1984
Le Mans 24 Hours

24 Heures du Mans
FIA World Endurance Championship, round 3
1984 June 16th-17th
Le Mans, 13,626 km

Pole Position : LANCIA LC2-84 #4, B.Wollek / A.Nannini, 3'17"110
Winner : PORSCHE 956B #7, H.Pescarolo / K.Ludwig, 360 laps, at 204,178 km/h
Fastest lap : LANCIA LC2-84 #4, A.Nannini, 3'28"9
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
Winner 7 PORSCHE 956B Henri PESCAROLO (F) / Klaus LUDWIG (D) /
Stefan JOHANSSON (S) DNS
New-Man Joest Racing 360 laps Winner C1 4th, 3'28"420
2nd 26 PORSCHE 956 Jean RONDEAU (F) / John PAUL jR. (USA) /
Michel FERTE (F) DNS
/ Preston HENN (USA) DNS
Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop 2 laps
behind
2nd C1 25th, 3'44"050
3rd 33 PORSCHE 956B David HOBBS (GB) / Philippe STREIFF (F) /
Sarel VAN DER MERWE (ZA)
Skoal Bandit Porsche Team 9 laps
behind
3rd C1 6th, 3'29"410
4th 9 PORSCHE 956B Walter BRUN (CH) / Leopold VON BAYERN (D) /
Bob AKIN (USA)
Brun Motorsport GmbH 20 laps behind 4th C1 18th, 3'36"790
5th 12 PORSCHE 956 Volkert MERL (D) / Dieter SCHORNSTEIN (D) /
"John WINTER" (D)
Schornstein Racing Team 20 laps behind 5th C1 17th, 3'36"330
6th 11 PORSCHE 956B Vern SCHUPPAN (AUS) / Alan JONES (AUS) /
Jean-Pierre JARIER (F)
Porsche Kremer Racing 23 laps behind 6th C1 7th, 3'29"790
7th 20 PORSCHE 956 Oscar LARRAURI (RA) / Massimo SIGALA (I) / Joel GOUHIER (F) Brun Motorsport GmbH 25 laps behind 7th C1 11th, 3'33"140
9th 17 PORSCHE 956 Tiff NEEDELL (GB) / David SUTHERLAND (GB) /
Rusty FRENCH (AUS)
Porsche Kremer Racing 39 laps behind 9th C1 9th, 3'32"180
16th 106 PORSCHE 930 Claude HALDI (CH) / Altfrid HEGER (D) / Jean KRUCKER (CH) Claude Haldi 75 laps behind 2nd Gr.B 48th, 4'13"150
17th 122 PORSCHE 911 SC Thierry PERRIER (F) / Valentin BERTAPELLE (F) /
Raymond TOUROUL (F)
Raymond Touroul 77 laps behind Winner GTO 50th, 4'18"160
18th 123 PORSCHE 930 Jacques ALMERAS (F) / Tom WINTERS (USA) /
Jean-Marie ALMERAS (F)
Equipe Alméras Frčres 91 laps behind 2nd GTO 45th, 4'02"750
22nd 107 PORSCHE 928S Philippe RENAULT (F) / Gilles GUINAND (F) /
Raymond BOUTINAUD (F)
Raymond Boutinaud 104 laps behind 3rd Gr.B 53rd, 4'28"740
DNF 21 PORSCHE 956 Alain DE CADENET (GB) / Allan GRICE (AUS) /
Chris CRAFT (GB)
Charles Ivey Racing 274 laps C1 31st, 3'47"560
DNF 61 PORSCHE 962 Preston HENN (USA) / Edgar DÖREN (D) / Michel FERTE (F) Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop 247 laps GTP 26th, 3'44"400
DNF 14 PORSCHE 956 Jonathan PALMER (GB) / Jan LAMMERS (NL) GTi Engineering 239 laps C1 5th, 3'28"900
DNF 8 PORSCHE 956 Stefan JOHANSSON (S) / Jean-Louis SCHLESSER (F) /
Mauricio DE NARVAEZ (CO) / Klaus LUDWIG (D) DNS
New-Man Joest Racing 170 laps C1 3rd, 3'26"100
DNF 47 PORSCHE 956 Jürgen LÄSSIG (D) / George FOUCHE (ZA) /
John GRAHAM (CDN)
Obermaier Racing GmbH 147 laps C1 24th, 3'42"230
DNF 121 PORSCHE 930 Paul SMITH (GB) / David OVEY (GB) /
Margie SMITH-HAAS (USA)
Charles Ivey Racing 146 laps GTO 51st, 4'22"060
DNF 34 PORSCHE 956 Larry PERKINS (AUS) / Peter BROCK (AUS) Team Australia 145 laps C1 15th, 3'35"340
DNF 16 PORSCHE 956 Richard LLOYD (GB) / René METGE (F) / Nick MASON (GB) GTi Engineering 139 laps C1 21st, 3'40"960
DNF 55 PORSCHE 962 Guy EDWARDS (GB) / Rupert KEEGAN (GB) /
Roberto MORENO (BR) / David HOBBS (GB) DNS
Skoal Bandit Porsche Team 72 laps C1 16th, 3'35"870
DNF 114 PORSCHE 930 Michel LATESTE (F) / Michel BIENVAULT (F) / "SEGOLEN" (F) Michel Lateste 70 laps Gr.B 52nd, 4'22"480
DNF 25 GRID S2 Porsche Dudley WOOD (GB) / John COOPER (GB) DND /
Barry ROBINSON (GB) DND
C.A.M.S. 10 laps C1 28th, 3'47"020

