2008
Sebring 12 Hours

56th Annual Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring
 American Le Mans Series, round 1
2008 March 14th-15th
Sebring International Raceway, 5,955 km

Pole Position : AUDI R10 TDI #1, R.Capello / T.Kristensen / A.McNish, 1'43"195
Winner : PORSCHE RS Spyder #7, T.Bernhard / R.Dumas / E.Collard, 351 laps,
at 173,771 km/h
Fastest lap : PEUGEOT 908 HDi FAP #07, P.Lamy, 1'44"536
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
Winner 7 PORSCHE RS Spyder Timo BERNHARD (D) / Romain DUMAS (F) /
Emmanuel COLLARD (F)
Penske Racing 351 laps Winner LMP2 4th, 1'45"220
2nd 20 PORSCHE RS Spyder Butch LEITZINGER (USA) / Marino FRANCHITTI (GB) /
Andy LALLY (USA)
Dyson Racing Team 1'02"084 behind 2nd LMP2 7th, 1'46"348
4th 16 PORSCHE RS Spyder Chris DYSON (USA) / Guy SMITH (GB) Dyson Racing Team 1 lap behind 3rd LMP2 10th, 1'47"567
7th 27 PORSCHE RS Spyder Jan LAMMERS (NL) / Fredy LIENHARD (CH) / Didier THEYS (B) Horag Racing 18 laps behind 5th LMP2 12th, 1'48"522
12th 45 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Wolf HENZLER (D) / Jrg BERGMEISTER (D) / Marc LIEB (D) Flying Lizard Motorsports 37 laps behind Winner GT2 21st, 2'01"831
13th 44 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Darren LAW (USA) / Alex DAVISON (AUS) /
Seth NEIMAN (USA)
Flying Lizard Motorsports 40 laps behind 2nd GT2 28th, 2'04"081
19th 5 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Craig STANTON (USA) / Nathan SWARTZBAUGH (USA) /
Uwe ALZEN (D)
VICI Racing 65 laps behind 6th GT2 26th, 2'03"861
21st 46 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Johannes VAN OVERBEEK (USA) / Richard LIETZ (A) /
Patrick PILET (F)
Flying Lizard Motorsports 71 laps behind 8th GT2 23rd, 2'02"238
DNF 77 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Miro KONPKA (SK) / Mauro CASADEI (I) /
Miroslav HORNAK (SK)
Autoracing Club Bratislava 173 laps GT2 32nd, 2'14"059
DNF 87 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR Dirk WERNER (D) / Marc BASSENG (D) / Bryce MILLER (USA) Farnacher Loles Racing 136 laps GT2 24th, 2'02"594
DNF 6 PORSCHE RS Spyder Sascha MAASSEN (D) / Patrick LONG (USA) DND /
Ryan BRISCOE (AUS) DND
Penske Racing 29 laps LMP2 5th, 1'45"999

PICTURES

n 5  -  19th
VICI Racing
C.Stanton / N.Swartzbaugh / U.Alzen
n 6  -  DNF
Penske Racing
S.Maassen / P.Long / R.Briscoe
n 7  -  Winner  -  Winner LMP2
Penske Racing
T.Bernhard / R.Dumas / E.Collard
n 16  -  4th  -  3rd LMP2
Dyson Racing Team
Ch.Dyson / G.Smith
n 20  -  2nd  -  2nd LMP2
Dyson Racing Team
B.Leitzinger / M.Franchitti / A.Lally
n 27  -  7th
Horag Racing
J.Lammers / F.Lienhard / D.Theys
n 44  -  13th  -  2nd GT2
Flying Lizard Motorsports
D.Law / A.Davison / S.Neiman
n 45  -  12th  -  Winner GT2
Flying Lizard Motorsports
W.Henzler / J.Bergmeister / M.Lieb
   
  n 46  -  21st
Flying Lizard Motorsports
J.van Overbeek / R.Lietz / P.Pilet
n 77  -  DNF
Autoracing Club Bratislava
M.Konpka / M.Casadei / M.Hornak
n 87  -  DNF
Franbacher Loles Racing
D.Werner / M.Basseng / B.Miller