2002
Le Mans 24 Hours

24 Heures du Mans
Non championship race
2002 June 15th-16th
Le Mans, 13,650 km

Pole Position : AUDI R8 #2, J.Herbert / Ch.Pescatori / R.Capello, 3'29"905
Winner : AUDI R8 #1, F.Biela / T.Kristensen / E.Pirro, 375 laps, at 213,281 km/h
Fastest lap : AUDI R8 #1, F.Biela, 3'33"483
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
16th 81 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Lucas LUHR (D) / Kevin BUCKLER (USA) / Timo BERNHARD (D) The Racer's Group - K.Buckler 53 laps behind Winner GT 39th, 4'10"803
17th 80 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Romain DUMAS (F) / Sascha MAASSEN (D) /
Jrg BERGMEISTER (D)
Freisinger Motorsport 54 laps behind 2nd GT 40th, 4'12"698
21st 77 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Atsushi YOGOU (J) / Kazuyuki NISHIZAWA (J) / Akira IIDA (J) Team Taisan Advan 59 laps behind 3rd GT 45th, 4'15"989
22nd 82 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Luca DRUDI (I) / Fabio ROSA (I) / Luca RICCITELLI (I) Seikel Motorsport 60 laps behind 4th GT 41st, 4'12"908
24th 72 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Luc ALPHAND (F) / Olivier THEVENIN (F) /
Christian LAVIELLE (F)
Luc Alphand Aventures 76 laps behind 5th GT 47th, 4'19"234
DNF 75 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Peter BARON (USA) / Leo HINDERY (USA) / Tony KESTER (USA) Orbit 165 laps GT 43rd, 4'15"488
DNF 78 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Robin LIDDELL (GB) / David WARNOCK (GB) /
Piers MASARATI (GB)
PK Sport Ltd. 83 laps GT 42nd, 4'13"912
NQ 76 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Gary SCHULTHEIS (USA) / Grady WILLINGHAM (USA) /
John LLOYD (USA)
Orbit - GT -
NQ 79 PORSCHE 996 GT3 R David FREEMAN (GB) / Milan MADERYC (CZ) / Philip MA (HK) PK Sport Ltd. - GT -
NQ 83 PORSCHE 996 GT3 RS Tony BURGESS (CDN) / David SHEP (CDN) /
Andrew BAGNALL (NZ)
Seikel Motorsport - GT -

PICTURES

n 72  -  24th
Luc Alphand Aventures
L.Alphand / O.Thvenin / Ch.Lavielle
n 75  -  DNF
Orbit
P.Baron / L.Hindery / T.Kester
n 76  -  NQ
Orbit
G.Schultheis / G.Willingham / J.Lloyd
n 77  -  21st  -  3rd GT
Team Taisan Advan
A.Yogou / K.Nishizawa / A.Iida
n 78  -  DNF
PK Sport Ltd.
R.Liddell / D.Warnock / P.Masarati
n 79  -  NQ
PK Sport Ltd.
D.Freeman / M.Maderyc / Ph.Ma
n 80  -  17th  -  2nd GT
Freisinger Motorsport
R.Dumas / S.Maassen / J.Bergmeister
n 81  -  16th  -  Winner GT
The Racer's Group - K.Buckler
L.Luhr / K.Buckler / T.Bernhard
   
  n 82  -  22nd
Seikel Motorsport
L.Drudi / F.Rosa / L.Riccitelli
n 83  -  NQ
Seikel Motorsport
T.Burgess / D.Shep / A.Bagnall