1956
SCCA National Sports Car Championship

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 - 1 March 10 Walterboro Edisto Cup - L.Underwood (Porsche) -
1 - 2 March 10 Walterboro Ashepoo Trophy - F.Baptista (Lotus) -
1 - 3 March 10 Walterboro Combahee Cup - F.Baptista (Lotus) -
1 - 4 March 10 Walterboro Cheehaw Trophy - Ch.Wallace (Mercedes-Benz) -
1 - 5 March 10 Walterboro The Colletionian - Sh.Johnston (Jaguar) -
2 - 1 April 22 Pebble Beach Cypress Point Handicap (P 1.5) - D.Johnson (Porsche) -
2 - 2 April 22 Pebble Beach Cypress Point Handicap (P +1.5) - T.Settember (Mercedes-Benz) -
2 - 3 April 22 Pebble Beach Pebble Beack Cup Race - J.McAfee (Porsche) -
2 - 4 April 22 Pebble Beach Del Monte Trophy - C.Shelby (Ferrari) -
3 - 1 May 19 Cumberland Novice +1.5 - A.Hagner (Mercedes-Benz) -
3 - 2 May 19 Cumberland Novice 1.5 - A.Conley (Porsche) -
3 - 3 May 20 Cumberland Chamber of Commerce Trophy - E.Pupulidy (Porsche) -
3 - 4 May 20 Cumberland South Cumberland Trophy - M.Wyllie (Lotus) -
3 - 5 May 20 Cumberland Senator Glenn Beall Trophy - L.Underwood (Porsche) -
3 - 6 May 20 Cumberland Ladies Race - M.Wyllie (Jaguar) -
3 - 7 May 20 Cumberland Tri-State Trophy - J.McAfee (Porsche) -
3 - 8 May 20 Cumberland Cumberland Cup - F.Moore (Austin Healey) -
3 - 9 May 20 Cumberland Lion's Club Trophy - P.O'Shea (Mercedes-Benz) -
3 - 10 May 20 Cumberland Vandergrift Memorial Trophy - W.Hansgen (Jaguar) -
4 - 1 June 3 Eagle Mountain Production 1.5 - J.Morton (Porsche) -
4 - 2 June 3 Eagle Mountain Modified 1.5 - R.Ginther (Porsche) -
4 - 3 June 3 Eagle Mountain Production +1.5 - P.O'Shea (Mercedes-Benz) -
4 - 4 June 3 Eagle Mountain Modified +1.5 - W.Hansgen (Jaguar) -
4 - 5 June 3 Eagle Mountain Production CDEF - P.O'Shae (Mercedes-Benz) -
4 - 6 June 3 Eagle Mountain Modified BCDEGH - C.Shelby (Ferrari) -
5 - 1 June 24 Elkhart Lake Road America Production FG - C.Haas (Porsche) -
5 - 2 June 24 Elkhart Lake Road America Production DE - Ch.Wallace (Mercedes-Benz) -
5 - 3 June 24 Elkhart Lake Road America Modified EF - J.McAfee (Porsche) J.McAfee (Porsche)
5 - 4 June 24 Elkhart Lake Road America Production C - B.Henry (Chevrolet) -
5 - 5 June 24 Elkhart Lake Road America Modified GH - F.Sclavi (Cooper) -
5 - 6 June 24 Elkhart Lake Road America Mofified BCD - C.Shelby (Ferrari) C.Shelby (Ferrari)
6 - 1 July 7 Beverly Airport Production G - E.Pupulidy (Porsche) -
6 - 2 July 7 Beverly Airport Modified FGH - E.Crawford (Porsche) -
6 - 3 July 7 Beverly Airport Production EF - L.Underwood (Porsche) -
6 - 4 July 7 Beverly Airport Production D - Ch.Wallace (Mercedes-Benz) -
6 - 5 July 7 Beverly Airport Production C - D.Thompson (Chevrolet) -
6 - 6 July 7 Beverly Airport Modified BCDE - C.Shelby (Ferrari) M.Gregory (Ferrari)
7 - 1 August 12 Seattle Seafair Production 1.5 - L.Caverly (Porsche) -
7 - 2 August 12 Seattle Seafair Production +1.5 - D.Thompson (Chevrolet) -
7 - 3 August 12 Seattle Seafair Bremerton Cup - J.McAfee (Porsche) J.McAfee (Porsche)
7 - 4 August 12 Seattle Seafair Seafair Trophy - C.Shelby (Ferrari) -
8 - 1 September 2 Thompson Raceway Production G - E.Pupulidy (Porsche) -
8 - 2 September 2 Thompson Raceway Production F - L.Underwood (Porsche) -
8 - 3 September 2 Thompson Raceway Modified EH - M.Gregory (Ferrari) -
8 - 4 September 2 Thompson Raceway Production E - G.Andrey (Morgan) -
8 - 5 September 2 Thompson Raceway Modified FG - P.Sagan (Porsche) -
8 - 6 September 2 Thompson Raceway Production D - P.O'Shea (Mercedes-Benz) -
8 - 7 September 2 Thompson Raceway Production C - D.Thompson (Chevrolet) -
8 - 8 September 2 Thompson Raceway Modified BCD - W.Hansgen (Jaguar) -
8 - 9 September 3 Thompson Raceway Thompson 1 Hour (Prod FG) - J.Clapp (Porsche) -
8 - 10 September 3 Thompson Raceway Thompson 1 Hour (Prod DE) - P.O'Shea (Mercedes-Benz) -
8 - 11 September 3 Thompson Raceway Thompson 1 Hour (Mod FGH) - M.Gregory (Porsche) -
8 - 12 September 3 Thompson Raceway Thompson 1 Hour (Prod C) - H.Carter (Jaguar) -
8 - 13 September 3 Thompson Raceway Thompson 1 Hour (Mod BCDE) - W.Hansgen (Jaguar) -
9 - 1 September 8 Elkhart Lake Road America Road America 4 Hours - J.Kimberly / C.Shelby (Osca) -
9 - 2 September 9 Elkhart Lake Road America Road America 6 Hours - J.Kilborn / H.Hively (Ferrari) -
10 - 1 September 15 Watkins Glen Seneca Cup - G.Weaver (Maserati) -
10 - 2 September 15 Watkins Glen Collier Brothers Memorial Race - Sh.Decker (MG) -
10 - 3 September 15 Watkins Glen Schuyler Carrera - F.Grauds (Porsche) -
10 - 4 September 15 Watkins Glen Queen Catherine Cup - A.Conley (Porsche) -
10 - 5 September 15 Watkins Glen Glen Trophy Race - P.O'Shea (Mercedes-Benz) -
10 - 6 September 15 Watkins Glen Grand Prix of Watkins Glen - G.Constantine (Jaguar) -
11 - 1 November 4 Palm Springs Airport Production 1.3 - R.Morse (Alfa Romeo) -
11 - 2 November 4 Palm Springs Airport Ladies Race - M.Lowe (Frazer Nash) -
11 - 3 November 4 Palm Springs Airport Production DEF - B.Oker (AC) -
11 - 4 November 4 Palm Springs Airport Modified 1.5 - B.Drake (Cooper) -
11 - 5 November 4 Palm Springs Airport Production +3.0 - D.Thompson (Chevrolet) -
11 - 6 November 4 Palm Springs Airport Modified +1.5 C.Shelby (Ferrari) C.Shelby (Ferrari) -