PICTURES 

n° 7  -  Winner  -  Winner C1
New-Man Joest Racing
H.Pescarolo / K.Ludwig
n° 8  -  DNF
New-Man Joest Racing
S.Johansson / J.L.Schlesser / M.DeNarvaez
n° 9  -  4th
Brun Motorsport GmbH
W.Brun / L.von Bayern / B.Akin
n° 11  -  6th
Porsche Kremer Racing
V.Schuppan / A.Jones / J.P.Jarier
n° 12  -  5th
Schornstein Racing Team
V.Merl / D.Schornstein / "J.Winter"
n° 14  -  DNF
GTi Engineering
J.Palmer / J.Lammers
n° 16  -  DNF
GTi Engineering
R.Lloyd / R.Metge / N.Mason
n° 17  -  9th
Porsche Kremer Racing
T.Needell / D.Sutherland / R.French
n° 20  -  7th
Brun Motorsport
O.Larrauri / M.Sigala / J.Gouhier
n° 21  -  DNF
Charles Ivey Racing
A.de Cadenet / A.Grice / Ch.Craft
n° 25  -  DNF
C.A.M.S.
D.Wood / J.Cooper / B.Robinson
n° 26  -  2nd  -  2nd C1
Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop
J.Rondeau / J.Paul Jr.
n° 33  -  3rd  -  3rd C1
Skoal Bandit Porsche Team
D.Hobbs / Ph.Streiff / S.van der Merwe
n° 34  -  DNF
Team Australia
L.Perkins / P.Brock
n° 47  -  DNF
Obermaier Racing GmbH
J.Lässig / G.Fouche / J.Graham
n° 55  -  DNF
Skoal Bandit Porsche Team
G.Edwards / R.Keegan / R.Moreno
n° 61  -  DNF
Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop
P.Henn / E.Dören / M.Ferté
n° 106  -  16th  -  2nd Gr.B
Claude Haldi
C.Haldi / A.Heger / J.Krucker
n° 107  -  22nd  -  3rd Gr.B
Raymond Boutinaud
Ph.Renault / G.Guinand / R.Boutinaud
n° 114  -  DNF
Michel Lateste
M.Lateste / M.Bienvault / "Segolen"
   
  n° 121  -  DNF
Charles Ivey Racing
P.Smith / D.Ovey / M.Smith-Haas
n° 122  -  17th  -  Winner GTO
Raymond Touroul
Th.Perrier / V.Bertapelle / R.Touroul
n° 123  -  18th  -  2nd GTO
Equipe Alméras Frčres
J.Alméras / T.Winters / J.M.Alméras