1990
Le Mans 24 Hours

24 Heures du Mans
Non championshipo race
1990 June 16th-17th
Le Mans, 13,600 km

Pole Position : NISSAN R90CK #24, J.Bailey / M.Blundell / G.Brancatelli, 3'27"020
Winner : JAGUAR XJR-12 LM #3, J.Nielsen / P.Cobb / M.Brundle, 359 laps, at 204,036 km/h
Fastest lap : NISSAN R90CK #84, S.Millen, 3'40"03
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
3rd 45 PORSCHE 962 C Tiff NEEDELL (GB) / David SEARS (GB) / Anthony REID (GB) Alpha Racing Team 7 laps
behind
3rd C1 20th, 3'41"320
4th 7 PORSCHE 962 C Frank JELINSKI (D) / Derek BELL (GB) /
Hans-Joachim STUCK (D)
Joest Porsche Racing 9 laps
behind
4th C1 6th, 3'36"080
7th 13 COUGAR C24S Porsche Pascal FABRE (F) / Lionel ROBERT (F) / Michel TROLLE (F) Courage Compétition 12 laps behind 7th C1 26th, 3'44"340
8th 9 PORSCHE 962 C Bob WOLLEK (F) / Stanley DICKENS (S) / "John WINTER" (D) Joest Porsche Racing 13 laps behind 8th C1 18th, 3'40"010
9th 27 PORSCHE 962 C Jürgen LÄSSIG (D) / Otto ALTENBACH (D) / Pierre YVER (F) Obermaier Racing 18 laps behind 9th C1 28th, 3'45"570
10th 15 PORSCHE 962 C Harald HUYSMAN (B) / Massimo SIGALA (I) /
Bernard SANTAL (CH)
Brun Motorsport 24 laps behind 10th C1 33rd, 3'47"920
11th 44 PORSCHE 962 C John WATSON (GB) / Bruno GIACOMELLI (I) /
Allen BERG (CDN)
Richard Lloyd Racing 24 laps behind 11th C1 21st, 3'42"730
12th 33 PORSCHE 962 C Hurley HAYWOOD (USA) / Wayne TAYLOR (ZA) /
Rickard RYDELL (S)
Team Schuppan 27 laps behind 12th C1 27th, 3'45"440
13th 63 PORSCHE 962 C George FOUCHE (ZA) / Steven ANDSKAR (S) /
Syunji KASUYA (J)
Trust Racing Team 29 laps behind 13th C1 11th, 3'38"280
14th 6 PORSCHE 962 C Henri PESCAROLO (F) / Jean-Louis RICCI (F) /
Jacques LAFFITE (F)
Joest Porsche Racing 31 laps behind 14th C1 30th, 3'45"770
15th 55 PORSCHE 962 C Eje ELGH (S) / Thomas DANIELSSON (S) /
Tomas MEZERA (AUS)
Team Schuppan 33 laps behind 15th C1 31st, 3'46"010
16th 11 PORSCHE 962 CK6 Philippe ALLIOT (F) / Bernard de DRYVER (B) /
Patrick GONIN (F) / Thierry SALVADOR DND
Porsche Kremer Racing 40 laps behind 16th C1 19th, 3'40"270
19th 20 PORSCHE 962 C Tim LEE-DAVEY (GB) / Giovanni LAVAGGI (I) /
Max COHEN-OLIVAR (MA) DND
Team Davey 53 laps behind 19th C1 49th, 4'14"900
24th 10 PORSCHE 962 CK6 Sarel VAN DER MERWE (ZA) / Kunimitsu TAKAHASHI (J) / Hideki OKADA (J) Porsche Kremer Racing 80 laps behind 21st C1 12th, 3'38"390
26th 19 PORSCHE 962 C Max COHEN-OLIVAR (MA) / Katsunori IKETANI (J) /
Tim LEE-DAVEY (GB) DND / Giovanni LAVAGGI (I) DND
Team Davey 99 laps behind 22nd C1 41st, 4'00"070
DNF 16 PORSCHE 962 C Oscar LARRAURI (RA) / Jésus PAREJA (E) / Walter BRUN (CH) Brun Motorsport 355 laps C1 2nd, 3'33"060
DNF 43 PORSCHE 962 C GTi Manuel REUTER (D) / James WEAVER (GB) / J.J. Lehto (SF) Richard Lloyd Racing 188 laps C1 13th, 3'38"720
DNF 26 PORSCHE 962 C Harald GROHS (D) / Jürgen OPPERMANN (D) / Marc DUEZ (B) Obermaier Racing 145 laps C1 15th, 3'39"380
DNF 230 PORSCHE 962 C Gianpiero MORETTI (I) / Günter GEBHARDT (D) /
Nick ADAMS (GB)
Momo Gebhardt Racing 141 laps GTP 35th, 3'49"960
DNF 12 COUGAR C24S Porsche Bernard THUNER (CH) / Alain IANETTA (F) / Pascal PESSIOT (F) Courage Compétition 57 laps C1 40th, 3'59"540
DNF 113 COUGAR C20B Porsche Jean MESSAOUDI (F) / Philippe FARJON (F) Ets. Chéreau 43 laps C2 42nd, 4'00"550
DNS 8 PORSCHE 962 C Jonathan PALMER (GB) / Bob WOLLEK (F) /
Philippe ALLIOT (F)
Joest Porsche Racing - C1 3'43"790

