2004
Le Mans 24 Hours

24 Heures du Mans
Non championship race
2004 June 12th-13th
Le Mans, 13,650 km

Pole Position : AUDI R8 #88, J.Davies / G.Smith / J.Herbert, 3'32"838
Winner : AUDI R8 #5, R.Capello / T.Kristensen / S.Ara, 379 laps, at 215,418 km/h
Fastest lap : AUDI R8 #88, J.Davies, 3'34"264
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
10th 90 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RSR Sascha MAASSEN (D) / Jrg BERGMEISTER (D) /
Patrick LONG (USA)
White Lightning Racing 52 laps behind Winner GT 29th, 4'07"394
12th 77 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RSR Haruki KUROSAWA (J) / Kazuyuki NISHIZAWA (J) /
Manabu ORIDO (J)
Choroq Racing Team 27 laps behind 2nd GT 34th, 4'12"949
13th 85 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RSR Stphane ORTELLI (F) / Romain DUMAS (F) /
Ralf KELLENERS (D)
Freisinger Motorsport 28 laps behind 3rd GT 32nd, 4'10"011
15th 84 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Tony BURGESS (CDN) / Philip COLLIN (USA) /
Andrew BAGNALL (NZ)
Seikel Motorsport 62 laps behind 4th GT 37th, 4'13"943
16th 72 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Luc ALPHAND (F) / Philippe ALMERAS (F) /
Christian LAVIELLE (F)
Luc Alphand Aventure 63 laps behind 5th GT 38th, 4'14"785
18th 81 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RSR Ian DONALDSON (GB) / Lars NIELSEN (DK) /
Gregor FISKEN (GB)
The Racer's Group 65 laps behind 6th GT 42nd, 4'20"010
23rd 75 PORSCHE 996 GT3 R Tim SUGDEN (GB) / Nigel SMITH (GB) / Ian KHAN (GB) Thierry Perrier 96 laps behind 10th GT 35th, 4'13"009
DNF 87 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RSR Marc LIEB (D) / Mike ROCKENFELLER (D) / Leo HINDERY (USA) Orbit 223 laps GT 31st, 4'09"079
DNF 83 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Alex CAFFI (I) / Gabrio ROSA (I) / Peter VAN MERKSTEIJN (NL) Seikel Motorsport 148 laps GT 33rd, 4'11"490
DNF 86 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RSR Alex VASILIEV (RUS) / Robert NEARN (GB) /
Nikolaj FOMENKO (RUS)
Freisinger Motorsport 65 laps GT 40th, 4'18"973
DNF 78 PORSCHE 996 GT3 R David WARNOCK (GB) / Jim MATTHEWS (USA) /
Paul DANIELS (GB)
PK Sport Ltd. 27 laps GT 43rd, 4'21"277

PICTURES

n 72  -  16th
Luc Alphand Aventure
L.Alphand / Ph.Almras / Ch.Lavielle
n 75  -  23rd
Thierry Perrier
T.Sugden / N.Smith / I.Khan
n 77  -  12th  -  2nd GT
Choroq Racing Team
H.Kurosawa / K.Nishizawa / M.Orido
n 78  -  DNF
PK Sport Ltd.
D.Warnock / J.Matthews / P.Daniels
n 81  -  18th
The Racer's Group
I.Donaldson / L.Nielsen / G.Fisken
n 83  -  DNF
Seikel Motorsport
A.Caffi / G.Rosa / P.Van Merksteijn
n 84  -  15th
Seikel Motorsport
T.Burgess / Ph.Collin / A.Bagnall
n 85  -  13th  -  3rd GT
Freisinger Motorsport
S.Ortelli / R.Dumas / R.Kelleners
   
  n 86  -  DNF
Freisinger Motorsport
A.Vasiliev / R.Nearn / N.Fomenko
n 87  -  DNF
Orbit
M.Lieb / M.Rockenfeller / L.Hindery
n 90  -  10th  -  Winner GT
White Lightninhg Racing
S.Maassen / J.Bergmeister / P.Long