2007
Daytona 24 Hours

Rolex 24 at Daytona
Grand-American Road Racing Championship, round 1
2007 January 27th-28th
Daytona International Speedway, 5,729 km

Pole Position : RILEY MkXI Pontiac #99, J.Fogarty / A.Gurney / J.Vasser / B.Stallings, 1'43"475
Winner : RILEY MkXI Lexus #01, S.Pruett / S.Duran / J.P.Montoya, 668 laps
Fastest lap : RILEY MkXI Porsche #58, D.Donohue / D.Law / B.Rice / S.Sharp / H.Haywood, 1'44"057
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
4th 59 RILEY MkXI Porsche Hurley HAYWOOD (USA) / Jamie C. FRANCE (USA) /
Joao BARBOSA (P) / Roberto MORENO (BR) /
David DONOHUE (USA)
Brumos Porsche / Kendall 6 laps
behind
4th DP 16th, 1'45"680
8th 47 RILEY MkXI Porsche Charles MORGAN (USA) / Rob MORGAN (USA) /
Timo BERNHARD (D) / B.J. ZACHARIAS (USA)
TruSpeed Motorsports 32 laps behind 8th DP 9th, 1'44"348
11th 22 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Carlos DeQUESADA (USA) / Jean-Franois DUMOULIN (CDN) /
Scooter GABEL (USA) / Marc BASSENG (D)
Alegra Motorsports /
Fiorano Racing
42 laps behind Winner GT 39th, 1'52"790
13th 64 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Jim LOWE (USA) / Jim PACE (USA) /
Johannes VAN OVERBEEK (USA) / Ralf KELLENERS (D)
The Racer's Group 43 laps behind 3rd GT 45th, 1'53"481
16th 73 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Lars NIELSEN (DK) / Dieter QUESTER (A) /
Brent MARTINI (USA) / Philipp PETER (A)
Tafel Racing 51 laps behind 6th GT 36th, 1'52"542
18th 23 CRAWFORD DP03 Porsche Patrick LONG (USA) / Jrg BERGMEISTER (D) /
Romain DUMAS (F)
Ruby Tuesday Championship Racing 53 laps behind 12th DP 7th, 1'44"205
20th 17 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup David LACEY (CDN) / Greg WILKINS (CDN) /
Johnny MOWLEM (GB) / Tom PAPADOPOULOS (USA) /
Lance David ARNOLD (D)
Doncaster Racing 57 laps behind 8th GT 38th, 1'52"777
22nd 35 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Tommy CONSTANTINE (USA) / Mike BORKOWSKI (USA) / David MURRY (USA) / Hal PREWITT (USA) Playboy Racing / Unitech 62 laps behind 9th GT 50th, 1'54"076
23rd 27 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Kevin O'CONNELL (USA) / Mike SPEAKMAN (USA) /
Jason BOWLES (USA) / Kevin ROUSH (USA) /
Lonnie PECHNIK (USA)
O'Connell Racing 63 laps behind 10th GT 48th, 1'54"170
24th 39 CRAWFORD DP03 Porsche Christian FITTIPALDI (BR) / Eddie CHEEVER Jr. (USA) / Emmanuel COLLARD (F) / Sascha MAASSEN (D) Cheever Racing 67 laps behind 14th DP 13th, 1'44"890
27th 81 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Steve JOHNSON (USA) / Patrick HUISMAN (NL) /
Richard WESTBROOK (GB) / Richard LIETZ (A)
Synergy Racing 78 laps behind 11th GT 29th, 1'51"800
28th 67 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Tom CLOET (B) / Pierre BOURQUE (CDN) / Mike SOLLEY (USA) / Auston HARRIS (USA) The Racer's Group 80 laps behind 12th GT 61st, 1'56"862
29th 00 CRAWFORD DP03 Porsche Ed CARPENTER (USA) / Tomas SCHECKTER (USA) /
Tony GEORGE (USA) / Anthony FOYT (USA) /
Stphane GREGOIRE (F)
Vision Racing 81 laps behind 17th DP 18th, 1'46"487
30th 65 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Murray MARDEN (USA) / Brent MILNER (USA) /
John PETERSON (USA) / Michael GOMEZ (USA)
The Racer's Group 85 laps behind 13th GT 55th, 1'55"286
DNF 85 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Leh KEEN (USA) / Pierre EHRET (D) / Dirk WERNER (D) /
Jrg HARDT (D)
Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 579 laps 14th GT 34th, 1'52"445
32nd 51 FABCAR FDSC/03 Porsche Mike NEWTON (GB) / Thomas ERDOS (BR) /