CLASS E PRODUCTION DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver Points
Champion Berngt SONDERSTROM 5750 Pts
6th Dave TALLAKSEN 1000 Pts
6th M.P. McGUIRE 1000 Pts
11th Tracy BIRD 750 Pts
11th Pete LOVELY 750 Pts
17th Randall COWHERD 500 Pts

CLASS F MODIFIED DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver Points
Champion Jack McAFEE 7250 Pts
2nd Paul SAGAN 2750 Pts
3rd Edward E. CRAWFORD 1750 Pts
4th Richie GINTHER 1500 Pts
5th Norman CHRISTIANSEN 1250 Pts
5th Samuel WEISS 1250 Pts
5th Jack MANTING 1250 Pts
9th Robert H. FERGUS 1125 Pts
10th Masten GREGORY 1000 Pts
10th Gordon G. LIPE 1000 Pts
10th Mike MARSHALL 1000 Pts
16th Pete LOVELY 750 Pts
16th John P. KUNSTLE 750 Pts
19th Mike WANT 500 Pts
19th George D. KECK 500 Pts
23rd Ray MASON 375 Pts

CLASS F PRODUCTION DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver Points
Champion Lake UNDERWOOD 7500 Pts
2nd John CLAPP 3250 Pts
3rd Chandler LAWRENCE 2250 Pts
4th Jerry MORTON 2000 Pts
5th Dale JOHNSON 1750 Pts
5th Warren JAMES 1750 Pts
7th Donald K. DICKEY 1500 Pts
7th T.H. FOWLER 1500 Pts
9th Robert GRIER 1250 Pts
9th Pete BUNN 1250 Pts
11th Leroy F. CAVERLY 1000 Pts
11th Carl HAAS 1000 Pts
11th H.R. CULP 1000 Pts
15th Ed SCHELLENBERG 750 Pts
15th Bob BALLENGER 750 Pts
15th Ed WALSH 750 Pts
15th Hal FENNER 750 Pts
15th Ronals HUDSON 750 Pts
15th P.C. THACHER 750 Pts
22nd Donald D. KRIPLEN 500 Pts
22nd Charles W. RICKERT 500 Pts
22nd J. HILLS 500 Pts
22nd Bill LILLEY 500 Pts
22nd Fred BARNETT 500 Pts
27th Eugene K. ANNABEL 375 Pts
27th Charles E. SHERMAN 375 Pts

CLASS G MODIFIED DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver Points
13th Bill COOPER 875 Pts

CLASS G PRODUCTION DRIVERS STANDINGS
 
Position   Driver Points
Champion E.M. PUPULIDY 7500 Pts
6th Lee LYLE 1000 Pts