1964
Sebring 12 Hours

12 Hours of Sebring
World Sportscar Championship, round 2
1964 March 21st
Sebring, 8,369 km

Pole Position : FERRARI 330P #21, J.Surtees / L.Bandini, 3'04"200
Winner : FERRARI 275P #22, M.Parkes / U.Maglioli, 214 laps, at 149,223 km/h
Fastest lap : FERRARI 330P #21, J.Surtees, 3'06"2
 

RESULTS

Pos. # Car Drivers Entrant Laps Group Practice
9th 37 PORSCHE 904 GTS Lake UNDERWOOD (USA) / Briggs CUNNINGHAM (USA) B.S. Cunningham 20 laps behind 4th Proto,
winner P 3.0
27th, 3'30"400
11th 43 PORSCHE 356B 2000 GS GT Ben PON (NL) / Joe BUZZETTA (USA) Porsche System Engineering 23 laps behind 7th GT,
winner GT 2.0
34th, 3'34"800
12th 45 PORSCHE 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Chuck CASSEL (USA) / Don SESSLAR (USA) Carl W. Lindell, Inc. 24 laps behind 8th GT,
2nd GT 2.0
37th, 3'36"800
19th 42 PORSCHE 356B 2000 GS GT Don WESTER (USA) / Bruce JENNINGS (USA) Porsche System Engineering 39 laps behind 6th Proto,
2nd Proto 3.0
35th, 3'35"000
20th 41 PORSCHE 718 RS Spyder Edgar BARTH (DDR) / Herbert LINGE (D) Porsche System Engineering 41 laps behind 7th Proto,
3rd P 3.0
14th, 3'21"600
DNF 39 PORSCHE 904 GTS Jack RYAN (USA) / Bill BENCKER (USA) John E. Ryan 147 laps P 3.0 26th, 3'30"400
DNF 36 PORSCHE 904 GTS Richie GINTHER (USA) / Ronnie BUCKNUM (USA) Precision Motor Cars 129 laps P 3.0 17th, 3'23"200
DNF 44 PORSCHE 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Victor MERINO (PR) / Jorge TORRUELLAS (PR) Porsche Car Imports 101 Laps GT 2.0 42nd, 3'42"400
DNF 52 PORSCHE 356B Carrera Abarth GTL John BENTLEY (USA) / Lyle WITMER (USA) /
Bill WARD (USA) DNS
Kenneth G. Chambliss 52 laps GT 1.6 55th, 4'11"000
DNF 38 PORSCHE 904 GTS Carel GODIN de BEAUFORT (NL) Count Godin de Beaufort 48 laps P 3.0 65th, no time
DNF 40 PORSCHE 904 GTS Hap SHARP (USA) / Ronnie HISSOM (USA) Hap Sharp 45 laps P 3.0 31st, 3'33"200

PICTURES

n 36  -  DNF
Precision Motor Cars
R. Ginther / R. Bucknum
n 37  -  9th  -  Winner P 3.0
B. S. Cunningham
L. Underwood / B. Cunningham
n 38  -  DNF
Count Godin de Beaufort
C. Godin de Beaufort
n 39  -  DNF
John E. Ryan
J. Ryan / B. Bencker
n 40  -  DNF
Hap Sharp
H. Sharp / R. Hissom
n 41  -  20th  -  3rd P 3.0
Porsche System Engineering
E. Barth / H. Linge
n 42  -  19th  -  2nd P 3.0
Porsche System Engineering
D. Wester / B. Jennings
n 43  -  11th  -  Winner GT 2.0
Porsche System Engineering
B. Pon / J. Buzzetta
   
  n 44  -  DNF
Porsche Car Imports
V. Merino / J. Torruellas
n 45  -  12th  -  2nd GT 2.0
Carl X. Lindell, Inc.
Ch. Cassel / D. Sesslar
n 52  -  DNF
Kenneth G. Chambliss
J. Bentley / L. Witmer