Harrison BRIX (USA) / Eddie CHEEVER Jr. (USA)
Cheever Racing 89 laps behind 18th DP 19th, 1'47"011
33rd 68 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Ted BALLOU (USA) / Rocco DeSIMONE II (USA) /
Brad JAEGER (USA) / Chris GLEASON (USA)
The Racer's Group 90 laps behind 15th GT 58th, 1'56"063
34th 14 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Bransen PATCH (USA) / Mac McGEHEE (USA) /
Wes ALLEN (USA) / Jim HAMBLIN (USA) /
Cory FRIEDMAN (USA)
Autometrics Motorsports 96 laps behind 16th GT 52nd, 1'54"810
35th 66 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Richard VALENTINE (USA) / Andy LALLY (USA) /
Spencer PUMPELLY (USA) / Mark GREENBERG (USA) /
Kevin BUCKLER (USA)
The Racer's Group 105 laps behind 17th GT 32nd, 1'52"237
37th 72 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Andrew DAVIS (USA) / Nathan SWATRZBAUGH (USA) /
Robin LIDDELL (GB) / Dirk MLLER (D) / Jim TAFEL (USA)
Tafel Racing 113 laps behind 18th GT 41st, 1'52"972
38th 87 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Christian ZUGEL (USA) / John BURKE (USA) /
Gunnar JEANNETTE (USA) / Ryan EVERSLEY (USA)
Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 123 laps behind 19th GT 40th, 1'52"800
DNF 74 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Eric LUX (L) / Wolf HENZLER (D) / Dominik FARNBACHER (D) / Jim TAFEL (USA) Tafel Racing 544 laps 20th GT 30th, 1'52"199
40th 58 RILEY MkXI Porsche David DONOHUE (USA) / Darren LAW (USA) /
Buddy RICE (USA) / Scott SHARP (USA) /
Hurley HAYWOOD (USA)
Red Bull / Brumos Porsche 126 laps behind 20th DP 4th, 1'43"584
43rd 42 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Michael AURIEMMA (USA) / John MAYES (USA) /
David KAEMMER (USA) / Chris WILLCOX (USA) /
Matt VARSHA (USA)
Team Sahlen 154 laps behind 22nd GT 65th, 1'58"992
44th 89 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Fraser WELLON (USA) / Barry ELLIS (USA) / Frank ROSSI (CDN) / Michael GRANDE (USA) / Owen TRINKLER (USA) Autometrics Motorsports 156 laps behind 23rd GT 51st, 1'54"636
45th 83 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Dave GAYLORD (USA) / Din PICKERING (USA) /
Hal HILTON (USA) / Ben McCRACKIN (USA)
Synergy Racing 160 laps behind 24th GT 60th, 1'56"450
DNF 88 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Craig STANTON (USA) / Bryce MILLER (USA) /
Antonin CHAROUZ (CS) / Justin JACKSON (USA) /
Tom PANK (USA)
Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 434 laps 26th GT 37th, 1'52"564
DNF 41 PORSCHE 996 GT3 Cup Robb BRENT (USA) / Tom MALLOY (USA) /
Jim MICHAELIAN (USA) / Bob MICHAELIAN (USA) /
Ernie BECKER (USA)
Team Sahlen 316 laps 29th GT 66th, 2'01"123
DNF 16 CRAWFORD DP03 Porsche Chris DYSON (USA) / Rob DYSON (USA) / Guy SMITH (GB) / Oliver GAVIN (GB) Howard Motorsports 295 laps 26th DP 27th, 1'52"936
DNF 82 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Don KITCH (USA) / Chris PENNINGTON (USA) /
Chris PALLIS (USA) / Tony BAWCUTT (USA)
Synergy Racing 250 laps 31st GT 70th, no time
DNF 18 FABCAR FDSC/03 Porsche Uwe ALZEN (D) / Robert RENAUER (D) /
Terry BORCHELLER (USA) / Gaston MAZZACANE (RA)
VICI Racing 240 laps 27th DP 20th, 1'47"649
60th 86 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Larry BOWMAN (USA) / Don BELL (USA) /
Lance WILLSLEY (USA) / Shawn PRICE (USA)
Farnbacher Loles Motorsports 436 laps behind 33rd GT 43rd, 1'53"339
DNF 28 PORSCHE 997 GT3 Cup Ian BAAS (USA) / Joel FEINBERG (USA) /
Bruce McQUISTON (USA) / Joseph SAFINA (USA)
At Speed Motorsports 196 laps 35th GT 44th, 1'53"452

