1955
SCCA National Sports Car Championship

SEASON OVERVIEW

Round Date Country Circuit Meeting Pole position Winner Fastest lap
1 February 27 Fort Pierce Florida River Trophy - B.Davis (Porsche) -
1 February 27 Fort Pierce Shamrock Village Trophy - Sh.Johnston (Ferrari) -
1 February 27 Fort Pierce Jay-Cee Trophy - B.Davis (Porsche) -
1 February 27 Fort Pierce Lion's Club Trophy - Sh.Johnston (Ferrari) -
2 April 17 Pebble Beach Cypress point Handicap (P 1.5) - S.Jones (Porsche) -
2 April 17 Pebble Beach Pebble Beach Cup (M 1.5) - K/Miles (MG) -
2 April 17 Pebble Beach Del Monte Trophy (M +1.5) - Ph.Hill (Ferrari) Ph.Hill (Ferrari)
3 May 1 Bakersfield Minter Field The San Luis Rey Trophy - M.Playan (MG) -
3 May 1 Bakersfield Minter Field The San Gabriel Trophy - I.Lozano (Jaguar) -
3 May 1 Bakersfield Minter Field The Kern County Trophy - J.von Neumann (Porsche) -
4 May 15 Cumberland Airport Cumberland (EP+FP+GP) - G.Andrey (Morgan) -
4 May 15 Cumberland Airport Cumberland (FM+GM+HM) - G.Lipe (Cooper-Porsche) -
5 July 4 Beverly Airport Gloucesterman's Trophy - L.Underwood (Porsche) -
5 July 4 Beverly Airport Clippership Trophy - G.Lipe (Cooper-Porsche) -
6 July 10 Torrey Pines The Del Mar Trophy - D.Johnson (Porsche) -
6 July 10 Torrey Pines The Torrey Pines Trophy - P.Lovely (Cooper-Porsche) -
6 July 10 Torrey Pines The San Diego Trophy - C.Shelby (Ferrari) -
7 July 31 Kitsup County Airport Seattle Seafair (S 1.5) - P.Lovely (Cooper-Porsche) -
7 July 31 Kitsup County Airport Seattle Seafair (S +1.5) - C.Shelby (Ferrari) -
8 September 4 Thompson Raceway Thompson (FP) - E.Pupulidy (Porsche) -
8 September 4 Thompson Raceway Thompson (FM) - W.Hansgen (Porsche) -
8 September 4 Thompson Raceway Thompson Finale - J.Gordon Bennett (Maserati) -
9 September 5   Kansas City Fairfax Races Prelim (Mod +1.3) - D.Duncan (Ferrari) -
9 September 5 Kansas City Fairfax Races National (M 1.3) - N.Scott (Lotus) -
9 September 5 Kansas City Fairfax Races National (M +1.3) - D.Duncan (Ferrari) -
10 September 11 Elkhart Lake Road America (M 1.3-2.0) - F.Bott (OSCA) -
10 September 11 Elkhart Lake Road America (P 1.3-1.5) - B.Ballenger (Porsche) -
11 September 17 Watkins Glen Queen Catherine Cup - B.Weldon (Porsche) -
12 October 16 Fairchild Air Force Base Hagerstown - The Pegasus - E.Crawford (Porsche) -
12 October 16 Fairchild Air Force Base The City of Hagestown - L.Underwood (Porsche) -
12 October 16 Fairchild Air Force Base The Governor McKeldin - P.O'Shea (Mercedes) -
12 October 16 Fairchild Air Force Base President's Cup - Sh.Johnston (Jaguar) -
13 October 30 Sacramento Sacramento Races (P 1.5) - G.Gartung (Porsche) -
13 October 30 Sacramento Sacramento Races (M 1.5) - P.Lovely (Cooper-Porsche) -
14 November 13 Glendale Airport Glendale Races (FP+GP+HP) - D.Johnson (Porsche) D.Johnson (Porsche)
14 November 13 Glendale Airport Glendale Races (FM+GM+HM) - P.Lovely (Cooper-Porsche) P.Lovely (Cooper-Porsche)

DRIVERS STANDINGS (BM)
 
Position   Driver                               Points
3rd Lou FAGEOL                               2000 Pts

DRIVERS STANDINGS (FM)
 
Position   Driver                               Points
Champion Pete LOVELY                               4750 Pts
2nd John VON NEUMANN                               4250 Pts
3rd Gordon LIPE                               4000 Pts
4th Briggs CUNNUNGHAM                               3750 Pts
5th Art BUNKER                               3500 Pts
6th Ed CRAWFORD                               2250 Pts
7th Bob DAVIS                               2000 Pts
7th Fred PROCTER                               2000 Pts
10th Norman CHRISTIANSON                               1500 Pts
13th Bill WELDON                               1000 Pts
13th Walt HANSGEN                               1000 Pts
18th Jack MANTING                               750 Pts
18th George HUNTOON                               750 Pts
26th John PORTER                               500 Pts
26th Bill LLOYD                               500 Pts
26th Herbert LINGE                               500 Pts
26th Fred LANDON                               500 Pts
26th Eldon BEAGLE                               500 Pts

DRIVERS STANDINGS (FP)
 
Position   Driver                               Points
Champion Bengt SODERSTROM                               6750 Pts
2nd Lake UNDERWOOD                               6500 Pts
3rd Dale JOHNSON                               4500 Pts
4th Chandler LAWRENCE                               3000 Pts
4th Jones SPRINGER                               3000 Pts
6th Bob BALLENGER                               2750 Pts
8th Emil PUPULIDY                               2000 Pts
8th Terry HALL                               2000 Pts
10th Dave TALLAKSEN                               1750 Pts
10th Tracy BIRD                               1750 Pts
12th William LILLEY                               1500 Pts
16th Thomas P. WARING                               1000 Pts
16th Jack RYAN                               1000 Pts
16th George GARTUNG                               1000 Pts
16th J.A. DUPREE                               1000 Pts
23rd Alfred COPPEL                               750 Pts
29th R.R. ROOP                               500 Pts
29th Sam ROGERS                               500 Pts
29th Pete LOVELY                               500 Pts
29th Sherwood JOHNSTON                               500 Pts
29th Chuck RICKERT                               500 Pts
29th Paul FLICKINGER                               500 Pts
29th Jerry CONROE                               500 Pts
29th Herbert BARROWS                               500 Pts