O'DONNELL (NZ) /
Allan DIPPIE (NZ) / Bruce STEWART (NZ)
GT3 Endurance 24 laps behind 18th SP7 98th, 10'09"236
56th 42 PORSCHE 964 Carrera RS Georges Jean KUHN (D) / Dietmar SCHMID (D) /
Thomas WASEL (D) / Dirk GERHARDY (D)
Team Dirk Gerhardy 24 laps behind 19th SP7 100th, 10'10"339
138th 99 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Andrew TAPLIN (AUS) / Dean GRANT (AUS) /
Peter FITZGERALD (AUS) / Paul KELLY (NZ)
Juniper Racing 48 laps behind 20th SP7 81st, 10'00"539
139th 37 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Hans GRAF (D) / Peter KÖNIG (D) /
Steffen SCHLICHENMEIER (D) / Fred SCHEUNEMANN (D)
RDM Racing 49 laps behind 21st SP7 25th, 9'19"475
141st 82 PORSCHE 968 GPE Daniel DUPONT (F) / Alain GIAVEDONI (F) /
Jean-Louis JUCHAULT (F)
- 50 laps behind 9th SP5 115th, 10'18"348
DNF 51 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Anders LEVIN (S) / Martin MORIN (S) / Carl RYDQUIST (S) /
Peter THELIN (S)
Levin Racing Team 127 laps SP7 21st, 9'13"481
DNF 22 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Emmanuel COLLARD (F) / Marino FRANCHITTI (GB) /
Frank STIPPLER (D) / Richard WESTBROOK (GB)
HISAQ Competition 109 laps SP7 11th, 8'52"228
DNF 24 PORSCHE 997 GT3-MR Dieter SCHORNSTEIN (D) / Georg WEISS (D) /
Peter-Paul PIETSCH (D) / Michael JACOBS (USA)
Manthey Racing 103 laps SP7 5th, 8'43"082
DNF 43 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Kersten JODEXNIS (D) / Marco SEEFRIED (D) /
Marcel LEIPERT (D) / Wolfgang DESTREE
Team Destree - Jodexnis 101 laps SP7 18th, 9'01"529
DNF 3 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Marc BASSENG (D) / Johannes STUCK (A) /
Patrick SIMON (D)
Land Motorsport 91 laps SP7 4th, 8'39"495
DNF 9 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Michael SCHRATZ (D) / Johannes SIEGLER (D) /
Jochen HERBST (D) / Gregor VOGLER (D)
Steam-Racing 91 laps SP7 34th, 9'29"508
DNF 31 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Patrick BERNHARDT (D) / Jörg HARDT (D) /
Pierre KAFFER (D) / Klaus FRERS (D)
Paragon AG 85 laps SP7 9th, 8'50"781
DNF 4 PORSCHE 997 Turbo Alzen Jürgen ALZEN (D) / Christian ABT (D) /
Markus GEDLICH (D) / Christian MENZEL (D)
Jürgen Alzen Motorsport 71 laps SP8 2nd, 8'29"838
DNF 50 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Shaun JUNIPER (AUS) / Boris SAID (USA) /
Max TWIGG (AUS) / Warren LUFF (AUS)
Juniper Racing 59 laps SP7 19th, 9'03"586
DNF 35 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Martin TSCHORNIA (D) / Roland ASCH (D) /
Sebastian ASCH (D) / Franjo KOVAC (D)
Tschornia Motorsport 55 laps SP7 33rd, 9'28"986
DNF 98 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Craig BAIRD (NZ) / Anthony QUINN (AUS) /
Klark QUINN (AUS) / Jonathon WEBB (AUS)
Juniper Racing 49 laps SP7 14th, 8'59"170
DNF 29 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Matthias WEILAND (D) / Oliver MAYER (D) /
Guido WIRTZ (D) / Franz GROß (D)
Scuderia Offenbach 32 laps SP7 32nd, 9'28"767
DNF 32 PORSCHE 996 CT3 Cup Philippe HAEZEBROUCK (F) / Peter SCHMIDT (D) /
David HORN (D) / Jozef KLÜBER (D)
Car Collection 28 laps SP7 40th, 9'36"142
DNF 56 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Oliver RÖVENICH (D) / Thomas BRÜGMANN (D) /
Mario MERTEN (D) / Wolf SILVESTER (D)
Bonnfinanz Motorsport 12 laps SP6 37th, 9'32"690