PICTURES

n 00  -  DNF
Vision Racing
E.Carpenter / T.Scheckter / T.George / A.Foyt / S.Grgoire
n 14  -  34th
Autometrics Motorsports
B.Patch / M.McGehee / W.Allen / J.Hamblin / C.Friedman
n 16  -  DNF
Howard Motorsports
Ch.Dyson / R.Dyson / G.Smith / O.Gavin
n 17  -  20th
Doncaster Racing
D.Lacey / G.Wilkins / J.Mowlem / T.Papadopoulos / L.D.Arnold
n 18  -  DNF
VICI Racing
U.Alzen / R.Renauer / T.Borcheller / G.Mazzacane
n 22  -  11th  -  Winner GT
Alegra Motorsports / Fiorano Racing
C.DeQuesada / J.F.Dumoulin / S.Gabel / M.Basseng
n 23  -  18th
Ruby Tuesday Championship Racing
P.Long / J.Bergmeister / R.Dumas
n 27  -  23rd
O'Connell Racing
K.O'Connell / M.Speakman / J.Bowles /
K.Roush / L.Pechnik
n 28  -  DNF
At Speed Motorsports
I.Baas / J.Feinberg / B.McQuiston / J.Safina
n 35  -  22nd
Playboy Racing / Unitech
T.Constantine / M.Borkowski / D.Murry / H.Prewitt
n 39  -  24th
Cheever Racing
Ch.Fittipaldi / E.Cheever Jr/E.Collard / S.Maassen
n 41  -  DNF
Team Sahlen
R.Brent / T.Malloy / J.Michaelian / B.Michaelian / E.Becker
n 42  -  43rd
Team Sahlen
M.Auriemma / J.Mayes / D.Kaemmer / Ch.Willcox / M.Varsha
n 47  -  8th
TruSpeed Motorsports
Ch.Morgan / R.Morgan / T.Bernhard / B.J.Zacharias
n 51  -  32nd
Cheever Racing
M.Newton / Th.Erdos / H.Brix / E.Cheever Jr
n 58  -  40th  -  Fastest lap
Red Bull / Brumos Porsche
D.Donohue / D.Law / B.Rice / S.Sharp / H.Haywood
n 59  -  4th
Brumos Porsche / Kendall
H.Haywood / J.C.France / J.Barbosa / R.Moreno / D.Donohue
n 64  -  13th  -  3rd GT
The Racer's Group
J.Lowe / J.Pace / J.van Overbeek / R.Kelleners
n 65  -  30th
The Racer's Group
M.Marden / B.Milner / J.Peterson / M.Gomez
n 66  -  35th
The Racer's Group
R.Valentine / A.Lally / S.Pumpelly / M.Greenberg / K.Buckler
n 67  -  28th
The Racer's Group
T.Cloet / P.Bourque / M.Solley / A.Harris
n 68  -  33rd
The Racer's Group
T.Ballou / R.DeSimone II / B.Jaeger / Ch.Gleason
n 72  -  37th
Tafel Racing
A.Davis / N.Swartzbaugh / R.Liddell / D.Mller / J.Tafel
n 73  -  16th
Tafel Racing
L.Nielsen / D.Quester / B.Martini / Ph.Peter
n 74  -  DNF
Tafel Racing
E.Lux / W.Henzler / D.Farnbacher / J.Tafel
n 81  -  27th
Synergy Racing
S.Johnson / P.Huisman / R.Westbrook / R.Lietz
n 82  -  DNF
Synergy Racing
D.Kitch / Ch.Pennington / Ch.Pallis / T.Bawcutt
n 83  -  45th
Synergy Racing
D.Gaylord / D.Pickering / H.Hilton / B.McCrackin
n 85  -  DNF
Farnbacher Loles Motorsports
L.Keen / P.Ehret / D.Werner / J.Hardt
n 86  -  60th
Farnbacher Loles Motorsports
L.Bowman / D.Bell / L.Willsley / Sh.Price
n 87  -  38th
Farnbacher Loles Motorsports
Ch.Zugel / J.Burke / G.Jeannette / R.Eversley
n 88  -  DNF
Farnbacher Loles Motorsports
C.Stanton / B.Miller / A.Chanrouz / J.Jackson / T.Pank
       
    n 89  -  44th
Autometrics Motorsports
F.Wellon / B.Ellis / F.Rossi / M.Grande / O.Trinkler