1981
Le Mans 24 Hours

24 Heures du Mans
World Championship for Drivers and Makes, round 8
1981 June 13th-14th
Le Mans, 13,626 km

Pole Position : PORSCHE 936/81 #11, J. Ickx / D. Bell, 3'29"440
Winner : PORSCHE 936/81 #11, J. Ickx / D. Bell, 355 laps, at 201,056 km/h
Fastest lap : PORSCHE 936/81 #12, H. Haywood, 3'34"
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
Winner 11 PORSCHE 936/81 Jacky ICKX (B) / Derek BELL (GB) Porsche System 355 laps Winner Sports,
winner S +2.0
Pole position, 3'29"440
4th 55 PORSCHE 935 K3 John COOPER (GB) / Dudley WOOD (GB) /
Claude BOURGOIGNIE (B)
Claude Bourgoignie 24 laps behind Winner Gr.5 23rd, 3'48"020
6th 42 PORSCHE 935 K3 Ralph KENT-COOKE (USA) / Anny-Charlotte VERNEY (F) /
Bob GARRETSON (USA)
Cooke-Woods Racing 27 laps behind 2nd IMSA GTX 33rd, 3'55"150
7th 1 PORSCHE 944 LM Jürgen BARTH (D) / Walter RÖHRL (D) Porsche System 31 laps behind 3rd GTP,
winner GTP +3.0
43rd, 4'01"030
10th 60 PORSCHE 935 J Dieter SCHORNSTEIN (D) / Götz VON TSCHIRNHAUS (D) / Harald GROHS (D) Vegla Racing Team 34 laps behind 3rd Gr.5 7th, 3'37"150
11th 36 PORSCHE 924 Carrera GTR Manfred SCHURTI (FL) / Andy ROUSE (GB) /
Siegfried BRUNN (D) DNS
Porsche System 39 laps behind Winner IMSA GTO 48th, 4'04"090
12th 12 PORSCHE 936/81 Jochen MASS (D) / Vern SCHUPPAN (AUS) /
Hurley HAYWOOD (USA)
Porsche System 42 laps behind 2nd Sports,
2nd S +2.0

Fastest lap
2nd, 3'32"610
17th 70 PORSCHE 934 Valentin BERTAPELLE (F) / Thierry PERRIER (F) /
Bernard SALAM (F)
Thierry Perrier 80 laps behind Winner GT 52nd, 4'08"860
DNF 43 PORSCHE 935 K3/80 Paul MILLER (USA) / Craig SIEBERT (USA) / Bob AKIN (USA) Bob Akin Motor Racing 320 laps IMSA GTX 30th, 3'52"610
DNF 57 PORSCHE 935/77A Claude HALDI (CH) / Hervé POULAIN (F) /
Mark THATCHER (GB)
Claude Haldi 260 laps Gr.5 32nd, 3'54"320
DNF 40 PORSCHE 935 J Mauricio DE NARVAEZ (CO) / Kenper MILLER (USA) /
Günter STECCKÖNIG (D)
Joest Racing 152 laps IMSA GTX 25th, 3'48"200
DNF 10 PORSCHE 917K/81 Bob WOLLEK (F) / Xavier LAPEYRE (F) / Guy CHASSEUIL (F) Kremer Racing 82 laps S +2.0 18th, 3'46"540
DNF 14 PORSCHE 908/80 Turbo Reinhold JÖST (D) / Dale WHITTINGTON (USA) /
Klaus NIEDZWIEDZ (D)
Joest Racing 60 laps S +2.0 3rd, 3'34"510
DNF 59 PORSCHE 935 K3/81 Ted FIELD (USA) / Bill WHITTINGTON (USA) /
Don WHITTINGTON (USA)
Porsche Kremer Racing 57 laps Gr.5 6th, 3'36"540
DNF 69 PORSCHE 935 L1 Jan LUNDGARDH (S) / Mike WILDS (GB) /
Axel PLANKENHORN (D)
Tuff-Kote Dinol Racing 49 laps Gr.5 50th, 4'06"920
DNF 61 PORSCHE 935 K3 Edgar DÖREN (D) / Gerhard HOLUP (D) /
Jürgen LÄSSIG (D) DND
Weralit Team 48 laps Gr.5 13th, 3'42"660
DNF 41 PORSCHE 935 K3 Preston HENN (USA) / Michael CHANDLER (USA) /
Marcel MIGNOT (F)
Preston B. Henn 45 laps IMSA GTX 17th, 3'46"220
DNF 73 PORSCHE 924 Carrera GTR Jacques ALMERAS (F) / Jean-Marie ALMERAS (F) /
Jean-Pierre SIVEL (F) DNS
Eminence Racing Team 30 laps GT 55th, 4'19"910
NQ 17 LOLA T600 Porsche Turbo BOBBY RAHAL (USA) / Brian REDMAN (GB) Cooke-Woods Racing - S +2.0 61st, 4'18"300
NQ 62 PORSCHE 935 Jacques GUERIN (F) / "SEGOLEN" (F) / Christian BISSI (F) "Segolen" - Gr.5 59th, 4'03"890
NQ 74 PORSCHE 924 Carrera GTR Colin BOND (AUS) / Peter BROCK (AUS) / Jim RICHARDS (AUS) Porsche Cars Australia - GT 58th, 4'24"950
NQ 75 PORSCHE 924 Carrera GTR Tony DRON (GB) / Richard LLOYD (GB) Porsche System Canon - GT 56th, 4'20"010