PICTURES

n° 1  -  Winner  -  Winner SP7  -  Fastest lap  -
Pole Position
Manthey Racing
T.Bernhard / M.Lieb / R.Dumas / M.Tiemann
n° 3  -  DNF
Land Motorsport
M.Basseng / J.Stuck / P.Simon
n° 4  -  DNF
Jürgen Alzen Motorsport
J.Alzen / Ch.Abt / M.Gedlich / Ch.Menzel
n° 9  -  DNF
Steam-Racing
M.Schratz / J.Siegler / J.Herbst / G.Vogler
n° 22  -  DNF
HISAQ Competition
E.Collard / M.Franchitti / F.Stippler / R.Westbrook
n° 23  -  2nd  -  2nd SP7
Manthey Racing
J.Krumbach / A.Haane / P.Kaffer / Ch.Haarmann
n° 24  -  DNF
Manthey Racing
D.Schornstein / G.Weiss / P.P.Pietsch / M.Jacobs
n° 25  -  8th
Manthey Racing
B.Lambrecht / J.F.Hemroulle / L.D.Arnold
n° 26  -  5th
Manthey Racing
M.Gindorf / P.Scharmach / M.Ragginger / F.Kräling
n° 27  -  12th
Manthey Racing
G.Williams / D.Cooke / J.Perry / T.Reeves
n° 28  -  49th
Scuderia Offenbach
T.Feidt / H.Weiland / S.Roth / M.Klein
n° 29  -  DNF
Scuderia Offenbach
M.Weiland / O.Mayer / G.Wirtz / F.Groß
n° 30  -  20th
Team Stefan Kohlstrung
S.Kohlstrung / N.Wahr / W.Bär / K.Elm
n° 31  -  DNF
Paragon AG
P.Bernhardt / J.Hardt / P.Kaffer / K.Frers
n° 32  -  DNF
Car Collection
Ph.Haezebrouck / P.Schmidt / D.Horn / J.Klüber
n° 33  -  10th
Land Motorsport
S.Matveev / V.Gorban / S.Gryazin / E.Tsarev
n° 35  -  DNF
Tschornia Motorsport
M.Tschornia / R.Asch / S.Asch / F.Kovac
n° 37  -  139th
RDM Racing
H.Graf / P.König / S.Schlichenmeier / F.Scheunemann
n° 39  -  55th
GT3 Endurance
S.O'Donnell / L.O'Donnell / A.Dippie / B.Stewart
n° 42  -  56th
Team Dirk Gerhardy
J.J.Kuhn / D.Schmid / Th.Wasel / D.Gerhardy
n° 43  -  DNF
Team Destree - Jodexnis
K.Jodexnis / M.Seefried / M.Leipert / W.Destree
n° 45  -  7th
Agon Motorsport
K.Riemer / J.Schmidt-Staade / S.Muller / F.Scholze
n° 46  -  9th
Agon Motorsport
H.Plesse / S.Peters / U.Karlsson / W.Kohler
n° 47  -  17th
Team Werner Sport
R.Grüter / M.Budde / K.Werner / F.Borkowsky
n° 49  -  44th
Porsche Center Boras
Ch.Pernvall / C.Lund / G.Strandberg / H.Andreasson
n° 50  -  DNF
Juniper Racing
Sh.Juniper / B.Said / M.Twigg / W.Luff
n° 51  -  DNF
Levin Racing Team
E.Levin / M.Morin / C.Rydquist / P.Thelin
n° 54  -  21st  -  3rd SP6
Pistenclub e.V.
A.Krumbach / H.Fuchs / M.Cassina / I.Jacoma
n° 56  -  DNF
Bonnfinanz Motorsport
O.Rövenich / Th.Brügmann / M.Merten / W.Silvester
n° 82  -  141st
-
D.Dupont / A.Giavedoni / J.L.Juchault
n° 87  -  52nd
Team Rüdiger Klos
M.Konopka / R.Klos / M.Irmgartz / R.Weiner
n° 98  -  DNF
Juniper Racing
C.Baird / A.Quinn / K.Quinn / J.Webb
   
  n° 99  -  138th
Juniper Racing
A.Taplin / D.Grant / P.Fitzgerald / P.Kelly
n° 121  -  3rd  -  3rd SP7
Frikadelli Racing Team
K.Abbelen / S.Schmitz / E.Althoff / K.Heyer