2003
Le Mans 24 Hours

24 Heures du Mans
Non championship race
2003 June 14th-15th
Le Mans, 13,650 km

Pole Position : BENTLEY Speed 8 #7, R.Capello / T.Kristensen / G.Smith, 3'32"843
Winner : BENTLEY Speed 8 #7, R.Capello / T.Kristensen / G.Smith, 377 laps, at 214,399 km/h
Fastest lap : BENTLEY Speed 8 #8, J.Herbert, 3'35"529
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
14th 93 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Lucas LUHR (D) / Sascha MAASSEN (D) /
Emmanuel COLLARD (F)
Alex Job Racing 57 laps behind Winner GT 33rd, 4'06"984
17th 87 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Marc LIEB (D) / Leo HINDERY (USA) / Peter BARON (USA) Orbit 63 laps behind 2nd GT 35th, 4'10"292
18th 75 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Michel NEUGARTEN (B) / Nigel SMITH (GB) / Ian KHAN (GB) Thierry Perrier 72 laps behind 3rd GT 43rd, 4'18"579
19th 77 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Atsushi YOGOU (J) / Kazuyuki NISHIZAWA (J) / Akira IIDA (J) Team Taisan Advan 73 laps behind 4th GT 38th, 4'13"104
20th 81 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Timo BERNHARD (D) / Jörg BERGMEISTER (D) /
Kevin BUCKLER (USA)
K.Buckler -
The Racer's Group
73 laps behind 5th GT 34th, 4'07"028
23rd 78 PORSCHE 996 GT3 R Robin LIDDELL (GB) / David WARNOCK (GB) /
Piers MASARATI (GB)
PK Sport Ltd. 92 laps behind 6th GT 36th, 4'11"623
27th 84 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Vanina ICKX (B) / Patrick BOURDAIS (F) / Roland BERVILLE (F) T2M Motorsport 113 laps behind 9th GT 47th, 4'26"499
DNF 83 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Tony BURGESS (CDN) / David SHEP (CDN) /
Andrew BAGNALL (NZ)
Seikel Motorsport 134 laps GT 40th, 4'16"792
NQ 74 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Marino FRANCHITTI (GB) / James RUFFIER (F) /
Olivier THEVENIN (F)
Luc Alphand Aventures - GT -
NQ 79 PORSCHE 996 GT3 R Gregor FISKEN (GB) / Ian DONALDSON (GB) /
Bart HAYDEN (GB) / Robin LIDDELL (GB)
PK Sport Ltd. - GT -
NQ 82 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Paul DANIELS (GB) / Pierre EHRET (D) / Werner GRÖBL (A) The Racer's Group - GT -

PICTURES

n° 74  -  NQ
Luc Alphand Adventures
M.Franchitti / J.Ruffier / O.Thévenin
n° 75  -  18th  -  3rd GT
Thierry Perrier
M.Neugarten / N.Smith / I.Khan
n° 77  -  19th
Team Taisan Advan
A.Yogou / K.Nishizawa / A.Iida
n° 78  -  23rd
PK Sport Ltd.
R.Liddell / D.Warnock / P.Masarati
n° 79  -  NQ
PK Sport Ltd.
G.Fisken / I.Donaldson / B.Hayden / R.Liddell
n° 81  -  20th
K.Buckler - The Racer's Group
T.Bernhard / J.Bergmeister / K.Buckler
n° 82  -  NQ
The Racer's Group
P.Daniels / P.Ehret / W.Gröbl
n° 83  -  DNF
Seikel Motorsport
T.Burgess / D.Shep / A.Bagnall
   
  n°84  -  27th
T2M Motorsport
V.Ickx / P.Bourdais / R.Bervillé
n° 87  -  17th  -  2nd GT
Orbit
M.Lieb / L.Hindery / P.Baron
n° 93  -  14th  -  Winner GT
Alex Job Racing
L.Luhr / S.Maassen / E.Collard