PICTURES

n° 1  -  7th  -  Winner GTP  -  Winner GTP +3.0
Porsche System
J.Barth / W.Röhrl
n° 10  -  DNF
Kremer Racing
B.Wollek / X.Lapeyre / G.Chasseuil
n° 11  -  Winner  -  winner S +2.0  - 
Pole position

Porsche System
J.Ickx / D.Bell
n° 12  -  12th  -  2nd S + 2.0 - Fastest lap
Porsche System
J.Mass / V.Schuppan / H.Haywood
n° 14  -  DNF
Joest Racing
R.Jöst / D.Whittington / K.Niedzwiedz
n° 17  -  NQ
Cooke-Woods Racing
B.Rahal / B.Redman
n° 36  -  11th  -  Winner IMSA GTO
Porsche System
M.Schurti / A.Rouse
n° 40  -  DNF
Joest Racing
M.DeNarvaez / K.Miller / G.Stecckönig
n° 41  -  DNF
Preston B. Henn
P.Henn / M.Chandler / M.Mignot
n° 42  -  6th  -  2nd IMSA GTX
Cooke-Woods Racing
R.Kent-Cooke / A.Ch.Verney / B.Garretson
n° 43  -  DNF
Bob Akin Motor Racing
P.Miller / C.Siebert / B.Akin
n° 55  -  4th  -  Winner Gr.5
Claude Bourgoignie
J.Cooper / D.Wood / C.Bourgoignie
n° 57  -  DNF
Claude Haldi
C.Haldi / H.Poulain / M.Thatcher
n° 59  -  DNF
Porsche Kremer Racing
T.Field / B.Whittington / D.Whittington
n° 60  -  10th  -  3rd Gr.5
Vegla Racing Team
D.Schornstein / G.von Tschirnhaus / H.Grohs
n° 61  -  DNF
Weralit Team
E.Dören / G.Holup / J.Lässig
n° 62  -  NQ
"Segolen"
J.Guérin / "Segolen" / Ch.Bussi
n° 69  -  DNF
Tuff-Kote Dinol Racing
J.Lundgardh / M.Wilds / A.Plankenhorn
n° 70  -  17th  -  Winner GT
Thierry Perrier
V.Bertapelle / Th.Perrier / B.Salam
n° 73  -  DNF
Eminence Racing Team
J.Alméras / J.M.Alméras / J.P.Sivel
   
  n° 74  -  NQ
Porsche Cars Australia
C.Bond / P.Brock / J.Richards
n° 75  -  NQ
Porsche System Canon
T.Dron / R.Lloyd