1968
Le Mans 24 Hours

24 Heures du Mans
International Championship for Makes, round 10
1968 September 28th-29th
Le Mans, 13,469 km

Pole Position : PORSCHE 908 #31, J.Siffert / H.Herrmann, 3'35"400
Winner : FORD GT40 #9, P.Rodriguez / L.Bianchi, 331 laps, at 185,536 km/h
Fastest lap : PORSCHE 908 #33, R.Stommelen, 3'39"100
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
2nd 66 PORSCHE 907 LH Rico STEINEMANN (CH) / Dieter SPOERRY (CH) Squadra Tartaruga 5 laps behind Winner Proto,
Winner P 3.0
22nd, 3'57"400
3rd 33 PORSCHE 908 Rolf Stommelen (D) / Jochen NEERPASCH (D) Porsche System Engineering 6 laps behind 2nd Proto, 2nd P 3.0,
Fastest lap
2nd, 3'35"800
12th 43 PORSCHE 911 T Jean-Pierre GABAN (B) / Roger VANDERSCHRIECK (B) Jean-Pierre Gaban 50 laps behind Winner GT,
winner GT 2.0
43rd, 4'35"200
13th 64 PORSCHE 911 T Claude LAURENT (F) / Jean-Claude OGIER (F) Claude Laurent 55 laps behind 2nd GT, 2nd GT 2.0 49th, 4'49"000
DNF 45 PORSCHE 910 Andr WICKY (CH) / Jean-Pierre HANRIOUD (F) Jean-Pierre Hanrioud 248 laps P 2.0 34th, 4'13"800
DNF 44 PORSCHE 911 T Claude BALLOT-LENA (F) / Guy CHASSEUIL (F) Auguste Veuillet 224 laps GT 2.0 44th, 4'37"400
DIS 42 PORSCHE 906 Christian POIROT (F) / Pierre MAUBLANC (F) Christian Poirot 202 laps S 2.0 36th, 4'18"600
DNF 35 PORSCHE 907 Alex SOLER-ROIG (E) / Rudi LINS (A) Soler-Roig 145 laps P 3.0 13th, 3'52"600
DNF 34 PORSCHE 908 Joe BUZZETTA (USA) / Scooter PATRICK (USA) Porsche System Engineering 115 laps P 3.0 7th, 3'43"200
DNF 32 PORSCHE 908 Gerhard MITTER (D) / Vic ELFORD (GB) Porsche System Engineering 111 laps P 3.0 3rd, 3'39"300
DIS 67 PORSCHE 907 2.2 Herbert LINGE (D) / Robert BUCHET (F) Philippe Farjon 102 laps P 3.0 19th, 3'55"000
DNF 31 PORSCHE 908 Jo SIFFERT (CH) / Hans HERRMANN (D) Porsche System Engineering 59 laps P 3.0 Pole, 3'35"400
DNF 60 PORSCHE 911 T Willy MEIER (D) / Jean DE MORTEMART (F) Wicky Racing Team 30 laps GT 2.0 45th, 4'38"800

PICTURES

n 31  -  DNF  -  Pole position
Porsche System Engineering
J.Siffert / H.Herrmann
n 32  -  DIS
Porsche System Engineering
G.Mitter / V.Elford
n 33  -  3rd  -  2nd Proto  -  2nd P 3.0  - 
Fastest lap

Porsche System Engineering
R.Stommelen / J.Neerpasch
n 34  -  DNF
Porsche System Engineering
J.Buzzetta / S.Patrick
n 35  -  DNF
Soler-Roig
A.Soler-Roig / R.Lins
n 42  -  DIS
Christian Poirot
Ch.Poirot / P.Maublanc
n 43  -  12th  -  Winner GT  -  Winner GT 2.0
Jean-Pierre Gaban
J.P.Gaban / R.Vanderschrieck
n 44  -  DNF
Auguste Veuillet
C.Ballot-Lna / G.Chasseuil
n 45  -  DNF
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud
A.Wicky / J.P.Hanrioud
n 60  -  DNF
Wicky Racing Team
W.Meier / J.de Mortemart
n 64  -  13th  -  2nd GT  -  2nd GT 2.0
Claude Laurent
C.Laurent / J.C.Ogier
n 66  -  2nd  -  Winner Proto  -  Winner P 3.0
Squadra Tartaruga
R.Steinemann / D.Spoerry
       
    n 67  -  DIS
Philippe Farjon
H.Linge / R.Buchet