1966
Sebring 12 Hours

Sebring 12 Hours of Endurance for the Alitalia Trophy
World Sportscar Championship, round 2
1966 March 26th
Sebring, 8,369 km

Pole Position : FORD MkII #2, D.Gurney / J.Grant, 2'54"600
Winner : FORD X1 Roadster #1, K.Miles / L.Ruby, 228 laps, at 158,728 km/h
Fastest lap : FORD MkII #2, D.Gurney, 2'54"800
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
4th 52 PORSCHE 906 Hans HERRMANN (D) / Joe BUZZETTA (USA) /
Gerhard MITTER (D) DND
Porsche System Engineering 19 laps behind 3rd Protos,
winner P 2.0
24th, 3'12"200
6th 49 PORSCHE 906 Jo SIFFERT (CH) / Charles VÖGELE (CH) Charles Vögele 22 laps behind 5th Protos,
3rd P 2.0
18th, 3'09"600
7th 54 PORSCHE 904 GTS George FOLLMER (USA) / Peter GREGG (USA) Porsche Germany 23 laps behind 2nd Sports,
winner S 2.0
27th, 3'20"800
8th 50 PORSCHE 906 Lake UNDERWOOD (USA) / Ed HUGUS (USA) Ed Hugus 24 laps behind 6th Protos,
4th P 2.0
17th, 3'09"200
16th 56 PORSCHE 904 GTS Jacques DUVAL (CDN) / Horst KROLL (CDN) /
Ubald SASKAL (CDN) DNS
Jacques Duval 40 laps behind 7th Sports,
2nd S 2.0
40th, 3'34"600
20th 51 PORSCHE 911 Jack RYAN (USA) / Lin COLEMAN (USA) /
Bill BENCKER (USA) DNS
R.B.M. Motors 60 laps behind 5th GT,
2nd GT 2.0
45th, 3'42"800
DNF 48 PORSCHE 906 Don WESTER (USA) / Scooter PATRICK (USA) /
Dave JORDAN (USA) DNS
Otto Zipper 182 laps P 2.0 15th, 3'08"200
DNF 47 PORSCHE 904 GTS Briggs CUNNINGHAM (USA) / Dave JORDAN (USA) /
John FITCH (USA)
Briggs Cunningham 148 laps S 2.0 25th, 3'18"600
DNF 53 PORSCHE 906 Gerhard MITTER (D) / Günther KLASS (D) Porsche System Engineering 120 laps P 2.0 11th, 3'03"600
DNF 55 PORSCHE 904 GTS Udo SCHÜTZ (D) / Dieter GLEMSER (D) Porsche System Engineering 114 laps S 2.0 31st, 3'25"800
DNF 57 PORSCHE 904 GTS Millard RIPLEY (USA) / Herb WETANSON (USA) Wetanson & Ripley 94 laps S 2.0 38th, 3'32"600
DNF 87 PORSCHE 904/8 Bergspyder Charlie KOLB (USA) / John FULP (USA) /
Bob THORPE (USA) DNS
Keymo Motors Corporation 87 laps P 2.0 66th, no time

PICTURES

n° 47  -  DNF
Briggs Cunningham
B. Cunningham / D. Jordan / J. Fitch
n° 48  -  DNF
Otto Zipper
D. Wester / S. Patrick
n° 49  -  6th  -  3rd P 2.0
Charles Vögele
J. Siffert / Ch. Vögele
n° 50  -  8th
Ed Hugus
L. Underwood / E. Hugus
n° 51  -  20th  -  2nd GT 2.0
R.B.M. Motors
J. Ryan / L. Coleman
n° 52  -  4th  -  3rd Protos  -  Winner P 2.0
Porsche System Engineering
H. Herrmann / J. Buzzetta
n° 53  -  DNF
Porsche System Engineering
G. Mitter / G. Klass
n° 54  -  7th  -  2nd Sports  -  Winner S 2.0
Porsche Germany
G. Follmer / P. Gregg
n° 55  -  DNF
Porsche System Engineering
U. Schütz / D. Glemser
n° 56  -  16th  -  2nd S 2.0
Jacques Duval
J. Duval / H. Kroll
n° 57  -  DNF
Wetanson & Ripley
M. Ripley / H. Wetanson
n° 87  -  DNF
Keymo Motors Corporation
Ch. Kolb / J. Fulp