PICTURES

n° 6  -  14th
Joest Porsche Racing
H.Pescarolo / J.L.Ricci / J.Laffite
n° 7  -  4th
Joest Porsche Racing
F.Jelinski / D.Bell / H.J.Stuck
n° 8  -  DNS
Joest Porsche Racing
J.Palmer / B.Wollek / Ph.Alliot
n° 9  -  8th
Joest Porsche Racing
B.Wollek / S.Dickens / "J.Winter"
n° 10  -  24th
Porsche Kremer Racing
S.van der Merwe / K.Takahashi / H.Okada
n° 11  -  16th
Porsche Kremer Racing
Ph.Alliot / B.de Dryver / P.Gonin
n° 12  -  DNF
Courage Compétition
B.Thuner / A.Ianetta / P.Pessiot
n° 13  -  7th
Courage Compétition
P.Fabre / L.Robert / M.Trollé
n° 15  -  10th
Brun Motorsport
H.Huysman / M.Sigala / B.Santal
n° 16  -  DNF
Brun Motorsport
O.Larrauri / J.Pareja / W.Brun
n° 19  -  26th
Team Davey
M.Cohen-Olivar / K.Iketani / T.Lee-Davey
n° 20  -  19th
Team Davey
T.Lee-Davey / G.Lavaggi / M.Cohen-Olivar
n° 26  -  DNF
Obermaier Racing
H.Grohs / J.Oppermann / M.Duez
n° 27  -  9th
Obermaier Racing
J.Lässig / O.Altenbach / P.Yver
n° 33  -  12th
Team Schuppan
H.Haywood / W.Taylor / R.Rydell
n° 43  -  DNF
Richard Lloyd Racing
M.Reuter / J.Waever / J.J.Lehto
n° 44  -  11th
Richard Lloyd Racing
J.Watson / B.Giacomelli / A.Berg
n° 45  -  3rd  -  3rd C1
Alpha Racing Team
T.Needell / D.Sears / A.Reid
n° 55  -  15th
Team Schuppan
E.Elgh / Th.Danielsson / T.Mezera
n° 63  -  13th
Trust Racing Team
G.Fouché / S.Andskar / S.Kasuya
   
  n° 113  -  DNF
Ets. Chéreau
J.Messaoudi / Ph.Farjon
n° 230  -  DNF
Momo Gebhardt Racing
G.Moretti / G.Gebhardt / N.Adams